Semoball

SEMO Roundup: Redhawk gymnasts fare well in Last Frontier

The Southeast Missouri State womenís gymnastics team finished with a strong second-place showing at the Alaska Anchorage Tri-Meet held at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage.

The Redhawks overall score was 189.500 and they were led by Anna Kaziska, who took individual firsts in three events. She led the field in vault with a score of 9.675; in beam by matching her best-ever score of 9.875, and her total of 38.950 captured the title in all-around.

Dahlia Solorzano-Caruso placed second in two events, the vault (9.650) and all-around (38.650).

Molly Maxwell took fourth in the all-around competition (37.600).

Southeastís scores included: bars - 46.400, led by Kaziska and Sosorzano at 9.650 each; beam - 47.850, led by Kaziskaís 9.875; floor - 47.475, with Kaziska leading the way with a mark of 9.750; vault - with Kaziska (9.675) and Solorzano-Caruso (9.650) earning the top two scores.

The host Seawolves won the meet at 191.125 while Eau Claire finished third at 177.600.

INDOOR TRACK

A trio of Southeast Missouri athletes along with a relay team captured first-place finishes at the Gene Edmonds Memorial Invitational on Friday and Saturday in West Lafayette, Indiana.

Leslie Brooks won the triple jump title soaring 39-11 1/4.

Logan Blomquist led all contestants in the weight throw competition with a toss of 65-2 3/4.

Nick Bryantís time of 1:23.30 captured the 600-meter run, while he also anchored the menís mile relay team with Colin Achwab, Anterreon McClain, and Bryce Pease in a time of 3:22.42. That marks the second-best time in the Ohio Valley Conference this season.

In addition, Bryant earned third place in 800-meters (1:57.61), while Brooks registered a personal-best in the 400-meters (1:03.42).

Others with noteworthy scores included Nick South - second in pole vault at 15-3; Claire Morill - second in womenís 800-meters at 2:18.28; McClain - second in 200-meters at 22.71; Anya Tonga - second in the shot put at 47-8 1/2 (which was a career-best); Carli Knott - third in mile run at 5:06.76; Kaitlyn Shea - third in 3000-meters at 10:03.14.

Also finishing in the top 10 were: Garland Webb (triple jump); Shea DeGraaf (Heptathlon); Schwab, Pease, and Brock Wood (400-meters); Ellie Gamradt (high jump); Katie Schumer (pole vault); Morrill (600-meters); Angie Williams and Dillon Lay (60-meter hurdles); Lauryn James (long jump); and the womenís mile relay (Long, Payton, James, Morrill).

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: