Semoball

St. Vincent track finishes 4th, Hayti 1st in boys' Class 1 District 1 championships

St. Vincent's Jackson Unterreiner and Zalma's Eli Ford run in the Class 1 District 1 championship meet on Saturday in Scott City.
Tony Capobianco ~ tcapobianco@semoball.com

Hayti edged Van Buren 116-94 to take the boys' Class 1 District 1 track championship on Saturday at Scott City High School. St. Vincent finished in fourth place with 75 points. The top four finishers advance to the sectional round.

Hayti sent seven athletes to sectionals and dominated the relay races, taking three district titles and finishing third in the 4x800m. Seniors Elijah Burnett (100m) and Jordan Payne (200m) took home district titles for Hayti.

St. Vincentís Jacob Schremp took first place in the javelin (148-06) and finished second in the discus (125-07.00). The Indians sent all four relay teams to sectionals.

Delta senior Carter Scherer advanced to sectionals in all three throwing events. His best was in the shot put, where he finished in second place.

Bell City saw two throwers take home district titles. Bo Lacy won the Discus (149-10.00) while Kale Richardson grabbed the gold in the shot put (44-02.50). Kennett Rampley only raced in the 3200m and won first place, nearly breaking 11 minutes with a time of 11:01.21

Zalma senior Eli Ford advanced to sectionals in the 1600m with a third place finish.

Results

100m Finals

1. Elijah Burnett, Hayti, 11.05

2. Namarius Warren, Scott County Central, 11.22

3. Cohen Compton, Crystal City, 11.59

4. Jeremy Alexander, Hayti, 11.64

200m Finals

1. Jordan Payne, Hayti, 23.13

2. Quintrel Clay, Hayti, 23.28

3. Namarius Warren 11 Scott County Central, 23.70

4. Landynn DeRousse, Crystal City, 24.30

400m Finals

1. Jaxson Houf, Van Buren, 52.81

2. Namarius Warren, Scott County Central, 52.92

3. Roger Humphries III, Crossroads, 54.33

4. Gabe Crocker, Bismarck, 54.62

800m Finals

1. Jaxson Houf, Van Buren, 2:09.06

2. Blake Dorris, Van Buren, 2:11.96

3. Ethan Buerck, St. Vincent, 2:16.60

4. Ryan Burke, Oran, 2:18.04

1600m Finals

1. Caleb Ricker, Van Buren, 5:03.10

2. Jackson Unterreiner, St. Vincent, 5:03.49

3. Elijah Ford, Zalma, 5:07.99

4. Daniel Laughlin, Van Buren, 5:09.83

3200m Finals

1. Kennett Rampley, Bell City, 11:01.21

2. Caleb Ricker, Van Buren, 11:17.65

3. Patterson Crafton, Van Buren, 11:18.15

4. Ethan Hotop, St. Vincent, 11:28.01

110m hurdles Finals

1. Benjamin Ipock, Winona, 15.20

2. Keion Hamilton, Hayti, 15.25

3. Camden Mayes, Crystal City, 15.99

4. Lennon Cook, Richland (Essex), 19.18

300m hurdles Finals

1. Benjamin Ipock, Winona, 42.81

2. Keion Hamilton, Hayti, 43.76

3. Gavyn Woods, Scott County Central, 45.69

4. Isaiah Love, Hayti, 47.63

4x100

1. Hayti, 43.93

2. Crystal City, 45.39

3. St. Vincent, 47.50

4. St. Paul Lutheran (Farmington), 49.40

4x200

1. Hayti, 1:31.15

2. St. Vincent, 1:39.71

3. Crystal City, 1:40.49

4. Van Buren, 1:48.71

4x400

1. Hayti, 3:38.89

2. St. Vincent, 3:49.80

3. Van Buren, 3:56.08

4. St. Paul Lutheran (Farmington), 4:07.31

4x800

1. Van Buren, 8:38.61

2. St. Vincent, 9:19.38

3. Hayti, 9:25.24

4. St. Paul Lutheran (Farmington), 10:17.84

High Jump

1. Benjamin Ipock, Winona, 6-00.75

2. Casey Crowden, Delta, 5-09.75

3. Kanden Bolton, Crystal City, 5-09.75

4. Namarius Warren, Scott County Central, 5-07.75

Long Jump

1. Kanden Bolton, Crystal City, 21-05.25

2. Camden Mayes, Crystal City, 20-01.50

3. Gabe Crocker, Bismarck, 18-05.00

4. Keion Hamilton, Hayti, 18-04.50

Triple Jump

1. Gabe Crocker, Bismarck, 41-04.50

2. Caleb Ricker, Van Buren, 37-08.00

3. Kanye Jones, Hayti, 37-06.75

4. Alex Kuchera, Crystal City, 37-03.25

Pole Vault

1. Alex Kuchera Crystal City, 10-11.75

2. Gabriel Brooks, Viburnum, 8-06.00

3. Brett Peak, St. Paul Lutheran (Farmington), 8-06.00

4. Sebastian DeGeare, Crystal City, 8-00.00

Javelin

1. Jacob Schremp, St. Vincent, 148-06

2. Elijah Propst, St. Paul Lutheran (Farmington), 145-11.00

3. Carter Scherer, Delta, 128-06.00

4. Blake Dorris, Van Buren, 128-01.00

Discus

1. Bo Lacy, Bell City, 149-10.00

2. Jacob Schremp, St. Vincent, 125-07.00

3. Carter Scherer, Delta, 120-02.00

4. Seth Senter, Crystal City, 119-11.00

Shot put

1. Kale Richardson, Bell City, 44-02.50

2. Carter Scherer, Delta, 41-03.75

3. Tyler Gregg, Bell City, 40-05.50

4. William Folk, St. Paul Lutheran (Farmington), 39-08.00

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: