Semoball

MISSOURIAN SPORTS ROUNDUP: Jansens pace Notre Dame swimming

Notre Dame, led by sophomores Lexi and Abby Jansen, won Saturday’s swimming tri-meet at Central Municipal Pool with a score of 245, besting Farmington with 183 and Saxony Lutheran with 75.

Lexi Jansen finished first in the 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly - and along with fellow 10th graders Allie Buchheit, Abby Jansen and Allie Buchheit, won the 200 medley relay.

Abby Jansen won the 200 freestyle and was part of a quartet (A. Jansen, L. Jansen, Buchheit, and Delaney Langenstein) who won the 200 free relay.

Notre Dame’s Langenstein, also a sophomore, won two individual events, the 100 freestyle, and the 100 breaststroke.

The Bulldog team of Annelise Coello, Sha’re Phelps, Ella Shaffar and Emily Bruns took first in the 400 freestyle relay.

Saxony Lutheran won two individual events - Bailey Thompson finished first in 1-meter diving and Faith Cates topped all swimmers in the 500 freestyle.

Area Results

200 Medley Relay - 1. Notre Dame (Allie Buchheit, Lexi Jansen, Delaney Langenstein, Abby Jansen) 2:08.47; 3. Saxony Lutheran (Stacie Bangert, Caroline Lohmeier, Faith Cates, Bailey Thompson) 2:41.17; 4. Notre Dame (Bridget Bailey, Monica Coello, Celia Keran, Kathleen Johnson) 2:47.89; 6. Notre Dame (Cheyanne Joiner, Sha’re Phelps, Elizabeth Raines, Annelise Coello) 2:56.90.

200 Freestyle - 1. Abby Jansen (ND) 2:20.42; 2. Faith Cates (SL) 2:37.04; 3. Allie Buchheit (ND) 2:40.64; 4. Stacie Bangert (SL) 2:52.06; 5. Ella Shaffar (ND) 2:54.35; 9. Jillian Majors (SL) 3:36.50.

200 Individual Medley - 1. Lexi Jansen (ND) 2:35.72; 2. Emily Bruns (ND) 2:50.00.

50 Freestyle - 2. Monico Coello (ND) 30.36; 4. Sha’re Phelps (ND) 33.47; 5. Kathleen Johnson (ND) 33.48; 7. Jillian Majors 44.24.

1-Meter Diving - 1. Bailey Thompson (SL) 224.15; 2. Celia Keran (ND) 157.95; 3. Monica Coello (ND) 127.30; 4. Ella Shaffar (ND) 123.85.

100 Butterfly - 1. Lexi Jansen (ND) 1:14.71; 2. Emily Bruns (ND) 1:21.70.

100 Freestyle - 1. Delaney Langenstein (ND) 1:04.56; 4. Annelise Coello (ND) 1:14.77; Caroline Lohmeier (SL) 1:17.32.

500 Freestyle - 1. Faith Cates (SL) 6:56.06; 2. Allie Buchheit (ND) 7:11.57; 5. Kathleen Johnson 7:56.97; 6. Sha’re Phelps (ND) 8:20.71.

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Notre Dame (A. Jansen, Buchheit, Langenstein, L. Jansen) 1:58.90; 3. Notre Dame (A. Coello, Keran, Raines, Bruns) 2:18.01; 4. Notre Dame (M. Coello, Bailey, Cheyanne Joiner, Shaffar) 2:25.41; 6. Saxony Lutheran (Bangert, Bailey Thompson, Lohmeier, Majors) 2:27.03.

100 Backstroke - 2. Stacie Bangert (SL) 1:29.69; 4. Bridget Bailey (ND) 1:57.45; 6. Cheyanne Joiner (ND) 2:03.48.

100 Breaststroke - 1. Delaney Langenstein 1:17.08; 2. Abby Jensen (ND) 1:30.42; 5. Elizabeth Raines (ND) 1:47.47.

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Notre Dame (A. Coello, Phelps, Shaffar, Bruns) 5:08.17; 2. Saxony Lutheran (Majors, Tnompson, Lohmeier, Cates) 5:41.56; 3. Notre Dame (Sophia Ohmes, Raines, Joiner, Johnson) 5:58.12.

WRESTLING

Tigers take ninth

Cape Girardeau Central boys finished 9th of 18 teams and Central’s girls finished 11th of 21 teams in the Union wrestling tournament Saturday.

Boys

(113) Dalson Caudle (CC) - competed

(120) Ryan Criddle (CC) - 7th

(126) August Phegley (CC) - 4th

(132) Peyton Schlick (CC) - 9th

(138) Jeremiah Johnson (CC) - 6th

(145) Owen Groves (CC) - 8th

(152) Mason Diamond (CC) - 9th

(160) Cameren Walley (CC) - 4th

(170) Brian Cayce (CC) - competed

(182) TJ Mackins (CC) - competed

(195) Anthony Robinson (CC) - 10th

(220) John Pullen (CC) - 3rd

(285) Tanner Mendoza - competed

Girls

(103) - Kaylee Armstrong (CC) - 2nd

(110) - Catrionna Robinson (CC) - 6th

(142) - La’Niaa Brown (CC) - 3rd

(187) - Dymon Taylor (CC) - 9th

(235) - Mackenzie Thomas (CC) - 8th

_GIRLS BASKETBALL__

Delta 56, Kelly 53

Delta rallied from 10 points down in the second quarter to overcome Kelly at the Chaffee Lady Red Devils Invitational Saturday.

Trailing 24-14, the Bobcats (6-1) exploded for 21 points int he second quarter and took a 35-31 lead into halftime.

Through the second half, the teams battled back-and-forth, but the Hawks could not overtake their foe.

Owens put in 14 for Kelly, while Pattengill (12) and Moore (15) also contributed.

White hit a trio of 3-pointers to score a game-high 21 points in the win, while Coley Blattel (11) and Holweg also did their part.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: