BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS: Advance boys enter Class 2 rankings

Five boys basketball teams and two girls basketball teams from the Semoball.com coverage area are ranked in the final regular-season state poll released by the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association.

Delta (21-5), which is the No. 1 seed in Class 1, District 2, drops two spots to No. 9 in the Class 1 boys poll.

Oran (21-5), which is the No. 1 seed in Class 2, District 3, drops one spot to No. 6 in the Class 2 boys poll. Advance (22-4), which is the No. 3 seed in Class 2, District 3, enters the rankings at No. 10 in Class 2. Advance beat Oran 74-57 Tuesday.

Charleston (22-4), which is the No. 1 seed in Class 3, District 1, remains No. 3 in the Class 3 boys poll.

Notre Dame (21-4), which is the No. 1 seed in Class 4, District 1, remains No. 6 in the Class 4 boys poll.

Ellington (20-4), which is the No. 1 seed in Class 2, District 2, drops a spot to No. 4 in the Class 2 girls poll. Oran (20-5), which is the No. 1 seed in Class 2, District 3, falls a spot to No. 8 in the Class 2 girls poll.

See rankings below:


BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 1

1. South Iron

2. Dora

3. Platte Valley

4. St. Elizabeth

5. Cairo

6. Mound City

7. Golden City

8. Princeton

9. Delta

10. Mercer

Others receiving votes: Lesterville, Keyetsville

CLASS 2

1. Greenwood

2. Hartville

3. Skyline

4. Crane

5. New Franklin

6. Oran

7. Crest Ridge

8. Van-Far

9. Milan

10. Advance

Others receiving votes: Iberia, Bernie, Mid Buchanan, East Buchanan, Slater

CLASS 3

1. Blair Oaks

2. Cardinal Ritter

3. Charleston

4. Father Tolton

5. Trinity Catholic

6. Monroe City

7. University Academy Charter

8. Palmyra

9. Montgomery County

10. St. James

Others receiving votes: Kennett, O’Fallon Living Word Christian

CLASS 4

1. Vashon

2. Raytown South

3. McClure

4. MICDS

5. Grandview

6. Cape Notre Dame

7. Bolivar

8. Westminster

9. Ruskin

10. Nevada

Others receiving votes: Cape Central, Ladue

CLASS 5

1. Christian Brothers

2. Mehlville

3. Francis Howell

4. DeSmet

5. Chaminade

6. Raymore Peculiar

7. Park Hills South

8. Rock Bridge

9. Staley

10. Liberty

Others receiving votes: Hazelwood Central, Raytown, North Kansas City, Nixa

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 1

1. Community

2. Walnut Grove

3. South Iron

4. Norborne

5. Leeton

6. Climax Springs

7. Wheatland

8. Green City

9. Eminence

10. Stanberry

Others receiving votes: Montrose, Platte Valley

CLASS 2

1. Hartville

2. East Buchanan

3. Skyline

4. Ellington

5. Blue Eye

6. Miller

7. Wellington-Napoleon

8. Oran

9. Tarkio w/Fairfax

10. Salisbury

Others receiving votes: Neelyville, Richland, Tipton, Eugene

CLASS 3

1. Whitfield

2. Strafford

3. California

4. Palmyra

5. South Callaway

6. Southern Boone

7. Maryville

8. Macon

9. Eldorado Springs

10. Licking

Others receiving votes: St. James, Clever, Lutheran St. Charles, Miller Career Academy, Mt. Vernon

CLASS 4

1. Incarnate Word Academy

2. West Plains

3. Carl Junction

4. Kearney

5. Rolla

6. Nevada

7. Ladue

8. Sullivan

9. Ste. Genevieve

10. Rockwood Summit

Others receiving votes: Boonville, Parkway North, Camdenton, Central Park Hills, Westminster

CLASS 5

1. Liberty

2. Jefferson City

3. Rock Bridge

4. Kirkwood

5. Francis Howell Central

6. Ozark

7. Blue Springs

8. Lee’s Summit West

9. Blue Spring South

10. Staley

Others receiving votes: Truman, North Kansas City, Liberty North

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: