Basketball Roundup, Feb. 20

Van Buren (9-15) earned a 47-41 victory against Summersville Thursday in girl's basketball action.

The Dawgs outscored the Tigers (1-20) each quarter.

Catie O’dell led Van Buren with 11 points, including a 3-pointer.

Addisyn Shockley scored 14 points for Summersville.

Van Buren will face Alton Saturday in the Class 2, District 2 tournament at 5 p.m. at Van Buren.

Scoring

Summersville101161441
Van Buren148171447

SUMMERSVILLE (41) — Addisyn Shockley 14, Marissa Fiske 5, Kailey Bradley 8, Alyssa Peifer 1, Maisyn Gregorie 1, Lakyn Peifer 6, KyEshia Bush 6. FG 13, FT 12-24 (3-pointers: Bradley 2, L. Peifer)

VAN BUREN (47) —Madison Mabry 3, Hayle Duncan 4, Catie O’dell 11, Ella Wilbanks 8, Paige Underwood 2, Scarlet Alcorn 7, Katie Griffin 12. FG 18, FT 7-10 (3-pointers: Mabry, O’dell, Wilbanks 2)

Woodland 65, Meadow Heights 34

Woodland (11-14) allowed host Meadow Heights (4-16) a short-lived lead, then poured on the offense Thursday.

The Cardinals outscored the Panthers 57-23 after the first quarter, as Destinee Cowell netted 18 of her game-high 20 points after the first eight minutes.

Maddi Althenthal added 14 in the second half.

Addie Johnson scored nine in the final frame.

Gracie Cook was the lone double-digit scorer for Meadow Heights with 10.

Both teams begin District competition on Saturday.

Meadow Heights (6th Seed) faces St. Vincent (3rd Seed) at 12:30 at Bloomfield High School. Woodland (6th Seed) goes to Fredericktown High School to play Arcadia Valley (3rd Seed) at 4:30.

Scoring

Woodland - 8 15 16 26 - 65

Meadow Heights - 11 9 10 4 - 34

WOODLAND (65) — Destinee Cowell 20, Maddi Althenthal 16, Addie Johnson 13, Emma Brown 9, Ally Whitener 2, Sarah Wilkenson 2, Alexaa Mudro 2, Chloe Goodwin 1. FG 25, FT 9-17, (3-pointers: Cowell 4, Johnson 2).

MEADOW HEIGHTS (34) — Gracie Cook 10, Ashley Gruenke 6, Ashley Allen 5, Kylee Denman 5, Chloe Lanigan 4, Marissa Byrd 4. FG 14, FT 3-12, (3-pointers: Gruenke 2, Byrd).

Notre Dame 57, Neelyville 44

The Bulldogs (20-3) fell behind in the first half of the game against the Tigers (18-6), but outscored Neelyville 36-35 during the third quarter, gaining a victory on Thursday.

Lexi Rubel led Notre Dame with 27 points, including a 3-pointer.

Makenzi Davis scored 16 points for the Tigers, and Gwyndelyn Scott scored two 3-pointers.

The Bulldogs will play MICDS on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Neelyville will open Class 2, District 1 tournament play Tuesday at 4 p.m. at Campbell.

Scoring

Notre Dame113222157
Neelyville16910944

NOTRE DAME (57) — Emily Kellman 2, Alora Smith 1, Leah Johnson 6, Delaney Dohogne 4, Riley Burger 12, Lexi Rubel 27, Tori Rubel 5. FG 21, FT 13-17 (3-pointers: Lexi Rubel, Tori Rubel)

NEELYVILLE (44) — Payton Reinbott 4, Bailey McGruder 9, Lexi Liau 9, Gwendelyn Scott 6, Makenzi Davis 16. FG 16, FT 9-15 (3-pointers: Liau, Scott 2)

Chaffee 55, Puxico 13

Chaffee won for the fourth time in five games Thursday, overpowering Puxico early en route to a 55-13 victory at Puxico.

The Red Devils worked the ball inside early to take a 27-4 lead after one quarter and were ahead 35-9 at halftime and 50-9 after three quarters.

Braelyn Pobst scored a game-high 12 points for Chaffee (10-15).

Jayden Welch had 11 and Charlie Carlton 10.

Kaiti Payne paced Puxico (0-20) with five points.

Scoring

Chaffee 278 15555
Puxico 45 04 13

CHAFFEE (55) — Braelyn Pobst 12, Jayden Welch 11, Charlie Carlton 10, Brooke Kilburn 7, Hailey Rains 5, Katelyn Bollinger 4, Rayney Held 3, Lauren Wagoner 3. FG 18 FT 16-30 (3-pointers: Welch 3).

PUXICO (13) — Kaiti Payne 5, Maddie McMeans 2, Alivia Taylor 2, Gracie Wilkerson 2, Lanie Wilkerson 2. FG 6 FT 1-9 (3-pointers: none)

Oran 67, Scott City 30

Oran (20-5) rides into District competition at Bloomfield on Saturday after earning its 20th win of the season.

The Eagles handled the host Rams with relative ease, taking a 21-point lead at the break and coasting thereafter.

The victors posted a trio of twin digit scorers led by Katie Webb’s 18. Kaylee Payne and Hope Woodfin added 14 and 12, respectfully.

Kacie Daigger tallied nine as Scott City’s leader.

The Eagles connected on a single trey, but converted 12 of 14 from the free-throw line.

Oran takes a number one seed to play Puxico at 11:15.

Scott City (7th seed) faces West County at Fredericktown High School on Saturday at 3 p.m.

Scoring

Oran - 21 15 23 8 - 67

Scott City - 9 6 9 6 - 30

ORAN (67) — Katie Webb 18, Kaylee Payne 14, Hope Woodfin 12, Taylor Lowes 7, Grace Davis 6, Mallory Lowes 4 Heather Grosche 2, Traci Hency 2, Paige Bradley 2 1. FG 27, FT 12-14, (3-pointers: Woodfin).

SCOTT CITY (30) — Kacie Daigger 9, Aleah Morrill 6, Lily Calhoun 6, Liza Dannenmueller 4, Chasity Wissman 2, Jersey Black 2, Mckenzie Sweet 1. FG 14, FT 1-7, (3-pointers: Daigger).

Cape Central 71, Perryville 49

Cape Central (17-8) found the range early at Perryville (11-12) to build leads of 19 at the end of the opening quarter and 24 by halftime.

Each team cashed a handful of three-pointers, but the Tigers were dominant with deuces (26-12).

Junior forward Bryonna Thomas led Cape’s scoring summary with 14 and was followed closely by a couple of freshmen.

Taylor Horton added 13, while Rakiara Bogan tallied 11.

Perryville junior Leah Buerck earned honors with 18, which included four goals from beyond the arc.

Both teams have games ahead before entering Districts.

Cape hosts Potosi on Monday. Perryville travels to Ste. Genevieve also on Monday.

Scoring

Cape Central - 30 14 18 9 - 71

Perryville - 11 9 11 18 - 49

CAPE CENTRAL (71) — Bryonna Thomas 14, Taylor Horton 13, Rakiara Bogan 11, Ella Vogel 8, Olivia Koch 6, Yeniah Jackson 6, Alivia Capshaw 5, Emma Winkler 4, Erica Goodin 4. FG 31, FT 4-10, (3-pointers: Horton 3, Capshaw, Koch.

PERRYVILLE (49) — Leah Buerck 18, Emma King 8, Clara Ehlers 7, Adrienne Weibrecht 6, Tegan Bishop 4, Alyssa King 2, Katie Winschel 2, Aubrey Jung 2. FG 17, FT 10-12, (3-pointers: Buerck 4, Ehlers).

New Madrid 65, Senath-Hornersville 21

A huge second quarter propelled the Eagles (18-6) to a resounding win at Senath-Hornersville (8-13).

The victors rand up 25 in the frame while holding the Lions to a single field goal.

Mastajah Walker and Shadyra Wright did most of the scoring for New Madrid with 24 and 19 points, respectively.

The Eagles take the top seed into District play beginning Saturday at Kennett. They are scheduled to pair off with Charleston at 9:30.

Senath takes on Campbell at 11:30 in its District.

Scoring

New Madrid - 17 25 9 14 - 65

Senath - 6 2 10 3 - 21

NEW MADRID (65) — Mastajah Walker 24, Shakyra Wright 19, Alivia Hartman 11, Ayannah Ruff 6, Jimmya Caldwell-Newson 5. FG 28, FT 6-16, (3-pointers: Wright 2, Caldwell-Newson).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Oak Ridge 132, Marquand-Zion 35

Oak Ridge throttled Marquand-Zion in record-setting fashion Thursday.

Bluejay Tanner Schaumberg led Oak Ridge with 40 points and also set an MSHSAA record with 20 steals.

Zach LeGrand scored 22 points for the Bluejays.

Oak Ridge will open District play against Scott County Central on Saturday at 2:15 p.m. in Bell City.

Delta 111, Zalma 43

Delta (21-50) justified its number one seed in District, as the Bobcats topped 100 points in a game for the 12th time this season in humbling host Zalma (5-19).

The 'Cats led by 20 after one period and extended the margin to 50 by halftime.

Six of Delta’s players found the range for double-digit scoring with much of the damage coming from downtown.

The Rams rained in 15 treys good for 45 points.

Eric Berry led a very balanced attack with 20.

Game honors went to Zalma’s Nate Ware, who netted 26.

Delta heads to Bell City to take on the host school at 1 p.m. Saturday in Class 1.

Zalma (6th seed) travels to South Iron for a Class 1 matchup against Bunker at 12:15 the same afternoon.

Scoring

Delta - 31 39 30 11 - 111

Zalma - 11 9 10 13 - 43

DELTA (111) —Eric Berry 20, Evan Bartels 19, Dale Lincoln 15, Isaiah Thomas 14, Colby Crader 12, Jon Bond 10, Grant Coomer 9, Ryan Birkman 6, Hunter ourth 4, Lanson Cox 2. (3-pointers: Bartels 5, Thomas 4, Bond 2, Birkman2, Berry, Coomer).

ZALMA (43) — Nate Ware 26, Ethan Lemons 6, Jace Markham 6, William Coomer 3, Jacob Trainor 2. (3-pointers: none).

New Madrid 81, Scott County Central 47

The Eagles (16-9) earned a victory against Scott County Central (2-21), outscoring the Braves in every quarter.

Christian Phillips led New Madrid with 25 points, followed by Shamar Williamson who scored 12.

Scott County was led by Bralyn Porter, who scored 14 points, including a 3-pointer.

The Eagles will play East Prairie on Saturday at 11 a.m.

The Braves will play Oak Ridge on Saturday at 2:15 p.m.

Scoring

Scott County91912947
New Madrid2225161881

SCOTT COUNTY (47) — Bralyn Porter 14, Colton Varce 4, Levi Glueck 3, Keshawn Sanders 13, Demarion Maney 3, Jeremiah Watkins 2, Keron Banks 8. FG 21, FT 1-5 (3-pointers: Porter, Glueck, Sanders)

NEW MADRID (81) — Shamar Williamson 12, Kylan Minner 2, Christian Phillips 25, Caden Howell 2, Bryhawn Williams 4, Ansel Underwood 9, Kevon Williams 14, Marcelous Phillips 5, Donnie Brown 6. FG 33, FT 12-22 (3-pointers: Williamson)

St. Vincent 71, Meadow Heights 59

St. Vincent (18-6) earned a victory against Meadow Heights (12-13) on Thursday, with the Panthers trailing the Indians in each quarter.

Alex Brickhaus led the Indians with 28 points, including five 3-pointers.

Jacob Barks scored 31 points for Meadow Heights, which was over half their total score.

St. Vincent will play Puxico on Saturday at 12:30 p.m.

The Panthers will play Valle Catholic at 3 p.m. on Saturday.

Scoring

St. Vincent1517251471
Meadow Heights1112162059

ST. VINCENT (71) — Alex Brickhaus 28, Garrett Dobbelare 13, Colby Hager 12, Charles Sauer 5, Shawn Koishor 4, Ryan Mingione 4, John Wibbenmeyer 3, Philip Ernst 2. FG 24, FT 17-27 (3-pointers: A. Brickhaus 5, Dobbelare)

MEADOW HEIGHTS (59) — Jacob Barks 31, Wyatt Lincoln 12, Kade Lindgren 6, Josh Acord 4, Kolby Wifong 4, Chase Conrad 2. FG 24, FT 8-14 (3-pointers: Barks 2, Lindgren)

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: