Jackson takes SEMO wrestling title for fourth straight year

Jackson's Tyler Beyatte, in red, grapples with an opponent during the SEMO Conference Wrestling Tournament Saturday at Jackson High School in Jackson.
Tyler Graef ~ Southeast Missourian

The pre-meet seeding led everyone to believe that Jackson would prevail in the SEMO Conference Wrestling Tournament and history indicated that, as well.

The Indians grabbed five first-place finishes to easily take the team title with 692 points, outdistancing runner-up Farmington (564.5).

The title was the fourth consecutive for Jackson, which is a first in program history.

Jackson got championships from Riley Wiseman (113 pounds) and Cole Parker (182), while Garner Horman (152), Noah Uhrhan (160) and Cole Amelunke (195) each earned titles for the second straight year.

Dexter’s Travis Waldner took the top spot in the 170-pound class, which was his third consecutive title.

Area results included:

106

1st Place - Gavin Alexander, Hillsboro

2nd Place - Gatlin Taylor, Poplar Bluff

3rd Place - Nate Schnur, Farmington

4th Place - Jacob Leavitt, Sikeston

5th Place - Trenton Bollinger, Jackson

6th Place - Diego McCormick, Dexter

7th Place - Gavin Patterson, Kennett

8th Place - Charles Owens, Windsor (Imperial)

9th Place - Kaden Gegg , Valle Catholic

1st Place Match

Alexander (34-2) over Taylor (26-3) by decision 6-1

113

1st Place - Riley Wiseman, Jackson

2nd Place - Cody White, North County

3rd Place - Gavin Gross, Ste. Genevieve

4th Place - Dayton Boyd, Farmington

5th Place - Aidan Haggard, Hillsboro

6th Place - Ryan Criddle, Cape Central

7th Place - Austin Hassell, Central (Park Hills)

8th Place - Eric Harmon, Dexter

9th Place - Gavin Hicks, Poplar Bluff

10th Place - Jesus Diaz, Kennett

11th Place - Joe Hirst, Windsor (Imperial)

12th Place - Eddie Foster, Sikeston

13th Place - Shayne Vandegriff, Potosi

1st Place Match

Wiseman (35-3) over White (26-2) by decision 3-1

120

1st Place - Austin Wadlow, Farmington

2nd Place - Dalton McNeal, Ste. Genevieve

3rd Place - Rhett Wiseman, Jackson

4th Place - Bryston Pemberton, Dexter

5th Place - Evan Morris, Hillsboro

6th Place - Kobe Bolin, Central (Park Hills)

7th Place - Blayne McDermott, Sikeston

8th Place - Nate Lawrence, New Madrid County Central

9th Place - Andrew Easton, Poplar Bluff

10th Place - Henry Kennedy, Notre Dame

11th Place - Devin Rowe, Cape Central

12th Place - Ethan Davis, Kennett

1st Place Match

Wadlow (23-3) over McNeal (33-8) by decision 5-0

126

1st Place - James Short, Hillsboro

2nd Place - Alec Bailey, Jackson

3rd Place - Kyle Crawford, Farmington

4th Place - Chris Singleton, North County

5th Place - David Coroma, Potosi

6th Place - Chase Malone, Kennett

7th Place - Connor Meynell, Windsor (Imperial)

8th Place - Trey Scott, Sikeston

9th Place - Owen Dowdy, Notre Dame

10th Place - Dace Wisdom, Poplar Bluff

11th Place - Cutter Cornett, Dexter

12th Place - Alex Nickelson, Ste. Genevieve

13th Place - Creed Davis, Cape Central

15th Place - Joseph Flieg, Valle Catholic

1st Place Match

Short (33-4) over Bailey (34-4) by decision 4-0

132

1st Place - Kade Willis, Central (Park Hills)

2nd Place - Dalton Litzsinger, Hillsboro

3rd Place - Dawson Bevens, Cape Central

4th Place - Lucas Robertson, Poplar Bluff

5th Place - Blake Cook, Farmington

6th Place - Nathan Selby, Ste. Genevieve

7th Place - Tyler Perry, Windsor (Imperial)

8th Place - Grady Livingston, Jackson

9th Place - Timothy Neubert, Potosi

1st Place Match

Willis (27-3) over Litzsinger (35-2) by decision 8-4

138

1st Place - Jacob Dickens, Ste. Genevieve

2nd Place - Griffin Ray, Hillsboro

3rd Place - Quinten Bell, Poplar Bluff

4th Place - Drew Felker, Farmington

5th Place - Griffin Horman, Jackson

6th Place - Jordan Borseth, North County

7th Place - Drew Soule, Dexter

8th Place - Hunter Settles, Central (Park Hills)

9th Place - Jeremiah Johnson, Cape Central

10th Place - Ken Parton, Windsor (Imperial)

11th Place - Troquan Mays, Central (New Madrid County)

12th Place - Aidan Boyer, Potosi

13th Place - Tyler Preston, Kennett

1st Place Match

Dickens (27-3) over Ray (34-2) by decision 2-1

145

1st Place - Schmuke Branch, Farmington

2nd Place - Levi Kaelin, Jackson

3rd Place - Mason Keena, Dexter

4th Place - Cannon Gaddis, Sikeston

5th Place - Ben Colclasure, Poplar Bluff

6th Place - Jacob Wilcox, New Madrid County Central

7th Place - Raymund Barnett, Hillsboro

8th Place - Seth Winkelmann, Windsor (Imperial)

9th Place - Jamourian Grimsley, Cape Central

10th Place - Levi Wiegand, Ste. Genevieve

11th Place - Colten Bess, Central (Park Hills)

12th Place - Aaron Huff, North County

1st Place Match

Branch (29-11) over Kaelin (32-8) by decision 5-1

152

1st Place - Garner Horman, Jackson

2nd Place - Blake Bolin, Central (Park Hills)

3rd Place - Luke Longtin, Windsor (Imperial)

4th Place - Dylan Jordan, Cape Central

5th Place - Kyle Cresswell, North County

6th Place - Seth Barris, Poplar Bluff

7th Place - Jacob Medler, Dexter

8th Place - Kaleb Myracle, Ste. Genevieve

9th Place - Joshua Bieser, Valle Catholic

10th Place - Devyn Tinsley, Sikeston

11th Place - Colby Vinson, Farmington

12th Place - Ty Blakey, New Madrid County Central

13th Place - Chase Hollycross-Frank, Hillsboro

14th Place - Garrett Valle, Potosi

1st Place Match

Horman (29-1) over Bolin (21-10) by fall, 3:50

160

1st Place - Noah Uhrhan, Jackson

2nd Place - Justin Mitchell, Poplar Bluff

3rd Place - Alex Townsend, Dexter

4th Place - William Mayberry, Central (Park Hills)

5th Place - Cameren Walley, Cape Central

6th Place - Trey Huck, Valle Catholic

7th Place - Dominic Pona, Windsor (Imperial)

8th Place - Bret Bieser, Ste. Genevieve

9th Place - Austin Declue, North County

10th Place - Levi Courtney, Potosi

11th Place - Dominic Mullin, Sikeston

12th Place - Nicholas Green, Hillsboro

13th Place - Luke Houston, Farmington

14th Place - Otrevian Walls, Kennett

1st Place Match

Uhrhan (30-8) over Mitchell (27-9) by fall 1:09

170

1st Place - Travis Waldner, Dexter

2nd Place - Jacob Wicker, New Madrid County Central

3rd Place - Tyler Beyatte, Jackson

4th Place - Davion Steele, Poplar Bluff

5th Place - Kael Krause, Farmington

6th Place - Anthony Wilson, North County

7th Place - Cody Skaggs, Central (Park Hills)

8th Place - Mason Diamond, Cape Central

9th Place - Lorenzo Thomas, Kennett

10th Place - Austin Henry, Windsor (Imperial)

11th Place - John Bennett III, Hillsboro

12th Place - Kolten Naeger, Valle Catholic

13th Place - Elijah Holifield, Ste. Genevieve

14th Place - Isaac Griggs, Sikeston

1st Place Match

Waldner (35-0) over Wicker (24-5) by fall :54

182

1st Place - Cole Parker, Jackson

2nd Place - Judd Cunningham, Farmington

3rd Place - Zach McNees, Hillsboro

4th Place - Chris Butts, Windsor (Imperial)

5th Place - Riley Sater, Poplar Bluff

6th Place - Hayden Higgins, Kennett

7th Place - Dale Propst, Ste. Genevieve

8th Place - Anthony Robinson Cape Central

9th Place - Parker Vanslyke, Dexter

10th Place - Mark Fisher, Sikeston

11th Place - Tim Okenfuss, Valle Catholic

12th Place - Joshua Whaley, Central (Park Hills)

1st Place Match

Parker (33-3) over Cunningham (29-8) by fall :52

195

1st Place - Cole Amelunke, Jackson

2nd Place - Josh Pullen, Cape Central

3rd Place - Seif Elkhashab, Windsor (Imperial)

4th Place - Royce Harris, Farmington

5th Place - Blake Hearst, Hillsboro

6th Place - Troy Harris, Central (Park Hills)

7th Place - Desmond Howell, Poplar Bluff

8th Place - Brian Tims, Sikeston

9th Place - Ethan Jackson, Notre Dame

10th Place - William Vaughn, Ste. Genevieve

11th Place - Jamian Golden, New Madrid County Central

12th Place - Preston Ragland, Kennett

13th Place - Shawn Robards, Dexter

15th Place - Adrian Lipp, Valle Catholic

1st Place Match

Amelunke (29-0) over Pullen (22-4) match won by forfeit

220

1st Place - Quazavion Jackson, New Madrid County Central

2nd Place - David Ekstam, Jackson

3rd Place - Gavyn Hays, Poplar Bluff

4th Place - John Moseley IV, Hillsboro

5th Place - Austin Carver, Central (Park Hills)

6th Place - Peyton Simily, Farmington

7th Place - Jacob Calbreath, Valle Catholic

8th Place - Owen Bewley, Dexter

9th Place - Caleb Land, Potosi

1st Place Match

Jackson (13-1) over Ekstam (32-3) by decision 5-4

285

1st Place - Herman Jackson, New Madrid County Central

2nd Place - Luis Ortiz, Potosi

3rd Place - Liam Bryant, Jackson

4th Place - Preston Taylor, Poplar Bluff

5th Place - Ryan Schmelzle, Ste. Genevieve

6th Place - Jordan Jarvis, Hillsboro

7th Place - Clayton Barber, Farmington

8th Place - Michael Weinhold, Central (Park Hills)

9th Place - Dante Reigle, Windsor (Imperial)

10th Place - Braydn Crockett, Dexter

11th Place - Mason Cookson, Cape Central

1st Place Match

Jackson (24-1) over Ortiz (27-5) by decision 3-0

Team Scores

Jackson - 692

Farmington - 564.5

Poplar Bluff - 550.5

Hillsboro - 547.5

Dexter - 428

Central (Park Hills) - 404.5

Windsor (Imperial) - 390

Ste. Genevieve - 387.5

Cape Central - 356.5

New Madrid County Central - 272

Sikeston - 252

North County - 246.5

Potosi - 177.5

Kennett - 175

Valle Catholic - 162

Notre Dame - 71

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: