Area players selected to the Missouri Football Coaches Association All-State team

MFCA ALL-STATE

The Missouri Football Coaches Association announced its all-state teams. Full list can be found here. Players from the SEMO Conference included (with school, year, height and weight):

CLASS 5
First team
QB — Cael Welker, Jackson, jr., 5-11, 180
OL — Connor Tollison, Jackson, jr., 6-5, 285
LB — Bryce Norman, Jackson, jr., 6-0, 220
Second team
RB — Seth Waters, Jackson, sr., 5-6, 135
OL — Ashton Flinn, Jackson, so., 6-2, 265
DL — Cole Amelunke, Jackson, sr., 6-0, 215
LB — Randol McDowell, Jackson, jr., 6-0, 225
Third team
TE — Rhet Liley, Jackson, jr., 6-2, 215
DL — Dylan Wells, Poplar Bluff, sr., 6-0, 220

CLASS 4
First team
None
Second team
DB — Eli Lamb, Farmington, sr., 6-0, 175
P — Kael Krause, Farmington, jr., 5-10, 190
Third team
RB — Royce Harris, Farmington, sr., 5-8, 190
OL — Alex Smith, Farmington, sr, 6-1, 205

CLASS 3
First team
RB — Marsayv'aun Harrell, Kennett, sr., 5-11, 185
OL — Jake Brooks, Kennett, sr, 5-10, 245
LB — Jake Stewart, Kennett, jr. 5-11, 180
Second team
DB — Carter Maddox, Kennett, sr., 5-10, 160
Third team
None

CLASS 2
First team
WR — Joe Panagos, Scott City, sr., 6-2, 195
K — Jimmy May, Scott City, sr., 5-5, 150
Second team
RB — Jimmy May, Scott City, sr., 5-5, 150
OL — Noah Braun, Scott City, sr., 5-11, 265
DL — Desmond Davis, Caruthersville, jr., 6-0, 270
DB — Jermaine Alexander, Caruthersville, sr., 5-9, 180
Third team
RB — Quazavion Jackson, New Madrid Central, jr., 6-0, 235
AT — Evan Urhahn, Kelly, jr., 5-8, 160
OL — Dathan Coffer, East Prairie, jr., 5-10, 260
LB — Landon O'Brien, Scott City, sr., 6-1, 190

CLASS 1
First team
OL — Kevin Luster, Hayti, jr., 5-11, 250
DL — Adreian Stevenson, Hayti, sr., 6-1, 220
RT — TreCharlse McCoy, Hayti, sr., 5-10, 160
Second team
RB — TreCharlse McCoy, Hayti, sr., 5-10, 160
Third team
None


OFFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
C6: Isaiah Davis, Joplin, sr., 6-1, 230
C5: Patrick Carlton, Carthage, jr., 6-2, 215
C4: Paxton LeLaurent, Camdenton, sr., 6-5, 185
C3: Josey Meierarend, Odessa, sr., 5-11, 180
C2: Nate Swofford, Ava, sr., 5-11, 165
C1: Jackson Beaman, Lincoln, sr., 6-1, 210

DEFENSE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
C6: Mekhi Wingo, DeSmet, jr., 6-1, 285
C5: Kale Schrader, Carthage, sr., 6-0, 220
C4: Jelani Davis, Ladue, sr., 6-2, 275
C3: Colby Wilson, Odessa, sr., 6-2, 225
C2: Antonio Doyle, Lutheran North, sr., 6-4, 225
C1: Kyle Roth, Valle Catholic, sr., 5-10, 195
COACHES OF THE YEAR
C6: Robert Steeples, DeSmet
C5: Jon Guidie, Carthage
C4: John Roderique, Webb City
C3: Mark Thomas, Odessa
C2: Dan Swofford, Ava
C1: Judd Naeger, Valle Catholic

Comments
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: