MSHSAA basketball District seedings released

Oran's Grace Davis (25) and Notre Dame's Alora Smith (11) go after the ball during the semifinals of the 2019 First State Community Bank Holiday Classic Girls Basketball Tournament earlier this season at the Show Me Center.
Jacob Wiegand ~ Southeast Missourian

The postseason for MSHSAA basketball is nearing and the seedings and schedule for District play throughout Southeast Missouri were recently set.

Here is a look at the area's first-round schedules.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 1, District 1

at Southland, Feb. 22

(4) Couch vs. (5) Southland, 12:30 p.m.

(2) Clarkton vs. (7) Koshkonong, 2 p.m.

(3) Naylor vs. (6) Delta-Deering, 3:30 p.m.

(1) Cooter vs. (8) North Pemiscot, 5 p.m.

Class 1, District 2

at Bell City, Feb. 22

(1) Delta vs. (8) Bell City, 1 p.m.

(4) Leopold vs. (5) Risco, 2:15 p.m.

(2) Oak Ridge vs. (7) Scott County Central, 3:30 p.m.

(3) Gideon vs. (6) Richland, 4:45 p.m.

Class 1, District 3

at South Iron, Feb. 22

(1) South Iron vs. (8) Marquand-Zion, 11 a.m.

(4) Eminence vs. (5) Summersville, 5:15 p.m.

(2) Lesterville vs. (7) St. Paul Lutheran, 2:45 p.m.

(3) Bunker vs. (6) Zalma, 12:15 p.m.

Class 2, District 1

at Campbell, Feb. 22

(1) Bernie vs. (8) Holcomb, 10 a.m.

(4) Campbell vs. (5) Portageville, 1 p.m.

(2) Hayti vs. (7) South Pemiscot, 4 p.m.

(3) Neelyville vs. (6) Senath-Hornersville, 7 p.m.

Class 2, District 2

at Van Buren, Feb. 22

(4) East Carter vs. (5) Ellington, 12:30 p.m.

(2) Van Buren vs. (7) Greenville, 2 p.m.

(3) Alton vs. (6) Winona, 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 24

(1) Thayer vs. East Carter-Ellington winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2, District 3

at Bloomfield, Feb. 22

(1) Oran vs. (8) Bloomfield, 10 a.m.

(4) Valle Catholic vs. (5) Meadow Heights, 3 p.m.

(2) St. Vincent vs. (7) Puxico, 12:30 p.m.

(3) Advance vs. (6) Chaffee, 6:45 p.m.

Class 3, District 1

at Kennett, Feb. 22

(2) New Madrid County Central vs. (7) East Prairie, 11 a.m.

(3) Kennett vs. (6) Doniphan, 2 p.m.

(1) Charleston vs. (8) Twin Rivers, 5 p.m.

(4) Caruthersville vs. (5) Malden, 8 p.m.

Class 3, District 2

at Fredericktown, Feb. 22

(1) Scott City vs. (8) Woodland, 1:30 p.m.

(4) Saxony Lutheran vs. (5) Clearwater, 12 p.m.

(2) Kelly vs. (7) West County, 6 p.m.

(3) Arcadia Valley vs. (6) Fredericktown, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4, District 1

at Notre Dame, Feb. 29

(3) Sikeston vs. (6) Perryville, 3 p.m.

(4) Dexter vs. (5) Ste. Genevieve, 4:30 p.m.

March 3

(1) Notre Dame vs. Dexter-Ste. Genevieve winner, 6 p.m.

(2) Cape Central vs. Sikeston-Perryville winner, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 1, District 1

at Southland, Feb. 22

(2) Naylor vs. (3) Couch, 11 a.m.

Feb. 27

Championship Game: (1) Koshkonong vs. Naylor-Couch winner, 6 p.m.

Class 1, District 2

at Bell City, Feb. 24

(2) Delta vs. (3) Oak Ridge, 5 p.m.

Feb. 27

Championship Game: (1) Scott County Central vs. Delta-Oak Ridge winner, 6 p.m.

Class 1, District 3

at South Iron, Feb. 22

(4) Lesterville vs. (5) Bunker, 1:30 p.m.

(3) St. Paul Lutheran vs. (6) Summersville, 4 p.m.

Feb. 24

(1) South Iron vs. Lesterville-Bunker winner, 6 p.m.

(2) Eminence vs. St. Paul Lutheran-Summersville winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2, District 1

at Campbell, Feb. 22

(4) Campbell vs. (5) Senath-Hornersville, 11:30 a.m.

(2) Hayti vs. (7) South Pemiscot, 2:30 p.m.

(3) Holcomb vs. (6) Portageville, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 25

(1) Neelyville vs. Campbell-Senath-Hornersville winner, 4 p.m.

Class 2, District 2

at Van Buren, Feb. 22

(3) East Carter vs. (6) Greenville, 3:30 p.m.

(4) Alton vs. (5) Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Feb. 25

(1) Ellington vs. Alton-Van Buren winner, 6 p.m.

(2) Thayer vs. East Carter-Greenville winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2, District 3

at Bloomfield, Feb. 22

(1) Oran vs. (8) Puxico, 11:15 a.m.

(4) Advance vs. (5) Chaffee, 5:30 p.m.

(2) Valle Catholic vs. (7) Bloomfield, 4:15 p.m.

(3) St. Vincent vs. (6) Meadow Heights, 1:45 p.m.

Class 3, District 1

at Kennett, Feb. 22

(1) New Madrid County Central vs. (8) Charleston, 9:30 a.m.

(2) Doniphan vs. (7) East Prairie, 12:30 p.m.

(4) Twin Rivers vs. (5) Malden, 3:30 p.m.

(3) Kennett vs. (6) Caruthersville, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3, District 2

at Fredericktown, Feb. 22

(1) Saxony Lutheran vs. (8) Clearwater, 10:30 a.m.

(4) Kelly vs. (5) Fredericktown, 9 a.m.

(2) West County vs. (7) Scott City, 3 p.m.

(3) Arcadia Valley vs. (6) Woodland, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4, District 1

at Notre Dame, Feb. 29

(4) Sikeston vs. (5) Dexter, 12:30 p.m.

(3) Cape Central vs. (6) Perryville, 11 a.m.

March 2

(1) Ste. Genevieve vs. Sikeston-Dexter winner, 6 p.m.

(2) Notre Dame vs. Cape Central-Perryville winner, 7:30 p.m.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: