Boys Swimming Roundup, Oct. 13: Poplar Bluff wins Tri-Match over Jackson and Cape Central
The Poplar Bluff swim team set a team record and won a meet Tuesday against Cape Central and Jackson.
Christian Todd, Elijah McAtee, Gavin Vaughn and Kastin Caudel won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1 minute, 44.56 seconds, besting the previous school record set in 2005 by 0.16 of a second.
It was one of four event wins by the Mules, who edged Cape Central 88-86 in points while Jackson was third with 62.
Poplar Bluff opened the meet by winning the 200-medley relay in under 2 minutes for the second time this season with McAtee, Todd, Vaughn and Caudel winning by 0.33 of a second over Central.
Vaughn won the 200-individual medley with his fastest time of 2:20.87 while Caudel won the 50 freestyle in 25.49 seconds.
Todd finished second in the 200 freestyle at 2:12.56 while Carson Todd was second in the 100 freestyle at 59.9, touching the wall 0.07 of a second before McAtee. Carson Todd edged Caudel 0.24 of a second for second in the backstroke at 1:15.9.
Vaughn was second in the breaststroke, a second off the winning pace at 1:12.73 while Christian Todd was third.
Darius Sagharichi was third in the 500, beating a Central swimmer by 17.02 seconds for a two-point swing in favor of the Mules. Isaac Cato also picked up two points in the 50 finishing fifth.
Individual results include:
Boys 200 Medley Relay:
2. Cape Central- Jack Maxton, Elias Theall, Toby Linn, Garrison Cabral - 2:00.12 10 pts
3. Jackson- Kelton Horrell, Trent Paullus, Brayden Walters, Brady Cain - 2:04.19 8 pts
Boys 200 Freestyle:
1. Trent Paullus -Jackson- 2:10.78 7 pts
3. Noah McRaven - Cape- 2:21.38 4 pts
4. Jace Glenn - Jackson- 2:42.88 3 pts
5. Garrison Cabral - Cape - 2:53.88 2 pts
Boys 200 IM:
2. Brayden Walters - Jackson - 2:24.84 5 pts
4. Creighton Edmundson - Cape- 2:56.18 3 pts
Boys 500 Freestyle:
2. Noah McRaven - Cape- 28.54 5 pts
3. Brady Cain - Jackson - 29.20 4 pts
4. Kelton Horrell - Jackson - 29.45 3 pts
Boys 100 Butterfly:
1. Toby Lin - Cape- 59.15 7 pts
2. Brayden Walters - Jackson 1:03.46 5 pts
3. Elias Theall - Cape - 1?:07.77 4 pts
Boys 100 Freestyle:
1. Jack Maxton - Cape - 53.98 7 pts
4. Kelton Horrell - Jackson - 1:07.54 3 pts
Boys 500 Freestyle:
1. Toby Lin - Cape - 6:29.34 7 pts
2. Jace Glenn - Jackson - 7:19.36 5 pts
4. Garrison cabral - Cape - 7:46.45 3 pts
5. Brady Cain - Jackson - 7:56.36 2 pts
Boys 200 Free Relay:
2. Cape- Maxton, Theall, Lin, McRaven - 1:46.49 10 pts
Boys 100 Backstroke:
1. Maxton - Cape - 1:04.94 7 pts
4. Edmundson - Cape - 1:21.82 3 pts
Boys 400 Freestyle Relay
1. Cape - Theall, McRaven, Cabral, Edmundson - 4:22.47 14 pts
2. Jackson - Walters, Horrell, Cain, Glenn - 4:42.45 10 pts