Basketball Roundup, Jan. 29

Oak Ridge had to overcome a lot in its 61-60 boy’s basketball home victory over Oran Tuesday, not the least of which was a very strong Eagle team.

The Bluejays (10-6) allowed Oran (15-3) to sink eight 3-pointers while missing 7 of 10 free throws themselves. However, a balanced offensive attack with three players in double figures boosted Oak Ridge in the end.

Senior Zach LeGrand, who totaled 18 points, seven of which came in a critical fourth quarter, paced the Bluejays.

Fellow senior David Layton added 16 (eight in the third quarter) and Tanner Schamburg chipped in 14.

The Eagles led 15-12 early in the second quarter, but Oak Ridge led at both halftime (30-28) and entering the final period (48-47).

Cooper Priggell banged in six 3-pointers and finished with 21 points, while Ty Johnson scored a game-high 23 points, but just three in the final period.

Langdon Scheeter had 10 in the loss.

Oak Ridge will host Kelly Friday at 7:30 p.m., while Oran will host Leopold at the same time.

Scoring

Oak Ridge - 12 18 18 13 - 61

Oran - 15 13 19 13 - 60

OAK RIDGE (61) - Tanner Schamburg 14, Drew Glueck 2, Zach LeGrand 18, David Layton 16, Bryce Hahs 4, Luke Johnson 7. FGs 28, FTs 3-10, (3-pointers: LeGrand 2).

ORAN (60) - Dane Shands 2, Cooper Priggel 21, Samuel Shoemaker 2, Langdon Scheeter 10, Tyson Goodale 2, Ty Johnson 23. FGs 23, FTs 6-10, (3-pointers: Priggel 6, Johnson 2).

Clarkton 62, Holcomb 54

The Reindeer (6-11) dominated Holcomb in the final eight minutes of action Tuesday, as they rallied for a 62-54 victory.

Clarkton trailed 44-37 early in the fourth quarter before exploding for a 25-10 advantage and running away.

Owen Morgan hit eight free throws in the final quarter and finished with a team-high 21 points.

The Hornets (3-11) got 17 points from William Bader and 14 from Nathaniel Rhew.

Holcomb will host North Pemiscot tonight at 7:30 p.m.

Clarkton will host Delta (Deering) Tuesday.

Scoring

Clarkton - 8 10 19 25 - 62

Holcomb - 15 10 19 10 - 54

CLARKTON (62) - Caleb Plunkett 7, Izaya Gorman 13, Rica Brown 9, Kevin Perkins 9, David Coleman 2, Owen Morgan 21. FGs 17, FTs 19-26, (3-pointers: Plunkett 2, Gorman, Morgan 2).

HOLCOMB (54) - Dylan Bradshaw 8, Zander Burke 4, William Bader 17, Nathaniel Rhew 14, Kristopher Kendrick 8. FGs 19, FTs 4-6, (3-pointers: Bradshaw, Bader 4, Rhew 2).

GIRL’S BASKETBALL

St. Vincent 45, St. Paul Lutheran (Farmington) 44

The Indians trailed 35-31 early in the fourth quarter of their girl’s basketball game Tuesday before rallying for a 45-44 victory.

St. Vincent (8-8) outscored the Giants 14-9 in the final eight minutes and got seven points in that period from Lacey Best.

Addie Cates led the Indians with 15 points, while Best (12 points ) and Mary Schwartz (11) also contributed.

St. Vincent will host Jefferson (Festus) tonight at 7:30 p.m.

Scoring

St. Vincent - 11 11 9 14 - 45

St. Paul - 4 17 14 9 - 44

ST. VINCENT (45) - Megan Lipe 4, Genevieve Lipe 3, Mary Schwartz 11, Lacey Best 12, Addie Cates 15. FGs 12, FTs 17-21, (3-pointers: Schwartz 3, Cates).

ST. PAUL - Izze Carroll 12, Hollie Davis 4, Riley Petty 11, Brylee Durbin 13, Riley Detring 2, Paige Ames 2. FGs 18, FTs 6-9, (3-pointers: Durbin 2). FGs 18, FTs 6-9, (3-pointers: Durbin 2).

Saxony Lutheran 63, Alton 26

The Crusaders (10-7) jumped out to an 18-8 lead on Alton in their opening game of the 39th Hillsboro Girl’s Basketball Invitational Wednesday and never looked back in winning easily 63-26.

Saxony got offensive production from five different players in the opening period and kept that momentum going into the second quarter by scoring 25 points in that period.

Olivia Spaqnley led the Crusaders with 24 points, while fellow senior Emma Brune added 14.

Saxony advances to play Freeburg Friday at 7 p.m. in the semifinals.

Scoring

Saxony Lutheran - 18 25 15 5 - 63

Alton - 8 4 5 9 - 26

SAXONY LUTHERAN (63) - Olivia Spanley 24, Abagayle Britton 2, Maddox Murphy 7, Makayla Mueller 5, Ashlyn Mueller 3, McKenna Webb 2, Anna Thomason 2, Sydney Turner 4, Emma Brune 14. FGs 24, FTs 10-13, (3-pointers: Spanley, Makayal Mueller, Ashlyn Mueller).

ALTON (26) - Wallace 10, Goree 4, Smith 5, Anthony 1, Patterson 4, Davis 2. FGs 11, FTs 3-8, (3-pointers: Wallace).

Woodland 55, Puxico 7

The Cardinals jumped all over the Indians quickly Monday in winning 55-7.

Woodland led 20-2 at the end of the opening quarter and were never threatened.

A dozen different players scored for the Cardinals, led by Destinee Cowell (eight points) and Addie Johnson (six).

Kaiti Payne scored four in the loss.

The Cardinals (6-11) will travel to Perryville tonight at 7:30 p.m.

Puxico will visit Meadow Heights tonight at 6 p.m.

Scoring

Woodland - 20 10 18 7 - 55

Puxico - 2 0 1 4 - 7

WOODLAND (55) - Maddie Altenthal 4, Chloe Goodwin 2, Riley Massa 2, Ally Whiterer 5, Selena Sanford 4, Addie Johnson 6, Sarah Wilkinson 4, Emma Brown 4, Mallorie Miles 4, Alexa Mudro 7, Destinee Cowell 8, Callie Hutchings 5. FGs 22, FTs 11-26, (3-pointes: none).

PUXICO (7) - Kaly Haynes 1, Kaiti Payne 4, Gracey Wilkerson 2. FGs 3, FTs 1-4, (3-pointers: none).

Malden 61, Puxico 14

The Green Wave dominated the Indians from the outset Tuesday in winning 61-14.

“We’ve had a rough couple of weeks with injuries and medical conditions,” Puxico coach Jim Carrier said. “After injuries and medical conditions raising their ugly head during Monday night’s game (against Woodland), the girls were given the opportunity not to play against Malden because of numbers. The girls were gathered together and unanimously voted to play. Not only did they play, but they battled.”

Brydon Maddox paced the Green Wave (8-9) with 18 points, while Madison Saulsbery added 16 and Mallory Perkins 10.

Kaiti Payne had six in the loss.

“I couldn’t be more proud of a group of girls than I was last night,” Carrier said. “They didn’t make excuses. They didn’t give in. They bonded together and battled.

“Right now, I’m the proudest coach in the country.”

Malden will play Senath-Hornerville in the Bootheel Conference Tournament Monday at 6:45 p.m. at South Pemiscot.

Scoring

Malden - 20 16 13 12 - 61

Puxico - 2 2 6 4 - 14

MALDEN (61) - Shamya Dobbins 2, Makinley Walker 1, Madison Mittag 3, Jada Townsend 5, Arionne Roos 4, Brydon Maddox 18, Mallory Perkins 10, Allison Dearman 2, Madison Saulsbery 16. FGs 25, FTs 6-13, (3-pointers: Maddox 3, Perkins 2).

PUXICO (14) - Kaly Haynes 2, Kaiti Payne 6, Gracey Wilkerson 4, Lanie Wilkerson 2. FGs 4, FTs 6-12, (3-pointers: none).

Campbell 56, Senath-Hornersville 41

The Camels (5-11) raced out to a 19-9 first-quarter advantage and never looked back in beating Senath-Hornersville 56-41.

Gabrielle Nielson sank 7 of her 9 free throw attempts and led Campbell with 15 points, while Adrionna Pearson had 11 in the win.

The Lions (5-11) were led by Aubry Jones, who totaled 15 points, while Sarah Garza had 11.

Senath-Hornersville will face Malden Monday at 6:45 p.m. in the opening round of the Bootheel Conference Tournament at South Pemiscot.

Campbell travels to New Madrid County Central tonight at 7:30 p.m.

Scoring

Campbell - 19 10 20 7 - 56

Senath-Hornerville - 9 13 7 12 - 41

CAMPBELL (56) - Madisyn Townsend 4, Gabrielle Nielson 15, Adrionna Pearson 11, Macy Hendrix 8, Hannah Littrell 9, Marie Wheeler 7, Lauren Weidenbenner 2. FGs 20, FTs 16-26, (3-pointers: none).

SENATH-HORNERSVILLE (41) - Accountess Lewis 4, Sarah Garza 11, Abby Vilchis 7, Alicia Luna 2, Aubry Jones 15, Hannah Johnson 2. FGs 15, FTs 7-15, (3-pointers: Garza 2, Vilchis, Jones).

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: