Semoball

Poplar Bluff wrestling team defends title at Patriot Classic

MANCHESTER, Mo. — Gavyn Hays pinned all four of his opponents, Quinten Bell had three pins while Lucas Robertson and Gavin Hicks also went unbeaten to win their weight division, leading the Poplar Bluff wrestling team at the Patriot Classic.

The Mules reached the finals in eight of the 14 weights to defend their team title by 59 points Saturday.

Poplar Bluff led the tournament with 28 pins, six more than any other team, and finished with 263 points. Parkway South, the host, finished second at 204 followed by Parkway West (200 points), Ft. Zumwalt East (189) and Lee’s Summit (163).

Hays, a 220-pound junior, was on the mat for 8 minutes, 50 seconds in tying with eight other wrestlers with four pins. He beat Rockwood Summit’s Christian Anderson with a pin at 3:57 in the final .

Bell reached the final at 138 with three pins then beat Ayden Sheets of Lee’s Summit 6-3 in the final.

Robertson, a 132-pound freshman, had one pin and a pair of decisions, 14-0 and 12-8, to reach the final and beat Rockwood Summit’s Camden Pye 4-2.

Hicks, a freshman, won at 113 pounds with a pin at 2:30 in the final against Parkway South’s Mason Sasche.

Nick Palma placed second at 285 pounds after a pin by Rockwood Summit’s Michael Franz at 1:47. Palma, a sophomore, had three pins to reach the final.

Gatlin Taylor lost 4-0 in the 106-pound final after the sophomore had two pins in his previous matches.

At 160, sophomore Justin Mitchell was pinned at 2:36 by Augie Lodholz of SLUH in the final after Mitchell had a pair of pins and a 5-2 decision.

Austin Stoner was pinned in the 195-pound final by Kevin Flack of SLUH in 1:53 after the sophomore earned a pair of pins.

Ben Colclasure placed third with a pin of Lee’s Summit’s Xander Hall in 50 seconds. It was Colclasure’s third pin of the tournament as he finished with just one loss.

Davion Steele lost the third place match 14-13 and also suffered a 7-3 loss while earning a pair of pins.

Senior Seth Barris finished fifth at 152 with a pin in 65 seconds while Dace Wisdom, a 126-pound freshman, was fifth with a 13-12 win.

Riley Sater finished sixth at 182 pounds after earlier earning a pin and a major decision while 120-pound freshman Andrew Easton placed sixth with a 9-5 loss.

Poplar Bluff also won the JV title with 208 points, 23 more than Lee’s Summit.

Mathew Wilkerson (113 pounds), Alex Clinton (138) and Preston Taylor (285) each won their divisions while Daine Dugas (152) and Jakob Hopkins (132) both finished second.

SWIMMING

Poplar Bluff finished ninth at the Ladue Invitational on Saturday.

Audrey Rahlmann placed second in the 25-yard freestyle followed by Audrey Cisne and Simone Anders while Bethany Leighty was seventh.

Cisne placed eigth in the 100 backstroke while Anders was eighth in the 100 breaststroke.

JUNIOR HIGH BASKETBALL

The Poplar Bluff eighth grade team beat Farmington 57-32 on Saturday while the seventh grade Junior Mules lost 56-52 in five overtimes.

JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING

Poplar Bluff’s Zoe Freeman, Connor Ray, Jack Midkiff and Daniel Baker placed first in their weight class at the Farmington Tournament on Saturday.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: