Eight Semoball teams included in state basketball rankings

Six Semoball boys basketball teams and two Semoball girls basketball teams are ranked in the latest state rankings provided by the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association.

Delta (14-3), which is unbeaten in the month of January, is ranked No. 8 in the Class 1 boys poll.

Oran (14-2), which knocked off previously ranked Bernie 47-45 Monday night, is ranked No. 3 in the Class 2 boys poll.

Charleston (13-3) is ranked No. 3 and Kennett (13-5) is ranked No. 7 in the Class 3 boys poll.

Notre Dame (12-4) is ranked No. 6 and Cape Central (12-3) is ranked No. 7 in the Class 4 boys poll.

Ellington (11-3), which has won seven of its last eight, is ranked No. 9 in the Class 2 girls boys.

Jackson (9-3) is ranked No. 10 in the Class 5 girls poll.

See complete rankings below:


BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 1

1. Dora

2. South Iron

3. Platte Valley

4. Mound City

5. St. Elizabeth

6. Cairo

7. Princeton

8. Delta

9. Mercer

10. Lesterville

Others receiving votes: Golden City, Oak Ridge, Sturgeon

CLASS 2

1. Greenwood

2. Hartville

3. Oran

4. Skyline

5. Crane

6. Van Far

7. Milan

8. East Buchanan

9. New Franklin

10. Slater

Others receiving votes: Mid Buchanan, Thayer, Campbell, Bernie, Crest Ridge

CLASS 3

1. Blair Oaks

2. Father Tolton

3. Charleston

4. Cardinal Ritter

5. Trinity Catholic

6. Monroe City

7. Kennett

8. Palmyra

9. Lathrop

10. St. Michael the Archangel

Others receiving votes: University Academy Charter, O'Fallon Christian, Lift for Life Academy

CLASS 4

1. Vashon

2. Raytown South

3. McCluer

4. MICDS

5.Grandview (KC)

6. Cape Notre Dame

7. Central (Cape Girardeau)

8. Bolivar

9. Ladue

10. Nevada

Others receiving votes: Washington, Ruskin

CLASS 5

1. Chaminade

2. Mehlville

3. DeSmet

4. Francis Howell

5. CBC

6. Raymore Peculiar

7. Staley

8. Liberty

9. Park Hills South

10. Kickapoo

Others receiving votes: Hazelwood Central, William Chrisman

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 1

1. South Iron

2. Walnut Grove

3. Community

4. Green City

5. Norborne

6. Leeton

7. Montrose

8. Worth County

9. Eminence

10. Meadville

Others receiving votes: Wheatland, Climax Springs, Stanberry

CLASS 2

1. Miller

2. East Buchanan

3. Tarkio W/Fairfax

4. Hartville

5. Skyline

6. Tipton

7. Blue Eye

8. Thayer

9. Ellington

10. Richland

Others receiving votes: Neelyville, Wellington-Napoleon

CLASS 3

1. Whitfield

2. Strafford

3. Clever

4. Palmyra

5.Licking

6. Maryville

7. Southern Boone

8. St. Pius X (KC)

9. California

10. South Calloway

Others receiving votes: Mt. Vernon, Lutheran St. Charles, Lutheran North

CLASS 4

1. Incarnate Word Academy

2. West Plains

3. Rolla

4. Carl Junction

5. Kearney

6. Nevada

7. Sullivan

8. Lincoln College Prep

9. Central Park Hills

10. Ste. Genevieve

Others receiving votes: Union, St. Clair, North County

CLASS 5

1. Rock Bridge

2. Liberty

3. Jefferson City

4.Francis Howell Central

5. Kirkwood

6. Truman

7. Blue Spring South

8. Ozark

9. Truman

10. Jackson

Others receiving votes: Kickapoo, Park Hill, Parkway Central, Liberty North

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: