Mercy is the presenting sponsor of the Semoball Awards, the area’s premier awards show recognizing student-athletes and coaches in Southeast Missouri.
Breaking: Fall nominations for the 2022 Semoball Awards announced, tickets on sale
Southeast Missourian file
The 2022 Semoball Awards, presented by SoutheastHEALTH, returns to its roots as the awards show goes back to a gala-style format following two years of alternative plans due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
This year's event will take place on Friday, July 8, at LaCroix Church (3102 Lexington Ave.) in Cape Girardeau, Mo.
"We're thrilled to be back to an in-person, theatre-style event this year," assistant publisher of the Southeast Missourian Lucas Presson said. "This event was designed to be a first-class experience. While we adjusted the last two years for COVID reasons, there's something special about the red carpet experience, the ice sculpture and seeing all the athletes dressed up for one night in July."
Tickets are currently available for purchase at Semoball.com/awards and cost $40 for general admission and $100 for VIP which includes reserved seating and a meet and greet with the keynote speaker who has yet to be determined. Tickets for athletes are complimentary and parents will receive an invitation that contains a promo code for two discounted tickets.
In addition to SoutheastHEALTH, the ninth-annual Semoball Awards is sponsored by SEMO ESPN, the St. Louis Cardinals, rustmedia and the official bank sponsor The Bank of Missouri.
The Semoball staff has selected nominees for fall sports, and will soon select winter sports nominations.
"These are the best of the best, and we're thrilled to recognize the top 200 athletes in Southeast Missouri for their work on and off the field," Presson said. "From star performances to comeback stories to stellar academic athletes, it's truly amazing what these young people are doing every day."
2022 Semoball Awards Fall Nominees
Boys Cross Country
Kennett Rampley, junior, Bell City
Eli Ford, junior, Zalma
Brock Hobeck, sophomore, Oak Ridge
Mason Morris, junior, Notre Dame
Ryan Seabaugh, junior, Cape Central
Bryce Gentry, sophomore, Jackson
Hunter Wendel, junior, Jackson
Cole Puls, junior, Jackson
Caleb Ricker, junior, Van Buren
Reed Layton, sophomore, Woodland
Boys Soccer
Wil Essner, senior, Jackson
Chalon Domian, senior, Jackson
Will Dodson, junior, Notre Dame
Colton Neumeyer, senior, Notre Dame
Ty Baudendistal, senior, Perryville
Bryce Brewer, senior, Perryville
Dayton Strattman, senior, Perryville
Zak Lipsey, senior, Poplar Bluff
Paul Kaufmann, junior, Saxony Lutheran
Dylan Thornbrough, senior, Sikeston
Boys Swimming
Elias Theall, senior, Cape Central
Nate Thomas, freshman, Jackson
Trent Pruden, senior, Notre Dame
Connor Hux, senior, Notre Dame
Elijah McAtee, junior, Poplar Bluff
Football — Offense
Josh Alday, senior, Dexter
Elijah Burnett, junior, Hayti
Trayvon Thomas, senior, Hayti
Logan Bruns, senior, Jackson
Ashton Flinn, senior, Jackson
Cameron Marchi, senior, Jackson
Jordan Jarrett, senior, Kennett
Corvel Williams, senior, New Madrid County Central
Kannon Carr, senior, Poplar Bluff
Mark Panagos, sophomore, Scott City
Football — Defense
Quintral Clay, junior, Hayti
Tony Terry, junior, Jackson
Ty Powers, senior, Kelly
Latrevion Thompson, senior, Kennett
Jalias Andereson, senior, Malden
Ken King, senior, New Madrid County Central
Jamail Golden, senior, New Madrid County Central
Hunter Jenkins, senior, Poplar Bluff
Alex Winsor, senior, Portageville
Logan Speakman, senior, Scott City
Girls Cross Country
Gabby Brown, senior, Dexter
Kylie Hampton, junior, Ellington
Addie Heisserer, senior, Jackson
Mallorie Metzger, junior, Jackson
Kinslee VanderMierden, junior, Leopold
Lauen Eftink, sophomore, Notre Dame
Kastin Cleaver, freshman, Van Buren
Katie Griffin, senior, Van Buren
Kinsley Murphy, sophomore, Van Buren
Emilee Rouggly, senior, Woodland
Girls Tennis
Megan Maxton, junior, Cape Central
Delaney Pipkin, senior, Jackson
Anelle Harris, senior, Kennett
Audrey Phillips, senior, Kennett
Megan Gullette, senior, Notre Dame
Volleyball
Alandry Below, senior, Advance
Ella Vogel, senior, Cape Central
Jaylin Street, senior, Clearwater
Carly Long, junior, Dexter
Kaitlyn Clenney, senior, Gideon
Malerie Sharp, senior, Gideon
Mia Trankler, senior, Jackson
Macy New, senior, Kennett
Rylee McClintock, senior, Notre Dame
Addie Johnson, senior, Woodland