BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS: Oak Ridge boys enter Class 1 rankings

Six boys basketball teams and two girls basketball teams from the Semoball.com coverage area are ranked in the latest state poll released by the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association.

Delta, which had won nine straight as it beat Oak Ridge 105-86 in the semifinal of the Scott-Mississippi County Conference Tournament Friday, remains No. 6 in the Class 1 boys state poll. Oak Ridge (12-9) moves into the rankings at No. 10 in the Class 1 boys state poll.

Oran (17-4), which fell to Kelly 57-56 in overtime in a semifinal of the Scott-Mississippi County Conference Tournament Tuesday, drops a spot to No. 4 in the Class 2 boys state poll.

Charleston (19-3), which has won nine straight, remains No. 3 in the Class 3 boys state poll. Kennett (16-7), which beat Oak Ridge 78-68 Saturday, is No. 7 in the Class 3 boys poll

Notre Dame (16-4), which beat previously ranked Cape Centra 52-44 Tuesday, remains No. 6 in the Class 4 boys state poll.

Ellington (17-3), which has won 11 straight, moves up a spot to No. 3 in the Class 2 girls state poll.

Oran (17-3), which has won 11 straight, drops a spot to No. 7 in the Class 2 girls state poll.

See complete rankings below:


BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 1

1. South Iron

2 .Dora

3. Platte Valley

4. Mound City

5. Cairo

6. Delta

7. St. Elizabeth

8. Mercer

9. Princeton

10. Oak Ridge

Others receiving votes: Lesterville, Leeton

CLASS 2

1. Greenwood

2. Hartville

3. Skyline

4. Oran

5. Crane

6. Van Far

7. New Franklin

8. Milan

9. Crest Ridge

10. East Buchanan

Others receiving votes: Bernie, Mid Buchanan, Thayer, Campbell, Slater

CLASS 3

1. Blair Oaks

2 .Father Tolton

3. Charleston

4. Cardinal Ritter

5. Trinity Catholic

6. Monroe City

7. Kennett

8. Palmyra

9. University Academy Charter

10. O'Fallon Christian

Others receiving votes: Montgomery County, St. Michael the Archangel

CLASS 4

1. Vashon

2. Baytown South

3. McCluer

4. MICDS

5. Grandview

6. Cape Notre Dame

7. Bolivar

8. Ladue

9. Ruskin

10. Nevada

Others receiving votes: Lincoln Prep, Cape Central

CLASS 5

1. Christian Brothers

2. Chaminade

3. Melville

4. Francis Howell

5. DeSmet

6. Raymor Peculiar

7. Staley

8. Liberty

9. Park Hills South

10. North Kansas City

Others receiving votes: Joplin, Parkview, Rockhurst, William Chrisman

GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 1

1. Community

2. Walnut Grove

3. South Iron

4. Green City

5. Forborne

6. Leeton

7. Worth County

8. Wheatland

9. Eminence

10. Montrose

Others receiving votes: Stanberry, Climax Springs

CLASS 2

1. Miller

2. Hartville

3. Ellington

4. East Buchanan

5. Blue Eye

6. Skyline

7. Oran

8. Wellington-Napoleon

9. Thayer

10. Richland

Others receiving votes: Neelyville, Tarkio w/Fairfax

CLASS 3

1. Strafford

2. Whitfield

3. California

4. Palmyra

5. Clever

6. Maryville

7. South Callaway

8. Licking

9. Southern Boone

10. St. James

Others receiving votes: St. Pius X (KC), Macon, El Dorado Springs

CLASS 4

1. Incarnate Word Academy

2. West Plains

3. Rolla

4. Carl Junction

5. Kearney

6. Sullivan

7. Nevada

8. Ste. Genevieve

9. Ladue

10. Boonville

Others receiving votes: Lincoln College Prep, Union, St. Clair

CLASS 5

1. Liberty

2. Rock Bridge

3. Jefferson City

4. Kirkwood

5. Francis Howell Central

6. Ozark

7. Blue Springs

8. Truman

9. Summit

10. Blue Springs South

Others receiving votes: Staley

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: