Semoball

Notre Dame senior swimmer digs deep for Ws

The Notre Dame swim team gathers for a photo after recently winning the Cape Rock Swim Invitational at the Central Municipal Pool.
Photo courtesy of Twitter.com

He probably wasn’t cognizant of this interesting fact while he was competing in the 500 freestyle race at the recent Cape Rock Swim Invitational at the Central Municipal Pool, but Notre Dame senior Nick Landewe won the 20-lap race with a pair of critical 50-yard (two laps) performances: one being halfway through the race and the other being at the finish.

“I knew that he was going to swim well,” Bulldog swim coach Joe Graves said, “but the thing that kind of caught me off guard was how he finished the race.”

With 50 yards remaining, Landewe was leading Rock Bridge swimmer Turner DeArmond by a mere .15 seconds. However, Landewe dug deep and swam the final two lengths in 27.12, which smoked DeArmond’s 28.93 split.

“Nick is a fast swimmer,” Graves said, “and he has swum some fast times before, but he never finished a race like he did on Saturday.”

Landewe’s time of 4:56.78 automatically qualified him for the MSHSAA Class 1 State Finals and gave him one of four first-place finishes in the meet.

His performance was one of several outstanding swims by Notre Dame athletes, which propelled the Bulldogs to what Graves believes is the first team title at the annual meet in the history of the Notre Dame swim program.

Halfway through Landewe’s 500 free race, he sent a message to the rest of the field with another 50-yard sprint.

He and DeArmond were tied to the hundredth of the second following 200 yards before Landewe tore off for a 50-yard split in 30.57, which was .87 seconds faster than DeArmond’s split.

“Nick has been working really hard in practice,” Graves said. “He has been holding intervals that he has never been able to hold before.”

To the Rock Bridge swimmer’s credit, Landewe’s burst didn’t break DeArmond, but it certainly took some stored energy from him that prevented him from hanging with Landewe over the final 50 yards.

Landewe and senior teammate Drew Barber each won four events (two individual races and were part of two relays).

Landewe was on the winning 200 medley relay and 400 free relay teams, while also claiming the top spot in the 200 IM in a time of 2:05.03, which gives him consideration for the state meet.

Barber was on the 200 and 400 free relay teams, as well as won the 50-yard, and 100-yard free events.

“I wish (Drew) wouldn’t have had that break,” Graves said of the forced halt in training for every swimmer everywhere earlier this year due to the pandemic. “He worked really hard during his club season to get back into shape and came to (the Notre Dame season) in good shape.

“He’s already at his best high school times… and being at your best times already this season, without being shaved or anything like that is a good sign.”

Barber automatically qualified for the state finals in the 50 free with a time of 22.08, while his 100 free time of 48.59 did the same.

Bulldog junior Connor Hux was a member of the winning 200 medley and 200 free relays, as were seniors Liam Arnzen and Caleb LeGrand.

LeGrand also was on the winning 400 free relay, as was senior Noel Keran.

Cape Central got a pair of victories from senior Jack Maxton, who won the 100 breast (1:03.00) and 100 fly (52.87) events, both in automatic state-qualifying times.

Notre Dame scored 372 points as a team, which topped runner-up Rock Bridge (313), Cape Central (sixth, 192), Poplar Bluff (eighth, 123), Jackson (ninth, 117), and Saxony Lutheran (11th, 40) in the 12-team meet.

Here are the complete meet results:

200 medley relay

1st – Notre Dame (Nick Landewe, Liam Arnzen, Connor Hux, Caleb LeGrand), 1:46.90

2nd – Cape Central (Owen Graves, Jack Maxton, Toby Lin, Elias Theall), 1:50.19

6th – Poplar Bluff (Elijah McAtee, Christian Todd, Gavin Vaughn, Kastin Caudel), 1:58.99

7th – Jackson (Kelton Horrell, Trent Paullus, Brayden Walters, Brady Cain), 2:04.98

200 free

3rd – Noel Keran (ND), 1:52.13

5th – Theall (Cape), 1:57.22

6th – Trent Pruden (ND), 1:57.27

7th – Cody Griggs (Saxony), 1:57.39

8th – Walters (Jackson), 2:04.43

12th – Todd (PB), 2:11.45

13th – Vincent Klueppel (ND), 2:12.02

14th – Groves (Cape), 2:22.50

16th – Horrell (Jackson), 2:25.97

17th – Noah McRaven (Cape), 2:26.23

200 IM

1st – Landewe (ND), 2:05.03

3rd – Hux (ND), 2:11.72

5th – Lin (Cape), 2:19.32

8th – Vaughn (PB), 2:21.02

11th – McAtee (PB), 2:23.62

18th – Creighton Edmundson (Cape), 3:00.41

50 free

1st – Barber (ND), 22.08

2nd – Arnzen (ND), 22.75

10th – Caudel (PB), 24.99

11th – LeGrand (ND), 25.21

18th – Jesse Schupp (Saxony), 26.92

19th – Paullus (Jackson), 27.03

20th – John Paul Godwin (PB), 27.19

24th – Garrison Cabral (Cape), 29.15

28th – Max Sparks (Cape), 30.18

29th – Cain (Jackson), 30.34

33rd – Isaac Cato (PB), 34.64

Diving

2nd – Caleb Burgard (Jackson), 323.55

3rd – Eli Kyle (Jackson), 281.30

100 fly

1st – Maxton (Cape), 52.87

2nd – Hux (ND), 55.55

4th – Griggs (Saxony), 58.23

5th – Lin (Cape), 59.25

7th – Patrick Hodges (ND), 1:00.50

8th – Pruden (ND), 1:01.00

14th – Schupp (Saxony), 1:09.94

17th – Sam Smith (Cape), 1:23.48

100 free

1st – Barber (ND), 48.59

7th – Caudel (PB), 56.48

12th – Mason Landewee (Saxony), 1:00.61

16th – Godwin (PB), 1:02.23

18th – McRaven (Cape), 1:04.19

21st – Cabral (Cape), 1:09.00

24th – Max Sparks (Cape), 1:13.02

27th – Jace Glenn (Jackson), 1:15.81

28th – Cain (Jackson), 1:16.80

30th – David Johnson (ND), 1:18.19

32nd – Cato (PB), 1:27.11

500 free

1st – Landewe (ND), 4:56.78

4th – Keran (ND), 5:06.82

6th – Theall (Cape), 5:11.29

10th – Vaughn (PB), 5:56.29

200 free relay

1st – Notre Dame (Barber, LeGrand, Hux, Arnzen), 1:32.53

5th – Poplar Buff (Caudel, Todd, McAtee, Vaughn), 1:45.12

10th – Cape (McRaven, Edmundson, Smith, Sparks), 2:00.99

11th – Jackson (Horrell, Glenn, Kyle, Burgard), 2:08,37

100 back

2nd – Walters (Jackson), 58.97

4th – Klueppel (ND), 1:06.40

6th – McAtee (PB), 1:08.53

7th – Groves (Cape), 1:09.07

8th – Hodges (ND), 1:10.98

12th – Landewee (Saxony), 1:14.95

14th – Edmundson (Cape), 1:19.17

15th – Horrell (Jackson), 1:24.30

17th – Johnson (ND), 1:35.38

100 breast

1st – Maxton (Cape), 1:03.00

2nd – Paullus (Jackson), 1:04.11

4th – Arnzen (ND), 1:06.65

10th – Todd (PB), 1:14.48

13th – Dearmont Goodin (ND), 1:21.67

14th – Smith (Cape), 1:21.73

17th – Glenn (Jackson), 1:30.61

400 free relay

1st – Notre Dame (Barber, LeGrand, Keran, Landewe), 3:25.55

5th – Cape (Theall, Lin, Groves, Maxton), 3:41.46

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: