DDD BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Campbell & Senath-Hornersville advance to title game of Campbell Christmas Tournament

CAMPBELL, Mo. - Top seeds are set to collide in the championship of the Campbell Invitational varsity boys basketball tournament Friday at 6:30 p.m.

No. 1 seeded Campbell booked its spot in the title game after beating No. 5 seeded Naylor 82-26 in the first championship semifinal Thursday night.

No. 2 seeded Senath-Hornersville followed by beating No. 3 seeded Southland 79-58 in the nightcap semifinal.

It is the second straight season Senath-Hornersville (7-2) and Campbell (6-2) will meet in the title game.

Senath-Hornersville beat Campbell 60-55 in last seasonís championship.

Campbell 82, Naylor 26

Campbell knocked down nine 3-pointers in the first semifinal against Naylor

Campbell enjoyed a 24-6 lead by the end of the first quarter, increased its lead to 43-10 by halftime, and led 67-19 by the end of the third quarter.

Blake Fowler hit a team-high five treys. He paced Campbell with 26 points.

Charlies Parker added 15 points, Carlos Camargo tallied 14 points and Kaden Siebert also finished in double digits for the Camels with 10 points.

Cody Jones paced Naylor (4-2) with 11 points.

No. 1 Campbell 82, No. 5 Naylor 26

NHS 6 4 9 7 - 26

CHS 24 19 24 15 - 82

NAYLOR (26) - Chase Sarabia 4, Nick Garrett 4, Mason Schrim 5, Cody Jones 11, Damien Thilman 2. FG 10, FT 5/16, F 13. (3-pointers: Jones 1; Fouled out: None).

CAMPBELL (82) - Jacob Wines 6, Blake Fowler 26, Skylar Morrison 2, Charlie Parker 15, Carlos Camargo 14, Gavin Biggs 6, Kaden Siebert 10, Joey Barnett 3. FG 33, FT 7/8, F 15. (3-pointers: Fowler 5, Parker 1, Siebert 2, Barnett 1; Fouled out: None).

Senath 79, Southland 58

No. 2 seeded Senath-Hornersville built a 40-24 lead by halftime on its way past No. 3 seeded Southland 79-58 in the second championship semifinal.

Parker Rhew scored 15 of his team-high 21 points for Senath-Hornersville in the first half.

Drake King knocked down all four of Senath-Hornersvilleís treys. He finished with 12 points.

Jaxon Lane also finished in double digits for Senath-Hornersville with 10 points.

Cyrus Luke tallied 18 of his team-high 21 points in the second half for Southland.

William Tomblin scored 13 of his 15 points in the first half for Southland (2-3).

No. 2 Senath-Hornersville 79, No. 3 Southland 58

SOU 7 17 12 22 - 58

SEN 19 21 18 21- 79

SOUTHLAND (58) - Jamarion Edwards 6, Shayne Tomblin 5, Cyrus Luke 21, Hunter Wynns 4, Michael Skaggs 1, William Tomblin 15, Damian Mahan 6. FG 19, FT 20/33, F 22. (3-pointers: None; Fouled out: Wynns).

SENATH-HORNERSVILLE (79) - Drake King 14, Landon King 2, Isai Lopez 4, Jesus Luna 6, Armando Sanchez 2, Jaxon Lane 10, Parker Rhew 21, Andres Ramos 4. FG 29, FT 17/31, F 27. (3-pointers: Drake King 4; Fouled out: None).

Fridayís Schedule

7th Place Game: No. 8 North Pemiscot vs. No. 6 Delta C-7, 2 p.m.

Consolation Final: No. 4 Zalma vs. No. 7 Armorel (Ark.), 3:30 p.m.

3rd Place Game: No. 3 Southland vs. No. 5 Naylor, 5 p.m.

Final: No. 1 Campbell vs. No. 2 Senath-Hornersville, 6:30 p.m.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: