Basketball Roundup, Jan. 27

The Advance Hornets outscored the Meadow Heights Panthers 33-13 in the second half en route to a 49-37 come-from-behind home victory.

Alandry Below led the charge for Advance (10-8) scoring 29 of their 49 points. Danielle Markham also pitched in 10 points for the Hornets.

Gracie Cook finished with 19 to lead Meadow Heights (3-10), Ashley Allen was the Panthers second leading scorer with 8 points.

Advance will be right back in action today as they host Woodland. Meadow Heights next game will be on Thursday when they host Puxico.

Scoring

Meadow Heights — 16 8 8 5 — 37

Advance — 10 6 18 15 — 49

Meadow Heights (37) — Gracie Cook 19, Ashley Allen 8, Kylee Denman 4, Marissa Byrd 2, Chloe Lanigan 2. FG 15 FT 5-11 (3-pointers: none)

Advance (49) — Alandry Below 29, Danielle Markham 10, Jadeyn Metcalf 4, Darci Tidwell 4, Molly Freed 2. FG 19 FT 10-15 (3-pointers: Markham)

Notre Dame 62, Kennett 19

Notre Dame (13-2) earned a sweeping home victory over Kennett (10-9) on Monday.

It only took one quarter for the Bulldogs to get far ahead of the Indians, keeping a steady pace for the rest of the game.

Taleigh Harrell made seven points for Kennett out of their 19.

Five 3-pointers were earned for Notre Dame, made by Allie Burnett, Alora Smith, Leah Jansen, Lexi Rubel, and Tori Rubel.

The Bulldogs will play at Cape Central on Monday 7:30 p.m.

The Indians will play Portageville at 7:30 p.m. on Thursday.

Scoring

Kennett7381--19
Notre Dame2413178--62

KENNETT (19) -- Taleigh Harrell 7, Katara Raiford 3, Caroline Patton 2, Anelle Harris 2, Kaniya Madlock 4, Barbara Spielman 1. FG 8, FT 3-8

NOTRE DAME (62) -- Allie Burnett 10, Emily Kellum 2, Alora Smith 5, Emma Higgins 2, Leah Jansen 5, Delaney Dohogne 12, Riley Burger 7, Lexi Rubel 12, Yasmeen Rodgers 4, Tori Rubel 3. FG 25, FT 7-14 (3-pointers: Burnett, Smith, Jansen, Lexi Rubel, Tori Rubel)

Doniphan 48, Dexter 44

Doniphan (13-5) outscored Dexter (3-14) in a home game on Monday.

At half, this game looked like a slam dunk; However during the second half, the Bearcats scored 31 points to the Dons 22, making this a close game for both teams.

Sydney Asberry netted 16 points for Dexter out of their total 44.

Adyson Jones scored a 3-pointer within the 13 points she scored for Doniphan.

The Dons will play Clearwater at home at 5 p.m. today.

The Bearcats will play at Sikeston at 7:30 on Thursday.

Scoring

Dexter491318--44
Doniphan620148--48

DEXTER (44) -- Sydney Asberry 16, Alexa Werneck 12, Magi McBride 2, Caitlin Giles 4, Karlee Keirsey 5, Dulcie Pullen 5. FG 18, FT 3-14 (3-pointers: Asberry 2, Werneck 2)

DONIPHAN (48) -- Jaylin Dutton 4, Adyson Jones 13, Sydni Speck 4, Timberly Turner 2, Bailey Carson 4, Emily Ederer 12, Allison Skaggs 2, Brooklynn Klepzig 7. FG 12, FT 18-22 (3-pointers: Jones, Klepzig)

Marquette 52, Jackson 32

The Indians could get nothing going offensively as they were defeated by the Mustangs in the first round of the Lindbergh Tournament.

Madison Lambert scored nearly half of Jackson’s (9-6) points, finishing with 14. Kennedi Watkins had a game-high 19 points for Marquette.

The Indians will continue play in the Lindbergh Tournament, playing Francis Howell today.

Scoring

Jackson — 5 6 7 14 — 32

Marquette — 16 11 19 6 — 52

Jackson (32) — Madison Lambert 14, Kate Emmendorfer 5, Brooke Thompson 4, Piper Guilliams 3, Olivia Ward 2, Izzy Hermann 2, Katie Waller 2. FG 11 FT 5-12 (3-pointers: Lambert 3, Emmendorfer, Guilliams)

Oran 50, Delta 46

Oran won a close victory playing Delta on Monday.

Kaylee Payne scored 21 points for the Eagles out of their total 50.

Kendall Holweg earned five 2-pointers, one 3-pointer, and a free throw for the Bobcats.

Oran will play Oak Ridge on Monday at 6 p.m.

Delta will play Neelyville on Saturday at 2:30 p.m.

Scoring

Delta1051219--46
Oran119921--50

DELTA (46) -- Ashley White 10, Megan Miller 1, Gracie Branam 2, Sierra Berry 3, Coley Blattel 9, Kendall Holweg 14, Lacey Blattel 7 . FG 13, FT 15-22 (3-pointers: White, Berry, Coley Blattel, Holweg, Lacey Blattel)

ORAN (50) -- Heather Gosche 3, Taylor Lowes 5, Kaylee Payne 21, Grace Davis 4, Hope Woodfin 3, Katie Webb 14. FG 20, FT 9-25 (3-pointers: Lowes)

Eagle Ridge 33, North County 16

Eagle Ridge secured a victory playing at North County on Monday.

Straight from the beginning, the Eagles remained ahead of the game.

Harley Radi scored two 3-pointers for Eagle Ridge, contributing 11 points total to their 33.

Rachel Margrabe scored 14 points total, nearly half of the Eagles points.

Scoring

Eagle Ridge118113--33
North County4444--16

EAGLE RIDGE (33) -- Rachel Margrabe 14, Sydney, Grace Mink 6, Anna Hanselmen 2, Harley Radi 11. FG 14, FT 2-11 (3-pointers: Margrabe, Radi 2)

Malden 47, Campbell 42

The Green Wave got to the free throw line a whopping 32 times and converted 22 of them to pick up the road conference win over the Camels.

Madison Saulsbery led Malden (7-9) in scoring, finishing with 18 points including 12-14 from the charity stripe. Two other Green Wave players reached double figures as Brydon Maddox had 11 and Madison Mittag ended with 10 points. Gabrielle Nielson was the only Campbell (4-11) player to crack double digits, finishing with 13 points.

Malden and Campbell both have home games today as the Green Wave host Puxico and the Camels play Senath-Hornersville.

Scoring

Malden — 13 11 5 18 — 47

Campbell — 7 11 7 17 — 42

Malden (47) — Madison Saulsbery 18, Brydon Maddox 11, Madison Mittag 10, Arionne Ross 5, Jada Townsend 2, Mallory Perkins 1. FG 13 FT 22-32 (3-pointers: none)

Campbell (42) — Gabrielle Nielson 13, Adrionna Pearson 8, Macy Hendrix 8, Madison Townsend 6, Marie Wheeler 4, Darcy Broglin 2, Hannah Littrell 1. FG 17 FT 3-7 (3-pointers: Nielson 3, Townsend 2)

Van Buren 55, Bunker 36

Van Buren earned a victory playing at Bunker on Monday.

Bunker started the first quarter ahead of the Dawgs, but Van Buren kept a steady pace and ended 55-36.

Lani Black scored a total of seven 3-pointers, five of which were all in the third quarter. She contributed a total of 23 points to the Dawgs 55.

Van Buren will play Lesterville at home at 5 p.m. on Feb. 4.

Scoring

Van Buren1292311--55
Bunker135612--36

VAN BUREN (55) -- Lani Black 23, Catie O’Dell 9, Ella Wilbanks 8, Scarlet Alcorn 7, Katie Griffin 8. FG 19, FT 9-12 (3-pointers: Black 7, O’Dell)

Scott County Central 68, Chaffee 49

The Braves cruised to a win over the Red Devils in Scott-Mississippi Conference Tournament play.

The trio of Samantha Coffee, Micah Adams and Bre’Asia Jones did almost all the damage for Scott County Central (11-2). Coffee finished with a game-high 24 points. Adams and Jones scored 19 and 16 points, respectively.

Braelyn Pobst scored 19 to lead Chaffee (6-11) with Jayden Welch pitching in 11.

Scoring

Chaffee — 9 20 12 8 — 49

Scott County Central — 21 22 18 7 — 68

Chaffee (49) — Braelyn Pobst 19, Jayden Welch 11, Brooke Kilburn 7, Ashlyn Rains 6, Lauren Wagoner 3, Charlie Carlton 3. FG 14 FT 14-18 (3-pointers: Welch 3, Rains 2, Pobst, Wagoner)

Scott County Central (68) — Samantha Coffee 24, Micah Adams 19, Bre’Asia Jones 16, Kyla Pearson 5, Timiyah Winston 4. FG 25 FT 14-28 (3-pointers: Adams 3, Coffee)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Southland 77, Maynard (Ark.) 74

The Rebels used a 23-10 advantage in the second quarter to come away with the victory over Maynard.

The duo of Will Tomblin and Cyrus Luke did most of the damage for Southland (5-10) as Tomblin finished with 31 points and Luke ended with 27. Hunter Wynns also chipped in 12 for the the Rebels.

Southland will have a quick turnaround as they play today at Delta (Deering).

Scoring

Maynard — 19 10 21 24 — 74

Southland — 17 23 21 16 — 77

Southland (77) — Will Tomblin 31, Cyrus Luke 27, Hunter Wynns 12, Shayne Tomblin 5, Ithan Gallardo 3, Jamarion Edwards 2. FG 28 FT 17-25 (3-pointers: Luke 5)

East Carter 72, Naylor 47

East Carter (11-6) gains a victory at Naylor (8-8) on Monday, finishing halftime 37-25 already.

Cody Jones scored two 3-pointers for the Eagles, while Mason Schrimsher earned 16 of their total 47 points.

Levi Boyer led the Redbirds to victory by earning 20 of their 72 points.

East Carter will play at Neelyville today at 7:30 p.m.

Naylor will play at Scott City today at 7:30 p.m.

Scoring

East Carter17201619--72
Naylor11141111--47

EAST CARTER (72) -- Jacob Redman 4, Dalton Rudd 10, Alex Kearbey 3, Preston Golden 9, Kyren West 5, Levi Boyer 20, Logan Copeland 8, Conner Powell 3, Caden Foster 10. FG 71, FT 1-10 (3-pointers: Kearbey, Golden, West)

NAYLOR (47) -- Wyatt Yarbrough 8, Cameron Sarabia 8, Mason Schrimsher 16, Nicholas Garrett 5, Seth Jones 2, Cody Jones 8. FG 23, FT 10-14 (3-pointers: Garrett, Cody Jones 2)

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: