Basketball Roundup, Jan. 23

Scott County (11-2) got a girl's basketball victory at Scott City (7-7) on Thursday.

The Bravettes came in fighting, ending the first quarter 20 points ahead of their opponents.

Kacie Daigger made a 3-pointer out of the total 22 points she scored for the Rams.

Samantha Coffee scored 35 points for Scott County.

Both teams will play in the Scott Mississippi Conference Tournament Saturday through next Thursday.

Scoring

Scott City - 8 11 13 8 - 40

Scott County - 28 19 16 13 - 76

SCOTT CITY (40) - Aleah Morril 2, Kacie Daigger 22, McKenzie Sweet 2, Lily Calhoun 10, Taylor Kluesner 2, Liza Dannenmueller 2. FG 15, FT 9-13 (3-pointers: Daigger)

SCOTT COUNTY (76) - Layla Crisel 2, Samantha Coffee 35, Bre’asia Jones 15, Micah Adams 20, Rita Meeker 4. FG 34, FT 34-64 (3-pointers: Jones)

NMCC 74, Charleston 45

NEW MADRID, Mo. — Trailing by two points heading into the second quarter, the New Madrid County Central girls basketball team kicked it up a notch to end the half.

The Lady Eagles outscored the Lady Bluejays 23-9 in the period, en route to a 74-45 win, at New Madrid County Central High School.

Shakyra Wright had a game-high 24 points, while Ayannah Ruff had 13 and Jimmya Caldwell-Newsom had 12.

Ashanti Jones had a team-high 21 points for Charleston, while Mistavia Murray had 12.

Charleston - 19 9 9 8 - 45

NMCC - 17 23 28 6 - 74

CHARLESTON (45) — Ashanti Jones 21, Mistavia Murray 12, Teyarah Williams 8, Danisha Jackson 2, Zion Jones 2. FG 17, FT 10-19, F 17. (3-pointers: Jones. Fouled out: Jones)

NMCC (74) — Shakyra Wright 24, Ayannah Ruff 13, Jimmya Caldwell-Newsom 12, Mastajah Walker 8, Latavia Brooks 6, Alivia Hartman 6, Allisia Hester 3, Isis Ducker 2. FG 28, FT 12-18, F 20. (3-pointers: Wright 4, Caldwell-Newsom 2. Fouled out: none)

Cape Girardeau Central 52, Saxony Lutheran 44

Horton Taylor scored 16 and Alivia Capshaw joined her in double figures with 12 as the visiting Tigers defeated the Crusaders.

Capshaw's points all came by way of 3-pointers.

Emma Brune led all scorers as she poured in 29 for losing Saxony (9-2, 2-0.) The Crusaders play at Neelyville Saturday.

Cape Central (12-5, 2-0) will host Notre Dame Feb. 3

Scoring

Cape Central - 6 11 16 19 - 52

Saxony Lutheran - 12 11 12 9 - 44

CAPE CENTRAL (52) - Horton Taylor 16, Alivia Capshaw 12, Yeniah Jackson 9, Ella Vogel 9, Olivia Koch 2, Martasia Carter 2, Rakiara Bogan 2. FGs 19, FT 8-18, (3-pointers: Capshaw 4, Taylor 2).

SAXONY LUTHERAN (44) - Emma Brune 29, Olivia Spanley 8, Maddow Murphy 7. FGs 18, FT 11-20, (3-pointers: Brune, Murphy).

Oran 74, Delta 58

The Eagles (11-3) got past Delta (11-5) for the second time this season on Thursday, this time by a 74-58 margin.

Kaylee Payne led Oran with 18 points, while Katie Webb chipped in 15.

Kendall Holweg paced the Bobcats with 27 points, while Lacey Blattel added eight.

Both teams will compete in the Scott-Mississippi Conference Tournament over the next week.

Scoring

Delta - 11 13 16 18 - 58

Oran - 24 16 15 19 - 74

DELTA (58) - Kendall Holweg 27, Lacey Blattel 8, Megan Miller 7, Sierra Berry 6, Coley Blattel 5, Ashley White 4, Allie Hampton 1. FGs 16, FT 11-17, (3-pointers: Blattel 2, Berry 2, Holweg).

ORAN (74) - Kaylee Payne 18, Katie Webb 15, Traci Henry 11, Mallory Lowes 8, Grace Davis 6, Hope Woodfin 5, Taylor Lowes 5, Heather Gosche 4. FGs 19, FT 21-28, (3-pointers: Kaylee Payne 2, T. Lowes, M. Lowes, Woodfin).

Twin Rivers 32, Kennett 27

Twin Rivers won a home victory against Kennett on Thursday.

With both teams tied at halftime with 16 points, the Royals fought their way to the lead in the second half, scoring a mere five points more than the Indians.

Jaylynn Williams scored three 3-pointers for Twin Rivers, earning 9 points for her team.

Kennett will play Campbell tomorrow at 1 p.m.

Twin Rivers will play East Carter at home at 7:30 p.m. on Monday.

Scoring

Kennett - 4 12 9 2 - 27

Twin Rivers - 7 9 7 9 - 32

KENNETT (27) -- Mallory Morrow 3, Taleigh Harell 2, Caroline Patton 11, Kyra Jaco 7, Anelle Harris 2, Kaniya Madlock 2. FG 10, FT 4-8 (3-pointers: Morrow, Patton, Jaco).

TWIN RIVERS (32) -- Emma Thurman 2, Alissa Austin 2, Abbey Hester 8, Hannah Bader 2, Brianna South 7, Jaylynn Williams 9, Natalie Baxter 2. FG 11, FT 7-10 (3-pointers: Williams 3).

Malden 54, Portageville 43

Malden rode a big second quarter advantage (16-7) to get past Portageville 54-43 Thursday in girl's basketball action.

The Green Wave (6-9) got offensive production from five different players during the key stretch.

Arionne Ross had 11 points in the win, while Malden was led by Madison Saulsbery with 16.

The Bulldogs (5-9) got 22 points from Garielle Madison, while Jauslyn Johnson added 16.

Malden will travel to Campbell Monday at 7:30 p.m., while Portageville will host Hayti Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Malden - 13 16 14 11 - 54

Portageville - 11 7 16 9 - 43

MALDEN (54) - Shamya Dobbins 7, Madison Mittag 2, Jada Townsend 6, Arionne Ross 11, Brydon Maddox 7, Mallory Perkins 5, Madison Saulsbery 16. FGs 29, FTs 11-22, (3-pointers: Maddox, Saulbery 4).

PORTAGEVILLE (43) - Jauslyn Johnson 16, Garielle Madison 22, Amiyah Saxton 4, Jayla Coger 1. FGs 30, FTs 13-23, (3-pointers: none).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Campbell 65, South Pemiscot 51

Campbell grabbed a victory at South Pemiscot on Thursday.

At the end of the first quarter both teams were tied, but the Camels began to score higher quarter by quarter.

Shawn Kinnon hit three 3-pointers for the Bulldogs.

Campbell will play at Senath-Hornersville on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

South-Pemiscot will play at Senath-Hornersville today at 6 p.m.

Scoring

Campbell - 17 10 16 22 - 65

South Pemiscot - 17 11 7 16 - 51

CAMPBELL (65) -- Jacob Vines 8, Blake Fowler 34, Charlie Parker 9, Carlos Camargo 4, Gavin Biggs 2, Kaden Siebert 8. FG 21, FT 18-26 (3-pointers: Fowler 4, Parker)

SOUTH PEMISCOT (51) -- Noah Willingham 1, Alfred Brimlett 4, Patrick Rollings 4, Khalal Rogers 19, Terryon Johnson 4, Shawn Kinnon 12, Ashton Thompson 3, Kenneth Johnson 4. FG 20, FT 8-13 (3-pointers: Kinnon 3)

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: