Scott City's May wins Carr Trophy; Hayti's Stevenson named top defender in SEMO Conference at awards banquet

Scott City's Jimmy May (34) eludes defenders on his way to the endzone for the night's opening touchdown during a game against the St. Vincent Indians Friday, Sept. 6, 2019, at Scott City High School in Scott City.
Tyler Graef ~ Southeast Missourian

POPLAR BLUFF — Jimmy May scored more points than any player in SEMO Conference history and the Scott City senior was presented with the Carr Trophy as the conference's most outstanding player Wednesday night at the 74th Poplar Bluff Gridiron Banquet.

Hayti's Adrian Stevenson earned the Derland Moore Award as the best defensive player in the conference.

Jerry Dement, former head coach at Malden, Cape Central, and Sikeston, was presented the Sam Giambelluca Lifetime Achievement Award for his service to the conference.

May joined Britt Mirgaux as Scott City's only players to win the Carr, which has been presented to the area's best football player since 1979.

During the regular season, May averaged 245 all-purpose yards per game. He ran for 1,304 yards, averaging 9.25 per carry, while scoring on four of his nine receptions for 307 yards.

The 5-foot-5, 150-pound senior was also all-conference as a kicker, converting 50 of 52 extra points and had a 35-yard field goal along with 32 touchbacks on kickoffs. He also played defensive back, punted and return kicks and punts for the 10-2 Rams. May returned two punts and a kickoff for scores along with 22 rushing touchdowns and four on receptions in nine games. He won the South's Scoring Award with 260 points in the regular season, more than Jackson's 2001 Carr Trophy winner Mario Whitney's season total.

Stevenson had eight sacks and 98 tackles, including 15 for a loss to lead a Hayti defense a year after winning a state championship.

Hayti edged Scott City for the West Division title with a 46-41 win in Week 7.

Scott City's Noah Braun was named the West's Lineman of the Year.

Hayti, Kennett, and Jackson were unbeaten in conference play to win their division while Charleston, Kelly and East Prairie each went 2-1 to share the East title.

Brent Eckley was named Coach of the Year in the North as he led Jackson to an unbeaten season and the program's first appearance in the MSHSAA Class 5 state championship game. Jackson had 12 players represented on the North Division team, including the top offensive and defensive players in the division in quarterback Cael Welker and linebacker Bryce Norman, both juniors. Jackson junior Connor Tollison was named the North's Lineman of the year.

Poplar Bluff senior Austin Tinsley earned the scoring award for the North.

Kennett also finished the regular season unbeaten with coach Joel Wyatt earning Coach of the Year honors. Linebacker Jake Stewart was the South Division defensive player of the year while running back Marsayv'an Harrell shared the offensive honor with Caruthersville quarterback Devin Russell.

Harrell led the South with 140 points for the scoring award while Kennett senior Jake Brooks was named the South's Lineman of the Year.

Charleston's Justin Hutchings was named Coach of the Year in the East while Hayti's Dominique Robinson was presented the honor for the South Division.

East Prairie's Hayden Ellis earned the scoring award in the East with 96 points while Malden's Marcellus Fleming and Lucas Moore of East Prairie shared the Lineman of the Year honor in the East.

The conference’s Sportsmanship Award, presented by the area officials association, was given to Kelly.

Hayti's Adreian Stevenson loses his helmet on a play near the goal line during the second quarter.
DEXTER STATESMAN FILE/Kyle Smith)

ALL-SEMO CONFERENCE

Members of the All-SEMO Conference football team as selected by the conference coaches with a player's school, year, height and weight listed:

North Offense

QB — Cael Welker, Jackson, jr., 5-11, 175;
RB — Braden Botkin, Farmington, jr., 5-10, 180;
RB — Royce Harris, Farmington, sr., 5-8, 190;
RB — Seth Waters, Jackson, sr., 5-6, 150;
WR — Dalton Skrob, Jackson, sr., 5-11, 175;
WR — Don'ye Taylor, Cape Central, sr., 6-0, 185;
TE — Rhet Liley, Jackson, jr., 6-2, 210;
AT — Tyrus Reddin, Cape Central, sr., 5-8, 150;
OL — Ashton Flinn, Jackson, so., 6-2, 260;
OL — Rothman Harris, Farmington, sr., 5-10, 200;
OL — Thomas Ruch, Jackson, jr., 6-0, 235;
OL — Connor Tollison, Jackson, jr., 6-4, 285;
OL — Dylan Wells, Poplar Bluff, sr., 5-11, 220;
K — Kael Krause, Farmington, jr., 5-10, 190;

North Defense

DL — Cole Amelunke, Jackson, sr., 5-11, 215;
DL — Dashawn Franklin, Cape Central, sr., 6-2, 220;
DL — Rothman Harris, Farmington, sr., 5-10, 200;
DL — Dylan Wells, Poplar Bluff, sr., 5-11, 220;
LB — Randol McDowell, Jackson, jr., 6-0, 220;
LB — Bryce Norman, Jackson, jr., 5-11, 220;
LB — Riley Pike, Jackson, sr., 6-0, 230;
LB — Carson Sutton, Farmington, sr., 5-10, 185;
DB — Markese Jones, Jackson, sr., 5-10, 175;
DB — Eli Lamb, Farmington, sr., 6-0, 175;
DB — Sam Nickelson, Farmington, sr., 5-11, 160;
DB — Tyrus Reddin, Cape Central, sr., 5-8, 150;
P — Morgan Diamond, Cape Central, fr., 5-9, 165; 
COACH: Brent Eckley, Jackson

South Offense

QB — Devin Russell, Caruthersville, jr., 5-8, 170;
RB — Quazavion Jackson, New Madrid Central, jr., 6-0, 235;
RB — Marsayv'aun Harrell, Kennett, sr., 5-11, 185;
RB — Ja'marion Rodgers, Caruthersville, sr., 5-8, 165;
WR — Austin Davis, New Madrid Central, sr., 5-11, 160;
WR — Dundi Hamilton, Caruthersville, sr., 5-8, 175;
TE — Tanner Duncan, Kennett, so., 6-0, 193;
AT — Jermaine Alexander, Caruthersville, sr., 5-9, 180;
OL — Ryder Foster, Dexter, sr., 5-11, 205;
OL — Jamian Golden, New Madrid Central, so., 6-2, 175;
OL — Jake Brooks, Kennett, sr., 5-10, 245;
OL — Josh Hounihan, Kennett, jr., 6-2, 236;
OL — Rommell Pittman, Caruthersville, sr., 6-0, 240;
K — Billy Cobb, Caruthersville, jr., 6-1, 195;

South Defense

DL — Jamal Ranson, New Madrid Central, jr., 5-10, 130;
DL — Justin Hunt, Kennett, sr., 6-0, 199;
DL — La'trevion Thompson, Kennett, so., 6-0, 187;
DL — Desmond Davis, Caruthersville, jr., 6-0, 270;
LB — Austin Guy, Dexter, sr., 6-4, 220;
LB — Jarius Burgess, New Madrid Central, jr., 6-0, 185;
LB — Jake Stewart, Kennett, jr., 5-11, 180;
LB — Micah Rodgers, Caruthersville, sr., 5-8, 205;
DB — Austin Davis, New Madrid Central, sr., 5-11, 160;
DB — Carter Maddox, Kennett, sr., 5-10, 160;
DB — Jermaine Alexander, Caruthersville, sr., 5-9, 180;
DB — Charles Tillman, Caruthersville, jr., 6-0, 180;
P — Camden Pritchett, Kennett, jr., 5-9, 158;
COACH: Joel Wyatt, Kennett

East Offense

QB — Shay Amoss, Malden, sr., 6-1, 216;
RB — Hayden Ellis, East Prairie, so., 5-8, 165;
RB — Gaige Gifford, East Prairie, jr., 6-0, 150;
RB — Evan Urhahn, Kelly, jr., 5-8, 160;
WR — Blessin Kimble, Charleston, jr., 6-5, 225;
WR — Gavin Jansen, Kelly, so., 6-4, 173;
WR — Drew Blankinship, Malden, jr., 6-1, 195;
AT — Raleigh Archie, East Prairie, sr., 5-11, 180;
OL — Dathan Coffer, East Prairie, jr., 5-10, 260;
OL — Dakota Harrington, East Prairie, sr., 6-6, 320;
OL — Nick Crisel, Charleston, jr., 6-1, 190;
OL — Michael Burton, Kelly, sr., 6-1, 245;
OL — Thomas Hill, Malden, jr., 5-10, 231;
K — Ty Powers, Kelly, so., 5-8, 145;

East Defense

DL — Lucas Moore, East Prairie, jr., 5-5, 155;
DL — Marcellus Fleming, Malden, jr., 5-9, 230;
DL — Nick Crisel, Charleston, jr., 6-1, 190;
DL — Michael Burton, Kelly, sr., 6-1, 245
LB — Hayden Ellis, East Prairie, so. 5-8, 175;
LB — Shay Amoss, Malden, sr., 6-1, 216;
LB — Darion Carlisle, Charleston, so., 5-6, 140;
LB — Keaton Fitzgerald, Kelly, jr., 6-0, 200;
DB — Jack Scruggs, East Prairie, sr., 6-0, 150;
DB — Brian Visor, Charleston, sr. 5-11, 150;
DB — Suave Fitzpatrick, Charleston, sr. 6-0, 164;
DB — Drew Dirnberger, Kelly, jr., 6-1, 180;
P — Chase Gray, Kelly, jr., 6-4, 230;
COACH: Justin Hutchings, Charleston

West Offense

QB — Spence Stratman, Scott City, sr., 5-10, 180;
RB — Drew Swinford, Chaffee, jr., 6-0, 185;
RB — Jimmy May, Scott City, sr., 5-5, 150;
RB — Trecharlse McCoy, Hayti, sr., 5-11, 155;
WR — Joe Panagos, Scott City, sr., 6-1, 195;
WR — Travontae Stevenson, Hayti, sr., 6-2, 165;
AT — Trayvon Thomas, Hayti, so., 6-1, 165;
OL — Casey Clover, Chaffee, sr., 6-3, 245;
OL — Noah Braun, Scott City, sr., 5-11, 255;
OL — Noah Johnson, Scott City, sr., 5-11, 276;
OL — Marcus Schroeder, Scott City, sr., 6-2, 315;
OL — Kevin Luster, Hayti, jr., 5-11, 265;
OL — Issiah Lidell, Hayti, sr., 5-11, 265;
K — Jimmy May, Scott City, sr., 5-5, 150;

West Defense

DL — Braden Spies, Chaffee, sr., 6-2, 240;
DL — Kobe Hink, Scott City, sr., 6-3, 210;
DL — Nylik Dunn, Scott City, sr., 6-1, 240;
DL — Adrian Stevenson, Hayti, sr., 6-1, 220;
DL — Eddie Wooden, Hayti, jr., 5-11, 260;
LB — Tre Sipes, Portageville, sr., 5-11, 165;
LB — Brian Kilburn, Chaffee, sr., 5-10, 205;
LB — Landon O'Brien, Scott City, sr., 6-0, 195;
LB — David Covington, Hayti, sr., 6-2, 165;
DB — Alex Winsor, Portageville, so., 5-10, 150;
DB — Kobe Hann, Scott City, sr., 5-11, 160;
DB — Joe Panagos, Scott City, sr., 6-1, 195;
DB — Quindale Malone, Hayti, jr., 5-7, 155;
COACH: Dominique Robinson, Hayti

Comments
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: