Swimming and Diving Roundup, Jan. 25

Jackson diver Hadley Wyatt dominated the competition this weekend at the 21-team City of Roses Invitational at the Central Municipal Pool and earned the lone first-place finish among area athletes.

Wyatt scored a 426.20, which easily outpaced second-place finisher Paige Bradley of Poplar Bluff (389.10) and third-place diver Bailey Thompson (335.10) of Saxony Lutheran.

Cape Central was the lone team to place in the top 10 among teams, as the Tigers scored 157 points, which placed them sixth overall.

Cape sophomore Lauren Lamar, sophomore Bella Dennis, and junior Grace Sanders each earned four top-10 finishes to pace Cape.

Ava Duncan earned three top-10 finishes for the Tigers, while Bradley earned four top-to finishes for the Mules.

Notre Dame sophomore Lexi Jansen notched a pair of top-10 finishes for the Bulldogs, while Abby Jansen, Allie Bucheit, and Monica Coello had one for Notre Dame.

Jackson freshman Courtney Huckabee had a pair of top-to placements, while Saxony Lutheran sophomore Savannah Spencer had one.

Poplar Bluff also got top-10 placements from Audrey Cisne, Simone Anders, a pair of them from freshman Gabrielle Fortner, and one each from Morghyn McCain and Audrey Rahlmann.

The Mules and Indians tied for 13th as a team with 66 points, while Notre Dame (43 points, 16th place) and Saxony Lutheran (27 points, 18th place) also competed.

Top area finishers included:

200 medley relay

Cape Central (2nd, 1:53.43) - Duncan, Lamar, Dennis, Sanders

Poplar Bluff (9th, 2:01.91) - Cisne, Bradley, Anders, Fortner

Jackson (11th, 2:03.23) - Dawson Talley, Huckabee, Madelyn Harris, Cami Brazel

Notre Dame (20th, 2:14.34) - Catherine Heckemeyer, Emily Bruns, Delaney Langenstein, Coello

200 free

Lexi Jansen (Notre Dame, 10th, 2:05.98)

Spencer (Saxony Lutheran, 13th, 2:08.93)

200 IM

Huckabee (Jackson, 10th, 2:25.58)

Langenstein (Notre Dame, 19th, 2:36.35)

Paige Elder (Cape Central, 24th, 2:37.8)

50 free

Lamar (Cape Central, 5th, 25.72)

Bradley (Poplar Bluff, 6th, 25.74)

Diving

Wyatt (Jackson, 1st, 426.20)

Bradley (Poplar Bluff, 2nd, 389.10)

Thompson (Saxony Lutheran, 3rd, 335.10)

100 fly

Dennis (Cape Central, 8th, 1:03.09)

Lexi Jansen (Notre Dame, 14th, 1:04.42)

Harris (Jackson, 16th, 1:05.58)

100 free

Lamar (Cape Central, 4th, 55.34)

Sanders (Cape Central, 10th, 56.62)

Duncan (Cape Central, 11th, 57.12)

Abby Jansen (Notre Dame, 22nd, 1:00.86)

500 free

Abby Jansen (Notre Dame, 14th, 5:55.7)

200 free relay

Poplar Bluff (9th, 1:50.31) - McCain, Fortner, Rahlmann, Bradley

Notre Dame (10th, 1:50.40) - Abby Jansen, Bucheit, Coello, Lexi Jansen

Cape Central (14th, 1:55.30) - Daley Drum, Lana Woolard, Lucy Gerard, Paige Elder

Jackson (21st, 2:13.80) - Callie Shemwell, Maddie Dean, Haley Bieser, Juli Evans)

Saxony Lutheran (22nd, 2:15.52) - Faith Cates, Stacie Bangert, Jillian Majors, Spencer

100 back

Duncan (Cape Central, 5th, 1:03.06)

Spencer (Saxony Lutheran, 10th, 1:05.66)

Harris (Jackson, 12th, 1:06.49)

100 breast

Dennis (Cape Central, 2nd, 1:09.20)

Huckabee (Jackson, 6th, 1:12.40)

Sanders (Cape Central, 9th, 1:14.84)

Langenstein (Notre Dame, 11th, 1:15.53)

Tally (Jackson, 18th, 1:18.41)

400 free relay

Cape Central (7th, 3:53.17) - Duncan, Dennis, Lamar, Sanders

Notre Dame (12th, 4:11.59) - Langenstein, Bucheit, Abby Jansen, Lexi Jansen

Jackson (13th, 4:13.98) - Harris, Tally, Cami Brazel, Huckabee

Poplar Bluff (18th, 4:25.10) - Rahlmann, McCain, Jessica Rush, Emryn Smith

Saxony Lutheran (25th, 5:08.07) - Cates, Bangert, Jillian Majors, Spencer

Comments
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: