MISSOURIAN AWARDS ROUNDUP: Spring student-athletes recognized for outstanding performances

Notre Dame's Kalie Compas, center with hands up, celebrates a Bulldog goal with teammates during her team's win this spring over Perryville.
Jacob Wiegand

Another successful spring sports season has concluded, and awards have been doled out to student-athletes in the Southeast Missourian's coverage area.

Notre Dame girls soccer won its second Class 2 state championship in three seasons, and other teams, such as Saxony Lutheran baseball and St. Vincent girls soccer, also advanced to the final four.

With that success came accolades. Notre Dame senior Megan Heisserer was named the Class 2 Player of the Year after scoring 54 goals. Teammate Abby Wilson joined her on first team all-state, Kristen Tarno was a second team all-state selection and Julia Williams was honorable mention all-state.

Perryville senior Kirstin Jannin was also a first team all-state selection in Class 2, and Leah Buerck earned second team all-state honors.

In Class 4, Jackson senior midfielder Mik Liley was first team all-state, and senior forward Natalie Miller was second team all-state. Cape Central's Mattie Huff earned Class 3 second team all-state honors.

Saxony Lutheran junior Emma Brune is the Class 1 Player of the Year, and classmate Makayla Mueller joined her on first team all-state. Etty Soto and Cass Wunderlich earned second team all-state honors for the Crusaders.

St. Vincent senior Sara Kapp was the Class 1 Co-Defensive Player of the Year and a first team all-state selection along with teammates Kalli Seabaugh and Anna Schwartz. Megan Hennemann and Genevieve Lipe made the second team, and Megan Lipe was honorable mention.

Kelly senior Lynsey Powers was a Class 1 second team all-state selection.

In baseball, Jackson shortstop Landon Hahn was a Class 5 honorable mention all-state selection in the infield. Saxony Lutheran finished third in Class 3 and had two first-team selections in infielder Hunter Bilek and DH/utility Jack Foeste. Pitcher Eli Brown and infielder Tanner King were honorable mentions.

Chaffee seniors Breven Yarbro (pitcher) and Landon Tenkhoff (catcher) were Class 2 first-team all-state picks along with sophomore outfielder Brennan Fowler. Senior infielder Kade Sullivan earned honorable mention.

In Class 1, Oran senior Todd Priggel was a first-team pick in the outfield and Bell City's Luke Nichols earned second-team honors as a pitcher.

In softball, a pair of Scott City seniors, pitcher Kaileigh Dirden and catcher Rylee Venable, were Class 1 first team all-state selections. Oran junior Kaylee Payne was a Class 1 second team all-state selection as an infielder.

All-state honors in track and field, boys golf and boys tennis were awarded due to placement at the state championships and have already been covered in stories in the Southeast Missourian newspaper and on semoball.com.

All district, conference and region accolades were provided to the Southeast Missourian.

ADVANCE

Baseball (Class 2)

Ridley Bailey, so.

* Honorable mention all-conference

* First team all-district

Hunter Curtis, jr.

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Gus Garner, so.

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Layton Keith, so.

* Honorable mention all-conference

* Honorable mention all-district

Noah Sauceda, sr.

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Softball (Class 1)

Alandry Below, fr.

* Second team all-district

Katie Cook, sr.

* First team all-district

Addie Curtis, sr.

* Second team all-district

Alli Johnson, sr.

* Second team all-district

Danielle Markham, so.

* First team all-district

Mikayla Mikels, so.

* Second team all-district

Roz Schrader, jr.

* Second team all-district

BELL CITY

Baseball (Class 1)

Jeffrey Allen, jr.

* First team all-conference

Austin Hunt, so.

* First team all-conference

Luke Nichols, so.

* Second team all-state

* First team all-conference

CAPE CENTRAL

Baseball (Class 5)

Gunner Crosnoe, jr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Hunter Hiett, jr.

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Caedan Knepp, jr.

* First team all-conference

Zach Moore, jr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Girls soccer (Class 3)

Payton Alexander, sr.

* Honorable mention all-district

Macie Brinkopf, sr.

* Honorable mention all-district

Abbie Clippard, fr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

* First team all-district

Emma Huff, so.,

* First team all-district

Mattie Huff, sr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Anna Mattison, sr.

* Honorable mention all-district

Maria Sofo, jr.

* Honorable mention all-district

Emma Winkler, so.

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

CHAFFEE

Baseball (Class 2)

Andrew Brown, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

* First team all-district

Cole Dannenmueller, jr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

* Honorable mention all-district

Brennan Fowler, so.

* First team all-state

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Landon Tenkhoff, sr.

* First team all-state

* Scott-Mississippi Conference Player of the Year

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Kade Sullivan, sr.

* Honorable mention all-state

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Breven Yarbro, sr.

* First team all-state

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

DELTA

Baseball (Class 1)

Jon Bond

* Honorable mention all-conference

Softball (Class 1)

Katelyn Borneman, jr.

* Second team all-district

Karlee Beggs, sr.

* First team all-district

Coley Blattel, jr.

* First team all-district

Brooke Coomer, fr.

* Second team all-district

Kendall Holweg, fr.

* First team all-district

Andrea Slinkard, jr.

* Second team all-district

Ashley White, fr.

* Second team all-district

JACKSON

Baseball (Class 5)

Seth Essner, sr.

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Boone Gartman, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Landon Hahn, sr.

* Honorable mention all-state

* SEMO Conference Co-Player of the Year

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Tyler Harris, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Tanner Hecht, sr.

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Lance Kluesner, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Tyler Martin, sr.

* First team all-conference

Seth Spraggs, jr.

* First team all-conference

Will Richardson, fr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Girls soccer (Class 4)

Laura Bertrand, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Mik Liley, sr.

* First team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Katelyn Miller, so.

* All-district

Natalie Miller, sr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Taylor Nelson, sr.

* All-region

* All-district

KELLY

Baseball (Class 3)

Drew Dirnberger, so.

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Peyton Eftink, sr.

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Gavin Jansen, fr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Bryce Phelps, fr.

* First team all-conference

Bryce Morgan, so.

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Girls soccer (Class 1)

Lauren Lambert, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Lynsey Powers, sr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-conference

MEADOW HEIGHTS

Baseball (Class 2)

Wyatt Lincoln, jr.

* First team all-district

Kade Lindgren, fr.

* First team all-district

NOTRE DAME

Baseball (Class 4)

Kam Dohogne, jr.

* SEMO Conference Pitcher of the Year

* First team all-conference

Collin Dumey, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Brayden Eftink, jr.

* First team all-conference

Gabe Hurley, jr.

* First team all-conference

Ben Jansen, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Tyler Landewee, jr.

* First team all-conference

Layne Robinson, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Girls soccer (Class 2)

Bailey Beussink, sr.

* All-region

Megan Heisserer, sr.

* Class 2 Player of the Year

* First team all-state

* Region 1 Player of the Year

* All-region

* First team all-conference

Kristen Tarno, sr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

* Honorable mention all-conference

Julia Williams, sr.

* Honorable mention all-state

* All-region

* First team all-conference

Abby Wilson, sr.

* First team all-state

* Region 1 Defensive Player of the Year

* All-region

* First team all-conference

Livia Wunderlich, sr.

* All-region

ORAN

Baseball (Class 1)

Ty Johnson, so.

* First team all-conference

Todd Priggel, sr.

* First team all-state

* First team all-conference

SOFTBALL (Class 1)

Kaylee Payne, jr.

* Second team all-state

PERRYVILLE

Girls soccer (Class 2)

Leah Buerck, so.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

Emma King, jr.

* All-region

Kirstin Jannin, sr.

* First team all-state

* All-region

SAXONY LUTHERAN

Baseball (Class 3)

Hunter Bilek, jr.

* First team all-state

* All-district

Eli Brown, so.

* Honorable mention all-state

* All-district

Jack Foeste, jr.

* First team all-state

* All-district

Tanner King, so.

* Honorable mention all-state

* All-district

Girls soccer (Class 1)

Emma Brune, jr.

* Class 1 Player of the Year

* First team all-state

* Region 1 Player of the Year

* All-region

* First team all-conference

Makayla Mueller, jr.

* First team all-state

* All-region

* Honorable mention all-conference

Etty Soto, sr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

Audra Steffens, jr.

* All-region

Cass Wunderlich, sr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

SCOTT CITY

Baseball (Class 3)

Jimmy May, jr.

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Joe Panagos, jr.

* Second team all-state

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Spencer Stratman, jr.

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Softball (Class 1)

Heather Conaway, jr.

* Second team all-district

Paigue Cummins, sr.

* First team all-district

Kaileigh Dirden, sr.

* First team all-state

* First team all-district

Courtney Enderle, sr.

* First team all-district

Diamond Ham, sr.

* First team all-district

Chloie Raines, sr.

* Second team all-district

Hailey Schrum, jr.

* Second team all-district

Jordanne Talley, jr.

* First team all-district

Rylee Venable, sr.

* First team all-state

* First team all-district

ST. VINCENT

Baseball (Class 2)

Garrett Dobbelare, jr.

* First team all-conference

* Honorable mention all-district

Nick Lappe, jr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

* First team all-district

John Wibbenmeyer, so.

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Girls soccer (Class 1)

Reese Barber, fr.

* All-region

Megan Hennemann, sr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

Sara Kapp, sr.

* Class 1 Co-Defensive Player of the Year

* First team all-state

* Region 1 Defensive Player of the Year

* All-region

Genevieve Lipe, so.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

Megan Lipe, jr.

* Honorable mention all-state

* All-region

Kalli Seabaugh, sr

* First team all-state

* Region 1 Offensive Player of the Year

* All-region

Anna Schwartz, fr.

* First team all-state

* All-region

WOODLAND

Baseball (Class 3)

Cecil Abernathy, fr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Rafe Johnson, so.

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Karson Skinner, sr.

* First team all-conference

Softball (Class 1)

Maddison Altenthal, jr.

* First team all-district

Hope Green, sr.

* Second team all-district

Lilley Long, fr.

* Second team all-district

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: