Area players, coaches named to MBCA All-State team

Area players were honored Wednesday with the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association's All-State team.

In Class 1, David Layton of Oak Ridge and Delta's Eric Berry were honored.

In Class 2, Oran's Tyson Goodale, Jack Below of Advance, Campbell's Blake Fowler and Neelyville's Curtis Fowler were honored along with Oran's Kaylee Payne and Katie Webb, and Neelyville's Lexi Liau.

In Class 3, Charleston's Blessin Kimble and Sam Bledsoe were among those honored while coach Danny Farmer shared Coach of the Year honors with Cardinal Ritter's Ryan Johnson. Emma Brune of Saxony Lutheran was also honored.

In Class 4, Payton Howard of Sikeston and Tyler Landewee of Notre Dame were honored while Notre Dame coach Paul Unterreiner shared the Coach of the Year honors with his fellow semifinalists as did girls coach Kirk Boeller. Notre Dame's Lexi Rubel was honored.

Poplar Bluff's Kiley Bess was named to the Class 5 team.

Caleb Love of CBC and Priscilla Williams of Branson were named Player of the Year in Class 5 while Cam'Ron Fletcher of Vashon and Carl Junction's Katie Scott were the top players in Class 4.

Stevie Strong of University Academy and Serena Sundell of Maryville were the Class 3 Player of the Year, while in Class 2 it was Aminu Mohammed of Greenwood Laboratory School and Abby Backes of Tipton. Isaac Haney of Dora was the top player in Class 1 while Brooke Littrell of Green City and Walnut Grove's Faith Gilkey shared the honor.


The Missouri Basketball Coaches Association's All-State team as selected by the state coaches:

CLASS 1

BOYS — Arlo Stump, sr., Golden City; David Layton, sr., Oak Ridge; Eric Berry, sr. Delta; Isaac Haney, jr., Dora; Preston Thomas, sr., Princeton; Brock Wakefield, jr., South Iron; Dominik Gannan, sr., Madville; Mason Luna, jr., Dora; Ross Struemph, sr., St. Elizabeth; Drenin Dinkins, so., South Iron; Landon Poppa, jr., Mound City; Clayton Merrigan, sr., Platte Valley; Chase Farnan, sr., Platte Valley; Bryson Luna, jr., Dora; Tony Osburn, so., Mound City; Colby Hale, sr., Cairo; Holden Laughman, sr., Lesterville; Mack Anderson, sr., Southwest Livingston; Hunter Lane, sr., Mack's Creek; Alex Rebikh, sr., Green Ridge; COACH: Rick Luna, Dora; POY: Haney.
GIRLS — Dalaney Bowers, sr., Community; Kailyn LaMasters, sr., Platte Valley; Brooke Littrell, sr., Green City; Faith Gilkey, jr., Walnut Grove; Lauren Johnson, jr., Walnut Grove; Kennadie Crowe, sr., Norborne; Michaela Ayers, sr., South Iron; Regan Shaffer, so., Leeton; Madison Ayers, fr., South Iron; Abby Vogel, sr., Montrose; Natalie Thomas, sr., Community; Jasie Sullivan, sr., Norwood; Anna Gladstone, sr., Worth County; Jaclyn Pappert, so., Platte Valley; Makayla McVay, jr., Walnut Grove; Kiera Holcer, jr., Meadville; Stevi Jones, sr., Chadwick; Autumn Wallace, jr., Climax Springs; Tristan Weaver, jr., Eminence; Tori Meinecke, so., North Mercer; COACH: Rory Henry, Walnut Grove; POY: Littrell, Gilkey.

CLASS 2

BOYS — Aminu Mohammed, jr., Greenwood; Tyson Goodale, sr., Oran; Jordan Andrews, so., Thayer; Jack Below, sr., Advance; Gavin Bishop, sr., New Franklin; Grady Todd, sr., Plato; Ethan Fagre, sr., Richland; Verdell Johnson, sr., Van-Far; Zach Voss, sr., Iberia; Ethan Kilgore, sr., East Buchanan; Blake Fowler, jr., Campbell; Ryan Dabney, sr., Milan; Curtis Fowler, sr., Neelyville; Chris Hill, sr., Brentwood; Tre Kempker, sr., Eugene; Ryce Piper, jr., Hartville; Tyler Campbell, sr., Crane; Cody Mahan, jr., Hartville; Dax Beem, sr., Skyline; Christian Scaggs, sr., Mid Buchanan; COACH: Brett Reed, Hartville; POY: Mohammed.
GIRLS — Kaylee Payne, sr., Oran; Gracie Kelsey, fr., East Buchanan; Claudia Hedlock, so., Miller, Ayden Shannon, so., Wellington-Napoleon; Paige Tate, sr., Spokane; Abby Backes, sr., Tipton; Tori Hamilton, sr., Paris; Myra Claas, fr., Tipton; Lexi Liau, sr., Neelyville; Nora Ford, sr., Penney; Jenna Shipley, sr., Adrian; Lilly Schilling, jr., East Buchanan; Kaylee Helton, so., Miller; Bree Shannon, so., Wellington-Napoloen; Katie Webb, jr., Oran; Kohnnar Patton, sr., Blue Eye; Jada Henry, jr., Mansfield; Grace Culver, sr., Hartville; Jaycee Graves, sr., East Atchison; Cameron Martin, sr., Crest Ridge; COACH: Cori Elms, East Buchanan; POY: Backes.

CLASS 3

BOYS — Blessin Kimble, sr., Charleston; Jordan Fortune, sr., KC Central; Gary Clark, sr., Cardinal Ritter; Roddy Alexander, jr., Christian O'Fallon; Sam Bledsoe, sr., Charleston; David Oplotonik, sr., Fair Grove; Ryan Kalkbrenner, jr., Trinity Catholic; Mario Flemming, jr., Cardinal Ritter; Bryce Stark, sr., Monroe City; Andrew Branson, sr., St. James; Dionte Marquez, sr., Richmond; Eric Northweather, sr., Blair Oaks; Cody Williams, sr., Versailles; Tanner Diaz, sr., Steelville; Westley Brandsgaard, sr., Chillicothe; Stevie Strong, jr., University Academy; Ben Palacios, sr., St. Michael's; Coban Porter, sr., Tolton Catholic; Andrew Dalton, so., Ava; Jayden Durst, sr., Palmyra; COACH: Ryan Johnson, Cardinal Ritter; Danny Farmer, Charleston; POY: Strong.

GIRLS — Dori McRaven, jr., West County; Karlee Holland, sr., Licking; Gracie Smith, jr., Arcadia Valley; Sydney Booker, jr., Steelville; Hannah Marcee, jr., St. James; Kelsey Blakemore, jr., Whitfield; Faith Bland, sr., Metro; Antuanae Garrett, sr., Miller Career; Quincy Erickson, sr., Hermann; Tristan Porter, jr., California; Logan Jones, sr., Strafford; Emma Brune, sr., Saxony Lutheran; Ema Compton, so., Strafford; Paige Clubb, jr., South Callaway; Lacy Stokes, jr., Mt. Vernon; Allie Clevenger, sr., Clever; Serena Sundell, so., Maryville; Alexis Miller, so., Macon; Hunter Keithley, sr., Chillicothe; Laini Joseph, jr., Cameron; COACH: Dustin Larsen, Strafford; POY: Sundell.

CLASS 4

BOYS — Payton Howard, sr., Sikeston; Cam'Ron Fletcher, sr., Vashon; Philip Russell, sr., Vashon; Sofara Rasas, sr., St. Mary's Kobe Clark, sr. Vashon; Cade Blevins, sr., Logan-Rogersville; Terrell Kabala, sr., Webb City; Reggie Morris Jr., sr., Grandview KC; Tavion Banks, sr., Ruskin; Taj Manning, so., Grandview KC; Brennan Watkins, jr., Kearney; Jaylen Boyd, sr., Ladue; Tyler Landewee, sr., Notre Dame-Cape; Marcus Anthony, sr., Helias; Brennan Orf, sr., Westminster; Breven McMullen, sr., Park Hills Central; Nicholas Kern, jr., Vashon; Kobe Campbell, sr., Raytown South; Mark Cann, sr., Raytown South; Dez McKinney, sr., Raytown South; COACH: Joe Rothweiler, Helias; Aaron Ihm, Raytown South; Tony Irons, Vashon; Paul Unterreiner, Notre Dame-Cape; POY: Fletcher.

GIRLS — Lexi Rubel, so., Notre Dame-Cape; Sophia Horton, jr., Park Hills Central; Jasmine Manuel, sr., Rockwood Summit; Katie Scott, sr., Carl Junction; Jordan Peete, sr., Ladue; Aliyah Williams, jr., Parkway North; Liz Behan, sr., Ft. Zumwalt East; Saniah Tyler, so., Incarnate Word; Reagan Rapert, jr., Union; Emma Pawlite, jr., Lutheran South; Addison Brownfield, so., Boonville; Grace Slaughter, fr., Grain Valley; Amari Conn, sr., Lincoln Prep; Chorus Davis, jr., Lincoln Prep; Caroline Kelly, sr., Kearney; Alyssa Morris, sr., Odessa; Brooke Highmarks, so., Westminster Christian; MacKenzie Brunson, jr., West Plains; Cierra Smith, so., Grandview; Mallory Shetley, sr., Sullivan; COACH: Brad Shorter, Carl Junction; Kirk Boeller, Notre Dame-Cape; Dan Rolfes, Incarnate Word; Jeff Atkins, Lincoln Prep; POY: Scott.

CLASS 5

BOYS — Tarris Reed Jr., jr., Chaminade; Davion Bradford, sr., Mehlville; Matt Schark, sr., Francis Howell; Caleb Love, sr., CBC; Devion Harris, sr., Parkway Central; Kian Scroggins, sr., Raymore-Peculiar; Byron Alexander, sr., Staley; Luke Kasubke, sr., Chaminade; Kaimen Lennox, sr., Independence Truman; Xavier Sykes, jr., Rock Bridge; JJ Schwepker, sr., Ft. Zumwalt South; Quenton Shelton, sr., Lebanon; Lamontay Daughtery, sr., Mehlville; Anton Brookshire, jr., Kickapoo; Daniel Abreu, sr., Willard; Grant Stubbs, sr., Liberty; Isaiah Jackson, sr., William Chrisman; AJ Elliot, sr., Ozark; Jordan Jermain, sr., Raymore-Pecuilar; COACH: Justin Tatum, CBC; Mitch McHenry, Kickapoo; Chris Neff, Staley; Frank Bennett, Chaminade; POY: Love.

GIRLS — Jada Williams, fr., Blue Springs; Olivia Nelson, sr., Liberty; Jakayla Kirk, sr., Hazelwood Central; Jayla Kelly, sr., Parkway Central; Kaemyn Bekemeier, fr., Republic; Sarah Linthacum, jr., Jefferson City; Averi Kroenke, so., Rock Bridge; Kyndal Lewis, jr., Belton; Paige Allen, sr., Oak Park; Kara Daly, jr., Jefferson City; Priscilla Williams, sr., Branson; Indya Green, jr., Kickapoo; Kennedy Townsend, so., Park Hill; Naudia Evans, jr., Waynesville; Makaiya Brooks, jr., Springfield Central; Natalie Bruns, sr., Kirkwood; Ja'mya Powell-Smith, jr., North KC; Kennedi Watkins, jr., Marquette; Eryn Puett, sr., Rock Bridge; Kiley Bess, sr., Poplar Bluff; COACH: Chantell Polk, Hazelwood Central; Monica Triz, Kirkwood; Mark Spigarelli, Blue Springs; Jill Nagel, Rock Bridge; POY: Williams.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: