SEMO Conference Girls Basketball Tournament and Oran Invitational Tournament release brackets
SIKESTON — Brackets for the 2020 SEMO Conference Girls Basketball Tournament and the 65th Oran Invitational Tournament are out.
Sikeston earned the No. 5 seed in the SEMO Conference Tournament, while New Madrid County Central earned the No. 4 seed. Both face-off in a first-round matchup on Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. All games are at the Bearcat Event Center in Dexter.
Notre Dame earned the top seed in the tournament and will play the winner of a play-in game between No. 8 Dexter and No. 9 Kennett, on Tuesday, at 5:30 p.m. Dexter and Kennett play Monday, also at 5:30 p.m.
The bracket is as followed:
SEMO CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Monday, Nov. 30
• (8) Dexter vs. (9) Kennett, Play-In, 5:30 p.m.
• (3) Cape Central vs. (6) Poplar Bluff, 7 p.m.
• (2) Jackson vs. (7) Saxony Lutheran, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 1
• (1) Notre Dame vs. (8) Dexter/(9) Kennett, 5:30 p.m.
• (4) New Madrid County Central vs. (5) Sikeston, 7 p.m.
• (8) Dexter/(9) Kennett vs. (2) Jackson vs. (7) Saxony Lutheran, Consolation Quarterfinals, 8:30 p.m.
• Wednesday, Dec. 2
• Consolation Semifinals, 6 p.m.
• Consolation Semifinals, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 3
• Semifinals, 6 p.m.
• Semifinals, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 4
• Consolation Finals, 5:30 p.m.
• Third-Place Game, 7 p.m.
• Championship, 8:30 p.m.
ORAN INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT
For the Oran Invitational Championship, four-time defending champion and host Oran play Bell City in the first round at 8 p.m. on Monday, Nov. 30.
Kelly plays the Oran junior varsity team at 6 p.m. on Monday, while Scott County Central plays Advance at 6 p.m. on Tuesday, Dec. 1.
The bracket is as followed:
Monday, Nov. 30
• Kelly vs. Oran (JV), 6 p.m.
• Oran vs. Bell City, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 1
• Advance vs. Scott County Central, 6 p.m.
• Chaffee vs. Richland, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 2
• Consolation Semifinals, 6 p.m.
• Consolation Semifinals, 8 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 3
• Semifinals, 6 p.m.
• Semifinals, 8 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 4
• Consolation Championship, 5 p.m.
• Third-Place Game, 7 p.m.
• Championship, 9 p.m.