BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS: Cape Central boys, Notre Dame girls enter rankings

Six boys basketball teams and three girls basketball teams from the Semoball.com coverage area are ranked in the latest state poll released by the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association Thursday.

Delta (19-4), which has won nine of its last 10, drops a spot to No. 7 in the Class 1 boys poll.

Oran (20-4), which beat St. Vincent 57-51 Tuesday, drops a spot to No. 5 in the Class 2 boys poll

Charleston (20-3), which has won 10 straight, remains No. 3 in the Class 3 boys poll. Kennett (17-7) remains No. 7 in the Class 3 boys poll.

Notre Dame (18-4). which has won eight straight, remains No. 6 in the Class 4 boys poll. Cape Central (17-5) reenters the rankings at No. 10 in the Class 4 boys poll.

Ellington (18-4), which had its 12-game winning streak snapped when it fell to Sikeston 71-63 Monday, remains No. 3 in the Class 2 girls poll. Oran (18-3), which has won a dozen straight, remains No. 7 in the Class 2 girls poll.

Notre Dame (18-3), which had won 13 straight before falling to Westminster Christian Academy 57-44 Wednesday, enters the girls rankings at No. 9 in Class 4.

See complete rankings below:


BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 1

1. South Iron

2. Dora

3. Platte Valley

4. St. Elizabeth

5. Cairo

6. Mound City

7. Delta

8. Princeton

9. Golden City

10. Mercer

Others receiving votes: Lesterville, Keyetsville

CLASS 2

1. Greenwood

2. Hartville

3. Skyline

4. Crane

5. Oran

6. New Franklin

7. Crest Ridge

8. Van-Far

9. Milan

10. East Buchanan

Others receiving votes: Bernie, Mid-Buchanan, Advance

CLASS 3

1. Blair Oaks

2. Father Tolton

3. Charleston

4. Cardinal Ritter

5. Trinity Catholic

6. Monroe City

7. Kennett

8. Palmyra

9. University Academy Charter

10. Montgomery County

Others receiving votes: O'Fallon Living Word Christian, East Newton

CLASS 4

1. Vashon

2. Raytown South

3. McCluer

4. MICDS

5. Grandview

6. Cape Notre Dame

7. Bolivar

8. Nevada

9. Ladue

10. Cape Central

Others receiving votes: Ruskin

CLASS 5

1. Christian Brothers

2. Melville

3. Francis Howell

4. DeSmet

5. Raymore Peculiar

6. Chaminade

7. Staley

8. Rock Bridge

9. Park Hills South

10. Liberty

Others receiving votes: Hazelwood Central, Raytown, North Kansas City

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 1

1. Community

2. Walnut Grove

3. South Iron

4. Wheatland

5. Norborne

6. Leeton

7. Green City

8. Eminence

9. Worth County

10. Climax Springs

Others receiving votes: Stanberry, Montrose

CLASS 2

1. Hartville

2. East Buchanan

3. Ellington

4. Miller

5. Blue Eye

6. Skyline

7. Oran

8. Wellington-Napoleon

9. Tarkio w/Fairfax

10. Richland

Others receiving votes: Neelyville, Salisbury

CLASS 3

1. Strafford

2. Whitfield

3. California

4. Southern Boone

5. South Callaway

6. Maryville

7. Palmyra

8. Miller Career Academy

9. St. James

10. Macon

Others receiving votes: Clever, Lutheran St. Charles, El Dorado Springs, St. Pius X

CLASS 4

1. Incarnate Word Academy

2. West Plains

3. Carl Junction

4. Kearney

5. Rolla

6. Sullivan

7. Ste. Genevieve

8. Nevada

9. Cape Notre Dame

10. Ladue

Others receiving votes: Rockwood Summit, Boonville, Lincoln College Prep, Union, St. Clair, Parkway North

CLASS 5

1. Liberty

2. Rock Bridge

3. Kirkwood

4. Francis Howell Central

5. Jefferson City

6. Ozark

7. Blue Springs

8. Summit

9. Lee's Summit West

10. Blue Springs South

Others receiving votes: Truman, North Kansas City,

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: