MISSOURIAN ROUNDUP: Notre Dame girls track and field wins third consecutive district championship

The Notre Dame girls track and field team won its third consecutive district title Saturday at the Class 4 District 1 meet in Park Hills, Missouri.

Riley Burger led the way with three individual gold medals and was part of the first-place 800 relay. Burger won the long jump, triple jump and high jump.

Carly Pujol won the gold in the pole vault and was also part of the 800 relay. Haley Smith was first in the 1,600-meter race.

On the boys side, Evan Bruenderman won the triple jump with a leap of 43 feet, 8 inches as Notre Dame came in fifth.

Cape Central also took home gold in the 800 relay, and Donye Taylor won the 200 in 22.64 seconds.

The top four finishers in each event advance to next week's sectional meet in West Plains, Missouri.

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Notre Dame 132; 2. De Soto 118; 3. West Plains 110; 4. Festus 97.5; 5. Farmington 76; 6. Park Hills Central 52; 7. North County 46; 8. Cape Central 42; 9. Sikeston 30; 10. Potosi 28.5; 11. Perryville 9

Top four local finishers

Pole vault —1. Carly Pujol (ND) 10-0; 3. Aubrey Rodriguez (ND) 8-6

Shot put — 4. Brooke Huber (Pe) 32-5.75

Long jump — 1. Riley Burger (ND) 18-0

Javelin — 1. Jaden Kight (CC) 126-3; 3. Brooke Witvoet (CC) 113-3

Triple jump — 1. Burger (ND) 40-10

High jump — 1. Burger (ND) 5-2

100 hurdles — 4. Allie Burnett (ND) 16.59

100 — 3. Pujol (ND) 13.15; 4. Brittneee Blackmon (CC) 13.35

800 relay — 1. Notre Dame (Burger, Natalie Timpe, Delaney Dohogne, Pujol) 1:49.85

1,600 — 1. Haley Smith (ND) 5:31.93

400 relay — 4. Notre Dame (Pujol, Dohogne, Lauren Brown, Leah Jansen) 52.92

400 — 2. Timpe (ND) 1:02.49; 4. Jansen (ND) 1:05.67

300 hurdles —2. Burnett (ND) 49.12

1,600 relay — 2. Notre Dame (Timpe, Jansen, Smith, Burnett) 4:19.92

BOYS

Team standings —1. Festus 141; 2. West Plains 103; 3. De Soto 82; 4. Sikesotn 76.2; 5. Notre Dame 70; 6. Potosi 69; 7. Park Hills Central 63.4; 8. Farmington 60.2; 9. Cape Central 42.2; 10. North County 33

Top four local finishers

Pole vault — 2. David Phelps (ND) 12-6

Triple jump — 1. Evan Bruenderman (ND) 43-8

High jump — 4. Zachary Bleckler (ND) 5-10

Discus — 4. Brock Lange (ND) 124-6

Long jump — 4. Hayden Jansen (ND) 19-7.5

110 hurdles — 3. Stasis Williams (CC) 15.8

800 relay — 1. Cape Central 1:34.75

400 — 2. Bruenderman (ND) 52.58

200 —1. Donye Taylor (CC) 22.64

3,200 — 4. Blake Morris (ND) 9:38.16

1,600 relay— 3. Notre Dame (Bruenderman, Ashton Hopper, Gabe Meadors, Jayden Jansen) 3:36.14

Class 1 Sectional 1

Delta freshman Kendall Holweg won two gold medals and qualified for state in four events at the meet in Mokane, Missouri.

Holweg won the high jump and long jump and qualified in the 1,600 and 3,200.

On the boys side, Delta had three relays qualified for next weekend's Class 1 state championship in Jefferson City, Missouri.

The top four finishers in each event advance to state.

GIRLS

Team standings —1. Harrisburg 79; 2. Crystal City 62; 3. Marion County 52; 4. Paris 49; 5. Knox County 44; 6. Community 42; 7. Scotland County 40; 8. Schuyler County 37, 8. Delta 37; 10. Van Buren 31; 11. La Plata 28; 12. Atlanta 26, 12. Clopton 26; 14. Scott County Central 22, 14. Bevier 22; 16. Silex 15; 17. Chamois 14; 18. North Shelby 13; 19. Canton 11; 20. Madison 10; 21. St. Paul Lutheran 8, 21. Brashear 8, 21. Higbee 8; 24. Wellsville 7; 25. Richland 6; 26. Bell City 5; 27. Northeast 4; 28. Viburnum 3, 28. Oran, 28. Novinger 3; 31. Zalma 1

Top four local finishers

100 — 2. Trinity Thomas (SCC) 13.27

200 — 3. Thomas (SCC) 27.64

1,600 — 4. Kendall Holweg (D) 5:55.65

3,200 — 2. Holweg (D) 13:17.61

High jump — 1. Holweg (D) 4-8

Long jump — 1. Holweg (D) 15-10.5

BOYS

Team standings — 1. Knox County 107; 2. Scotland County 63; 3. Paris 58.5; 4. Harrisburg 43.5; 5. Novinger 42, 5. Community 42; 7. Delta 41; 8. Clopton 36; 9. Viburnum 28; 10. Northeast 27; 11. Sturgeon 24; 12. Chamois 22; 13. Brashear 20; 14. Wellsville 18, 14. Oran 18; 16. Schuyler County 17, 16. La Plata 17; 18. Van Buren 16; 19. Crystal City 12, Zalma 12; 21. Fulton School at St. Albans 11; 22. Canton 10; 23. Bell City 9; 24. Barat Academy 7; 25. Silex 6; 25. Bevier 6, Madison 25, 28. Couch 5; 29. St. Paul Lutheran 4, 29. Scott County Central 4; 31. Marion County 2

Top four local finishers

800 — 2. Joshua Statler (D) 2:10.82

1,600 — 2. Langdon Scheeter (O) 4:40.17

300 hurdles — 2. Trey Clark (Z) 45.41

400 relay — 4. Delta (Damon Bartels, Lanson Cox, TJ Kelley, Eric Berry) 48.27

1,600 relay — 2. Delta (Kelley, Berry, Bartels, Cox) 3:47.02

3,200 relay — 4. Delta (Statler, Phillip Kohler, Kyle Rogers, Austin Sides) 9:32.07

Long jump — 4. Berry (D) 19-4

Javelin — 4. Luke Nichols (BC) 145-10

Class 2 Sectional 1

Kelly's Issac Faire was first in the discus and shot put as the Hawks finished fourth in the boys competition in Park Hills, Missouri.

Matthew Agin also took home gold for Kelly in the 100, edging teammate Gavin Hutson.

Scott City's Kobe Hann won the 400, and the Rams were first in the 800 and 3,200 relays.

On the girls side, St. Vincent's Grace Schremp won gold in the javelin.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the state championship.

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Jefferson 160; 2. Caruthersville 98; 3. Valle Catholic 92; 4. Grandview 47; 5. Principia 38; 6. West County 36, 6. Malden 36; 8. St. Vincent 33; 9. Valley Park 32; 10. Kelly 29; 11. Crossroads 28; 12. Woodland 21; 13. Brentwood 19; 14. Collegiate School of Medicine; 15. Alton 13; 16. Charleston 11, 16. Hayti 11; 18. Greenville 6; 19. Elsberry 4; 20. Cleveland N.J.R.O.T.C. 1

Top four local finishers

Pole vault — 2. Marissa Cooper (SV) 8-6

Long jump — 3. Alaney Moore (K)

Javelin — 1. Grace Schremp (SV) 109-8

Discus — 4. Kaylee Backfisch (K) 94-10

Triple jump — 2. Moore (K) 33-0.25

400 — 3. Cooper (SV) 1:03.89

3,200 — 4. Emily Stewart (W)13:26.16

BOYS

Team standings — 1. Principia 84; 2. Cleveland N.J.R.O.T.C. 75; 3. Scott City 66; 4. Kelly 62, 4. Hayti 62; 6. Valle Catholic 57; 7. Jefferson 54; 8. St. Vincent 52; 9. Grandview 35, 9. Woodland 35; 11. Brentwood 26; 12. Charleston 23; 13. Valley Park 18; 14. Collegiate School of Medicine 11; 15. Greenville 10; 16. West County 9; 17. Alton 8, 17. McKinley Classical Leadership 8, Caruthersville 8; 20. Elsberry 7; 21. Transportation and Law 5, 21. Chaffee 21, 21. Crossroads 5; 24. Malden 3

Top four local finishers

Pole vault — 3. Nathan Dauster (SV) 10-0

High jump — 4. Joshua Huffman (W) 5-6

Discus — 1. Issac Faire (K) 119-8; 3. Ethan Penningotn (SC) 106-09; 4. Samual Watkins (K) 103-3

Triple jump — 4. Camden Conner (SC) 40-9.5

Long jump — 3. Huffman (W) 19-10.75; 4. Gavin Hutson (K) 19-10.5

Javelin — 4. Braden Spies (Chaf) 135-3

Shot put — 1. Faire (K) 45-6.5

3,200 relay — 2. St. Vincent 8:43.73

110 hurdles — 4. Huffman (W) 16.79

100 — 1. Matthew Agin (K) 11.39; 2. Huston (K) 11.45

800 relay— 1. Scott City 1:33.53

1,600 — 3. Timothy Sloan (W) 4:47.85

400 relay — 3. Kelly 45.08; 4. Scott City 46.01

400 — 1. Kobe Hann (SC) 50.99; 4. Isaac Layton (SV) 52.88

300 hurdles — 4. Charles Sauer (SV) 43.25

800 — 3. Joseph Baer (SV) 2:07.63; 4. Caleb Roth (SV) 2:07.72

200 — 2. Hann (SC) 22.89

3,200 — 2. Sloan (W) 10:39.51; 3. Baer (SV) 10:44.27; 4. Kameron Mayberry (K) 10:45.73

3,200 relay — 1. Scott City 3:32.58

Class 5 District 1

Jackson took home six golds in the running events in Hillsboro, Missouri.

The running events were completed, but field events were suspended until Monday due to inclement weather.

Kennedy Bauer was part of the first-place 3,200 relay and won the 1,600. Kaylee Wilson was also on that relay and won the 800. Ryleigh Kilhafner took gold in the 100.

On the boys side, Aaron Brown won the 400 and was part of the first-place 1,600 relay along with Caleb Craft, Daniel Dickerson and Donya Marx.

The top four finishers in each event advance to next week's sectional meet in Waynesville, Missouri.

GIRLS

Top four finishers

3,200 relay — 1. Jackson (Layla Fliege, Kennedy Bauer, Kaylee Wilson, Ashlyn Prince) 10:11.43

100 — 1. Ryleigh Kilhafner (J) 13.07

1,600 — 1. Bauer (J) 5:19.57

800 — 1. Wilson (J) 2:27.32; 2. Bauer (J) 2:27.75

1,600 relay — 2. Jackson (Alexis Boyles, Bauer, Wilson, Prince) 4:18.07

BOYS

Top four finishers

3,200 relay — 4. Jackson (Jeremy Brown, Michael Schneider, Evan Stephens, Ethan Walz) 8:32.49

110 hurdles — 2. Caleb Craft (J) 16.33

400 — 1. Aaron Brown (J) 50.27

300 hurdles — 2. Craft (J) 41.19

200 — 3. A. Brown (J) 23.28

3,200 — 3. Luke Wendel (J) 9:58.07; 4. Scout Pettit (J) 10:02.01

1,600 relay — 1. Jackson (A. Brown, Dickerson, Craft, Donya Marx) 3:28.39

— From staff reports

Editor's note: The story has been updated to reflect the correct location of the next week's Class 5 sectional 1 meet. The Southeast Missourian regrets the error,

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: