Kennett swim team places second at conference meet

Tuesday, July 31, 2018
Photo by Dustin Ward, staff
Kennett’s Trey Moody prepares to compete at a swim meet earlier this season.

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo. - The Kennett swim team concluded its season with a second-place finish at the Southeast Missouri Swim Conference Championships July 21 at Cape Central Municipal Pool in Cape Girardeau.

Kennett finished with 4,665.50 points. River City Aquatics won the meet with 5,958.50 points. Farmington Area Swim Team (1,833.50) placed third, Cape County Castaways (1,782.50) placed fourth, Poplar Bluff Swim Team (1.700) placed fifth, Scott City Dolphins Swim Team (983) placed sixth, Blytheville Barracudas (702) placed seventh, Ste. Genevieve Stingrays (530) placed eighth,Perryville Paranha Swim Team (482) placed ninth, Charleston BlueRacers (216) placed tenth and Dyersburg Dolphins (50) placed eleventh.

One Kennett swimmer won his respective competition at the conference championship.

Kennett’s Blake Raspberry placed first in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 24.37.

See Kennett swimmers who finished in the Top 3 in their respective competition at the conference meet below:


GIRLS RESULTS

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke

2. Brooklee Bolin 25.81

Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle Relay

3. Ella Kate Waynick, Anna Kate Callis, Paisley McRill, Kinley Crawford 1:33.93

Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Medley Relay

2. Natali Fowler, Brooklee Bolin, Ella Kate Waynick, Kinley Crawford 1:39.21

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle

3. Olivia Raspberry 33.42

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke

T2. Olivia Raspberry 39.60

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke

3. Lilli Wilson 44.08

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Butterfly

2. Lilli Wilson 41.75; 3. Sally Metheny 43.11

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle Relay

2. Lilli Wilson, Sally Metheny, Bella Wilson, Olivia Raspberry 1:03.48; 3. Kynsly McCaig, Emaelee Nelson, Emma Jarred, Lexie Wallace 1:11.69

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay

2. Olivia Raspberry, Lilli Wilson, Bella Wilson, Sally Metheny 1:12.07; 3. Lexie Wallace, Emaelee Nelson, Addison Gurley, Kynsly McCaig 1:16.48

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

2. Jaelyn Rollins 27.33

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle

2. Jaelyn Rollins 1:03.15

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

3. Jaelyn Rollins 33.27

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle Relay

3. Kaetlyn Danley, Sadie Overbey, Zoe Lockhert, Jaelyn 2:10.37

Girls 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke

3. Anelle Harris 1:24.52

Girls 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay

3. Libbey Callis, Anelle Harris, Kayden Dye, Audrey Phillips 2:34.77

Girls 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle

3. Kamryn Nelson 28.91

Girls 15-18 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

3. Eliza Raspberry, Hannah Burk, Marie McMullan, Isabelle Raspberry 1:58.87

Girls 15-18 200 Yard Medley Relay

3. Eliza Raspberry, Emma Phillips, Isabelle Raspberry, Marie McMullan 2:13.96

BOYS RESULTS

Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke

2. Jett Stokley 24.07

Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke

2. Sam Porterfield 24.53

Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly

2. Sam Porterfield 21.72

Boys 8 & Under 100 Yard IM

3. Sam Porterfield 1:49.99

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle Relay

3. Harrison Rhew, Will Leeker, Cole Loggins, Cadd Cunningham 1:14.35

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay

3. John Baker Brown, Kade Anderson, Harrison Rhew, Cadd Cunningham 1:23.02

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle Relay

3. Trey Moody, Noah Metheny, Spencer Potts, Ashton Williams 2:18.61

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Medley Relay

3. Noah Metheny, Trey Moody, Ashton Williams, Spencer Potts 2:47.04

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Blake Raspberry 24.37, 2. Ben McMullan 25.76

Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle

2. Blake Raspberry 57.71

Boys 13-14 200 Yard IM

3. Blake Raspberry 2:30.63

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

2. Ben McMullan, Ishmael Harrell, Harry Dalton, Blake Raspberry 1:47.91

Note: See complete results for the meet here Complete Swim Results

Comments
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: