Kennett wrestling team finishes week 2-2

PROVIDED PHOTO
Kennet's Lorenzo Thomas competes in a wrestling match at Dexter Thursday night.

The Kennett high school wrestling team enjoyed a 2-2 week.

Kennett competed in three matches at the Poplar Bluff Quad Tuesday and visited Dexter Thursday.

Kennett beat Jonesboro (Ark.) 39-33 and knocked off Notre Dame 42-30 Tuesday. Poplar Bluff beat Kennett 77-0 Tuesday.

Dexter beat Kennett 63-18 Thursday.

Kennett returns to action Jan. 24 when it competes at the two-day SEMO Conference wrestling tournament at Cape Girardeau.

See this week’s results below:

Dexter 63, Kennett 18

106: Diego McCormick (DEXTER) over Gavin Patterson (KENNETT) (Fall 2:17)

113: Jesus Diaz (KENNETT) over Eric Harmon (DEXTER) (Fall 1:40)

120: Bryston Pemberton (DEXTER) won by forfeit

126: Cutter Cornett (DEXTER) over Ethan Davis (KENNETT) (Fall 1:22)

132: Chase Malone (KENNETT) over CJ Greene (DEXTER) (Fall 1:58)

138: Drew Soule (DEXTER) over Tyler Preston (KENNETT) (Fall 1:11)

145: Mason Keena (DEXTER) won by forfeit

152: Jacob Medler (DEXTER) won by forfeit

160: Alex Townsend (DEXTER) over Otrevian Walls (KENNETT) (Fall 1:23)

170: Travis Waldner (DEXTER) over Lorenzo Thomas (KENNETT) (Fall 3:04)

182: Hayden Higgins (KENNETT) over Parker VanSlyke (DEXTER) (Fall 2:55)

195: Shawn Robards (DEXTER) over Preston Ragland (KENNETT) (Dec 9-8)

220: Owen Bewley (DEXTER) won by forfeit

285: Kolin Simpson (DEXTER) over Cirilo Tejeda (KENNETT) (Fall 0:52)

Kennett 39, Jonesboro 33

106: Gavin Patterson (KENNETT) won by forfeit

113: Jesus Diaz (KENNETT) won by forfeit

120: Josh Williams (JONE) won by forfeit

126: Ethan Davis (KENNETT) won by forfeit

132: Chase Malone (KENNETT) won by forfeit

138: Josh Treese (JONE) over Tyler Preston (KENNETT) (Fall 0:00)

145: Double Forfeit

152: Leonard Dinwiddie (JONE) won by forfeit

160: Darrius Dinwiddie (JONE) over Otrevian Walls (KENNETT) (Dec. 12-7)

170: Trevor Williams (JONE) over Lorenzo Thomas (KENNETT) (Fall 0:00)

182: Hayden Higgins (KENNETT) over Mister Ridley (JONE) (Dec. 8-7)

195: Preston Ragland (KENNETT) won by forfeit

220: Bryan Martinez (JONE) won by forfeit

285: Cirilo Tejeda (KENNETT) won by forfeit

Kennett 42, Notre Dame 30

106: Gavin Patterson (KENNETT) won by forfeit

113: Jesus Diaz (KENNETT) won by forfeit

120: Henry Kennedy (NDCAPE) won by forfeit

126: Owen Dowdy (NDCAPE) over Ethan Davis (KENNETT) (Fall 0:00)

132: Chase Malone (KENNETT) won by forfeit

138: Tyler Preston (KENNETT) won by forfeit

145: Double Forfeit

152: Aaron Deken (NDCAPE) won by forfeit

160: Samuel Brucker (NDCAPE) over Otrevian Walls (KENNETT) (Dec. 13-8)

170: Lorenzo Thomas (KENNETT) won by forfeit

182: Daniel Schmidt (NDCAPE) over Hayden Higgins (KENNETT) (Dec. 6-3)

195: Preston Ragland (KENNETT) won by forfeit

220: Trey Schreckenberg (NDCAPE) won by forfeit

285: Cirilo Tejeda (KENNETT) won by forfeit

Poplar Bluff 77, Kennett 0

106: Gatlin Taylor (POPLARBL) over Gavin Patterson (KENNETT) (Fall 0:00)

113: Gavin Hicks (POPLARBL) over Jesus Diaz (KENNETT) (Dec 10-3)

120: Andrew Easton (POPLARBL) won by forfeit

126: Dace Wisdom (POPLARBL) over Ethan Davis (KENNETT) (Fall 0:00)

132: Lucas Robertson (POPLARBL) over Chase Malone (KENNETT) (Dec 5-0)

138: Quinten Bell (POPLARBL) over Tyler Preston (KENNETT) (Fall 0:00)

145: Ben Colclasure (POPLARBL) won by forfeit

152: Seth Barris (POPLARBL) won by forfeit

160: Justin Mitchell (POPLARBL) over Otrevian Walls (KENNETT) (Fall 0:00)

170: Davion Steele (POPLARBL) over Lorenzo Thomas (KENNETT) (Fall 0:00)

182: Riley Sater (POPLARBL) over Hayden Higgins (KENNETT) (TF 16-0 0:00)

195: Desmond Howell (POPLARBL) over Preston Ragland (KENNETT) (Fall 0:00)

220: Gavyn Hays (POPLARBL) over won by forfeit

285: Preston Taylor (POPLARBL) over Cirilo Tejeda (KENNETT) (Fall 0:00)

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: