Multiple area players earn All-District honors

SIKESTON — Multiple Standard-Democrat area basketball players earned spots on their respective All-District teams recently.

Sikeston seniors Payton Howard and Clark Steward both made the team for Class 4, District 1. Senior Taydrianna Barnett and sophomore Karris Allen both made it on the girls’ side as well.

In Class 3, District 1, the champion Charleston Bluejays had three representatives. Seniors Sam Bledsoe, Blessin Kimble, and Terridean Bogan all earned a spot on the team.

For New Madrid County Central, seniors Ke’von Williams and Christen Phillips and junior Donnie Ray Brown all made an appearance as well.

On the girls’ side, juniors Shakyra Wright, Alivia Hartman, and Ayannah Ruff all made the team, while Charleston’s Ashanti Jones made it as well.

For Class 3, District 2, Kelly had a pair of players that made the team. Junior Drew Dirnberger and sophomore Gavin Jansen both made the team, while junior Alaney Moore made it on the girls’ team.

Both the Oran boys' and girls' teams had three representatives on the roster.

The boys' team included senior Tyson Goodale, and juniors Langdon Scheeter and Ty Johnson. The girls' team featured seniors Kaylee Payne and Taylor Lowes, and junior Katie Webb.

In Class 2, District 1, Portageville junior Drew Irby made it for the boys’ team, while senior Garielle Madison was the representative on the girls’ side.

BOYS

Class 4, District 1

PlayerSchoolYear
Tyrus ReddinCape CentralSr.
Doreante’ TuckerCape CentralSr.
Andrew EllinghouseDexterJr.
Garrett HensonDexterSr.
Tyler LandeweeNotre DameSr.
Justice ThomaNotre DameSr.
Caleb LeGrandNotre DameJr.
Payton HowardSikestonSr.
Clark StewardSikestonSr.
Logan TrollingerSte. GenevieveSr.

GIRLS

Class 4, District 1

PlayerSchoolYear
Lexi RubelNotre DameSo.
Riley BurgerNotre DameSr.
Taydrianna BarnettSikestonSr.
Karris AllenSikestonSo.
Ella VogelCape CentralSo.
Taylor HortonCape CentralFr.
Maci ReynoldsSte. GenevieveJr.
Sydney BumgardenerSte. GenevieveJr.
Alexa WerneckDexterSr.
Sydney AsberryDexterJr.

BOYS

Class 3, District 1

PlayerSchoolYear
Sam BledsoeCharlestonSr.
Blessin KimbleCharlestonSr.
Terridean BoganCharlestonSr.
Ke’von WilliamsNMCCSr.
Christen PhillipsNMCCSr.
Donnie Ray BrownNMCCJr.
Jackson HenflingKennettSr.
Ben McMullanKennettSo.
Coy WadeMaldenJr.
Billy CobbCaruthersvilleJr.

GIRLS

Class 3, District 1

PlayerSchoolYear
Emily EdererDoniphanSr.
Olivia CreutzDoniphanJr.
Shakyra WrightNMCCJr.
Ayannah RuffNMCCJr.
Alivia HartmanNMCCJr.
Abbey HesterTwin RiversJr.
Caroline PattonKennettJr.
Ashanti JonesCharlestonSr.
Madison SaulsberyMaldenJr.
Keara JohnsonCaruthersvilleSr.

BOYS

Class 3, District 2

PlayerSchool
Camden ConnorScott City
Joe PanagosScott City
Spencer StratmanScott City
Andrew SchwartingSaxony Lutheran
Gavin JansenKelly
Drew DirnbergerKelly
Carter BroganArcadia Valley
Daniel HornArcadia Valley
Taylor HicksClearwater
Grant ShankleFredericktown

GIRLS

Class 3, District 2

PlayerSchool
Emma BruneSaxony Lutheran
Olivia SpanleySaxony Lutheran
Dori McRavenWest County
Claire LaBruyereWest County
Madelyn WhitterWest County
Gracie SmithArcadia Valley
Alaney MooreKelly
Kyndal DoddFredericktown
Mallory MathesFredericktown
Kacie DaiggerScott City

BOYS

Class 2, District 3

PlayerSchool
Jack BelowAdvance
Tyson GoodaleOran
Ty JohnsonOran
Carter HoogValle Catholic
Landon DaileyAdvance
Alex BrickhausSt. Vincent
Langdon ScheeterOran
Jagger SadlerChaffee
Garrett DobbelareSt. Vincent
Tristen MayfieldMeadow Heights

GIRLS

Class 2, District 3

PlayerSchool
Kaylee PayneOran
Katie WebbOran
Alandry BelowAdvance
Lacey BestSt. Vincent
Braelyn PobstChaffee
Riley SiebertValle Catholic
Gracie CookMeadow Heights
Mary SchwartzSt. Vincent
Hannah FowlerValle Catholic
Taylor LowesOran

BOYS

Class 2, District 1

PlayerSchool
Blake FowlerCampbell
Curtis FowlerNeelyville
Tray’von ThomasHayti
Landon ZollBernie
Drew IrbyPortageville
Blake HartyBernie
Khalal RogersSouth Pemiscot
Jemaane WilliamsNeelyville
Tre’Charles McCoyHayti
Parker RhewSenath-Hornersville

GIRLS

Class 2, District 1

PlayerSchool
Lexi LiauNeelyville
Amiya JohnsonHayti
McKenzi DaivsNeelyville
Ariyani RobinsonHayti
Bailey McGruderNeelyville
Bailey CupplesHolcomb
Macy HouartHolcomb
Garielle MadisonPortageville
Gabrielle NielsonCampbell
Stemaiya RobinsonHayti
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: