Semoball

Sikeston and Kelly softball players named to All-District and All-Region teams

SIKESTON — All-District teams from Class 2 and Class 3, along with the Class 2 All-Region, were announced last week.

Starting with the All-District rosters, in Class 3, District 1, Sikeston senior Emma Drury made the first team, while senior Naudia Lazcano, junior Jordi James, and freshman Nayla Bonner were honorable mentions.

First Team:

Riley BurgerOFSr.Notre Dame
Halle HeuringOFJr.Notre Dame
Ainsley BurnettIFFr.Notre Dame
Kristen BarwickCSr.Notre Dame
Hailey KutzPJr.Notre Dame
Ann-Marie SimpsonOFJr.Perryville
Brooke HuberCJr.Perryville
Emma BeckerOFSr.Perryville
Makayla BrownPSr.Perryville
Katie RobertsUTSo.Perryville
Brittanie StewartIFJr.Perryville
Kennedy KohlerIF/PSr.North County
Emma KeenIFSr.North County
Cheyenne DickensIF/PJr.North County
Emma DruryUTSr.Sikeston

Honorable Mention:

Brezlyn BoswellFredericktown
Kiersdan DavisNorth County
Grace LemonsNotre Dame
Kalie CompasNotre Dame
Caroline LochmannNotre Dame
Ashley CarrowNotre Dame
Makayla BurnsPerryville
Kyla LaurentiusPerryville
Naudia LazcanoSikeston
Jordi JamesSikeston
Nayla BonnerSikeston

In Class 2, District 2, Kelly had three individuals make the first team, and four make the second team. Senior pitcher Kelly Ivy, junior infielder Alaney Moore, and junior outfielder Kate Hughes all made the first team.

Sophomore infielders Elly Pattengill and Kendyl Stuckey, and freshmen outfielders Paiten Groves and Leah Lambert were the representatives on the second team.

First Team:

Allyse AgersPSt. Pius X
Kelly IvyPKelly
Catryn CattoorCJefferson
Lilly WesselCChaffee
Kacey FlanaganCSt. Pius X
Abi ChippsIFJefferson
Alaney MooreIFKelly
Molly FlanaganIFSt. Pius X
Victoria ArriagaIFSt. Pius X
Alaina HotopIFSt. Vincent
Jayden WelchIFChaffee
Cami MenkeIFJefferson
Kate HughesOFKelly
Lilly OttUTSt. Pius X

Second Team:

Lauren WagonerPChaffee
Megan PaynePJefferson
Grace HeberliePSt. Vincent
Elizabeth BlessingCSt. Vincent
Mackenzie RobinsonCSaxony Lutheran
Morgan FiglioloIFJefferson
Maggie BrunkeIFJefferson
Sophie MeyerIFSt. Pius X
Genevieve LipeIFSt. Vincent
Elly PattengillIFKelly
Kendyl StuckeyIFKelly
Sarah WardOFSaxony Lutheran
Paiten GrovesOFKelly
Leah LambertOFKelly
Katyra RinehartUTChaffee

Moore added another piece of hardware to her mantle, after earning a spot on the Class 2 All-Region First Team. She was the lone Kelly player to make the team.

Ivy and Hughes earned a spot on the second team for the Hawks.

First Team:

MaKenna MoorePSr.East Carter
Allyse AgersPJr.St. Pius X
Payton ReinbottPJr.Neelyville
Kylie KinslerPJr.Elsberry
Catryn CattoorCJr.Jefferson
Ashley CroomCSr.Herculaneum
Hannah EddyCJr.Twin Rivers
Abi ChippsIFSr.Jefferson
Alaney MooreIFJr.Kelly
Lexus HagoodIFSo.Neelyville
Madison EddingtonIFJr.Doniphan
Tyra HendersonIFJr.Elsberry
Emma VaughnIFSr.Herculaneum
Molly FlanaganIFSr.St. Pius X
Naomi CrowleyOFSr.East Carter
Bailey McGruderOFSr.Neelyville
Jaylin DuttonOFSr.Doniphan

Second Team:

Jyanna FullerPJr.Bishop DuBourg
Kelly IvyPSr.Kelly
Allison KacynskiPJr.Twin Rivers
Anita KrausPJr.Valley Park
Madison GalzynskiCSr.Bishop DuBourg
Lilly WesselCSo.Chaffee
Anna WillisCJr.East Carter
Rachel McCloskeyIFSr.Bishop DuBourg
Audrey CarterIFSr.East Carter
Rylee O’DellIFSo.East Carter
Mia FujarteIFJr.Hancock Place
Courtnee LowreyIFFr.Herculaneum
Whitney WilliamsIFSo.Twin Rivers
Victoria ArriagaIFSr.St. Pius X
Anna BrownOFSr.Bishop Dubourg
Kelsey PlfastererOFSo.Elsberry
Aleah DittrichOFJr.Hancock Place
Kate HughesOFJr.Kelly
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: