Brackets set for C3D1 basketball tournament at Kennett

Kennett senior Carter Maddox (2) goes up for a shot while guarded by Cape Central senior Doreante' Tucker (21) during the Cape Central Tigers' matchup against Kennett on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020, at Cape Central High School in Cape Girardeau.
Jacob Wiegand ~ Southeast Missourian

The brackets are set for the Class 3, District 1 basketball tournament at Kennett High School.

Defending champion Charleston (19-3), which is ranked No. 3 in the latest Class 3 state poll, is seeded No. 1 in the boys bracket. New Madrid County Central (14-7) is seeded second, Kennett (16-7) is seeded third, Caruthersville (8-9) is seeded fourth, Malden (9-11) is seeded fifth, Doniphan (11-11) is seeded sixth, East Prairie (7-12) is seeded seventh, and Twin Rivers (7-15) is seeded eighth in the boys bracket.

Defending champion New Madrid County Central (14-6) is seeded No. 1 in the girls bracket. Doniphan (15-6) is seeded second, Kennett (12-10) is seeded third, Twin Rivers (11-11) is seeded fourth, Malden (9-10) is seeded fifth, Caruthersville (7-9) is seeded sixth, East Prairie (0-15) is seeded seventh, and Charleston (10-10) is seeded eighth in the girls bracket.

Boys and girls quarterfinals are Feb. 22. Girls semifinals are Feb. 24 and boys semifinals are Feb. 25. The boys and girls finals are Feb. 28.

The first boys quarterfinal between No. 2 seeded New Madrid County Central and No. 7 seeded East Prairie is Feb. 22 at 11 a.m. New Madrid County Central won the first meeting against East Prairie 69-34 on Jan. 6.

The second boys quarterfinal between No. 3 seeded Kennett and No. 6 seeded Doniphan is Feb. 22 at 2 p.m. Kennett beat Doniphan 59-43 on Dec. 3 and 65-46 on Dec. 20.

The third boys quarterfinal between No. 1 seeded Charleston and No. 8 seeded Twin Rivers is Feb. 22 at 5 p.m. Charleston and Twin Rivers have not met this season.

The fourth boys quarterfinal between No. 4 seeded Caruthersville and No. 5 seeded Malden is Feb. 22 at 8 p.m. Caruthersville beat Malden 68-39 Jan. 7.

The first girls quarterfinal between No. 1 seeded New Madrid County Central and No. 8 seeded Charleston is Feb. 22 at 9:30 a.m. New Madrid County Central beat Charleston 74-45 on Jan. 23.

The second girls quarterfinal between No. 2 seeded Doniphan and No. 7 seeded East Prairie is Feb. 22 at 12:30 p.m. The two squads have not met this season.

The third girls quarterfinal between No. 4 seeded Twin Rivers and No. 5 seeded Malden is Feb. 22 at 3:30 p.m. Twin Rivers beat Malden 52-29 on Dec. 21 and 51-42 on Jan. 21.

The fourth girls quarterfinal between No. 3 seeded Kennett at No. 6 seeded Caruthersville is Feb. 22 at 6:30 p.m. The two squads have not met this season.

See tournament brackets below:

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: