Semoball

The Next Step: Notre Dame runner seeks ultimate prize

Notre Dame senior Blake Morris runs in the Class 3 District 1 cross country championship Saturday at Notre Dame Regional High School in Cape Girardeau. Morris took first in the race.
Jacob Wiegand ~ Southeast Missourian

In his last race on his home course, Notre Dame senior Blake Morris took top honors Saturday in the Class 3 District 1 cross country championships.

Classes 1 and 2 also held District 1 competition on the Bulldogs’ 3.1-mile course (five kilometers) and a total of 371 student-athletes competed.

Morris finished first with a time of 15 minutes, 47.01 seconds, 19 ticks faster than Herculaneum’s Jonathon Coffman.

“Coffman pushed me for the first mile-and-a-half,” Morris said, “and that helped me out a lot (with my time).”

Notre Dame athletic director Jeff Graviett thinks Morris has a legitimate shot at becoming Class 3 state champ Saturday in Columbia, Mo.

“He certainly has an excellent chance of being in the top three (at state),” Graviett said. “He’s very disciplined.”

“I know what I’m capable of,” insisted Morris, “I want that first-place finish.”

Morris’ math teacher at Notre Dame, assistant A.D. Renee Peters, agrees with Graviett’s assessment of her pupil’s prospects.

“Having said that, I wouldn’t put (first) past Blake,” Peters said. “It’s his goal to win and (winning) would be a tremendous accomplishment.”

In the boy’s team standings, Notre Dame finished third in Class 3, behind Festus and Herculaneum, while Perryville was 10th.

In classes 1 to 3, the top two teams and 15 individuals qualify for the Saturday’s MSHSAA State Finals.

Class 3 Girls

In the district girl’s race, Courtney Wright of Perryville finished fourth, with Notre Dame’s Haley Smith and Paige Beussink taking fifth and 10th place, respectively.

Notre Dame finished fourth in team standings and Perryville was sixth.

Class 2 Boys

In Class 2, St. Vincent took home the first-place team plaque.

Woodland was fourth and Kelly seventh.

Woodland’s Timothy Sloan was first across the line with a time of 17:18.25, a full 48 seconds quicker than his Cardinals teammate Carter Mayfield.

“I miss having people (to) pace myself off of,” admitted Sloan. “Running alone is not fun.”

Sloan has won virtually every meet he has entered this season.

The senior finished first at Oak Ridge, Woodland, Farmington, Heartland Conference, Stoddard County and now at Districts.

Like Morris, Sloan has high hopes for the state meet.

“I’m looking for a top-10 finish at least,” Sloan said.

Class 2 Girls

Sloan’s teammate, Cardinal sophomore Emily Stewart, finished third.

St. Vincent’s Genevieve Lipe and Anna Schwartz were sixth and eighth, respectively.

In the team competition, St. Vincent was third, Woodland fourth, Saxony Lutheran sixth and Chaffee seventh.

Class 1 Boys

Delta and Leopold took fourth and fifth in team standings.

The highest local finishers took seven-through-nine — Eli Ford and Richard Tackett of Zalma and Delta’s Trevor Stoffregen.

Class 1 Girls

Kinslee VanderMierden was eighth among local finishers. In the team competition, Delta came in fourth.

TEAM SCORES

Class 3 Boys — Festus (28); Herculaneum (51); Notre Dame (86); DeSoto (107); Potosi (133); North County (204); Dexter (205); Windsor (209); Fredericktown (211); Perryville (276).

Class 3 Girls — Festus (54); DeSoto (65); Potosi (79); Notre Dame (83); Herculaneum (95); Perryville (176); Dexter (194); Windsor (195); North County (237).

Class 2 Boys — St. Vincent (48); Arcadia Valley (74); East Carter (83); Woodland (107); Valle Catholic (117); Bloomfield (119); Kelly (210); Greenville (214); Puxico (226); Charleston (263).

Class 2 Girls — Valle Catholic (53); Arcadia Valley (55); St. Vincent (57); Woodland (84); East Carter (125); Saxony Lutheran (132); Chaffee (194).

Class 1 Boys — Winona (40); Couch (47); Van Buren (64); Delta (71); Leopold (124); Richland (154).

Class 1 Girls — Van Buren (23); Southern (43); Eminence (69); Delta (88).

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (local finishers)

Class 3 Boys — 1. Blake Morris (Notre Dame) 15:47.01; 16. Clayton Eftink (Notre Dame) 17:11.55; 17. Malcolm Patton (Notre Dame) 17:27.79; 26. Mason Morris (Notre Dame) 18:27.64; 32. Preston Hicks (Notre Dame) 18:31.82; 36. Trent Friedman (Perryville) 18:37.82; 40. Evan Boyd (Notre Dame) 18:45.58; 42. Cade Scobey (Notre Dame) 19:00.01; 59. Lucas Smith (Perryville) 20:38.87; 69. Ben Rehagen (Perryville) 21:46.00; 71. Haden Copeland (Perryville) 22:10.40; 72. Waylon Krauss (Perryville) 22:11.49; 73. Ryan Rauh (Perryville) 22:11.59.

Class 3 Girls — 4. Courtney Wright (Perryville) 20:14.54; 5. Haley Smith (Notre Dame) 20:16.58; 10. Paige Beussink (Notre Dame) 20:52.25; 17. Molly Turner (Notre Dame) 21:27.27; 20. Kathryn Taylor (Notre Dame) 21:51.95; 31. Selena Priggel (Notre Dame) 22:35.13; 35. Kira Hagan (Perryville) 22:53.89;

Class 2 Boys — 1. Timothy Sloan (Woodland) 17:18.25ß; 2. Carter Mayfield (Woodland) 18:06.60; 4. Jack Baer (St. Vincent) 18>26.38; 6. Jacob Gremaud (St. Vincent) 18:30.57; 9. Kyle Steinbecker (St. Vincent) 18:43.76; 11. Kameron Mayberry (Kelly) 18:53.19; 12. Gabriel Anders (St. Vincent) 18:53.33; 18. Isaac Hotop (St. Vincent) 19:17.87; 26. Jarid Frymire (Woodland) 19:47.45; 28. Caleb Roth (St. Vincent) 19:54.17; 30. Ethan Leible (St. Vincent) 19:59.06; 40. Dillon Filer (Woodland) 20:41.81; 41. Dominic Lutes (Woodland) 20:56.23; 46. Landon Ellsworth (Woodland) 21:23.69; 48. Matthew Agin (Kelly) 21:47.58; 49. Marvin Ferrell (Kelly) 21:58.72; 51. Jonathan Myer (Saxony Lutheran) 21:58.76; 56. Mason Eubanks (Kelly) 22:38.23; 57. Gavin Moehsmer (Woodland) 22:43.81: 60. Lonnie Lejeune (Kelly) 23:19.69; 65. Kenneth Grimes (Kelly) 24:17.15; 68. Terry Tidwell (Kelly) 24:40.47; 69. Michael Hasz (Saxony Lutheran) 25:27.54; 70. Arion Patterson (Scott City) 27:08.36.

Class 2 Girls — 3. Emily Stewart (Woodland) 22:29.69; 6. Genevieve Lipe (St. Vincent) 23:04.26; 8. Anna Schwartz (St. Vincent) 23:08.96; 13. Sophia Martin (St. Vincent) 24:04.19; 14. Gabrielle Gremaud (St. Vincent) 24:08.16; 15. Stacie Bangert (Saxony Lutheran) 24:10.11; 16. Katelyn Sutterer (St. Vincent) 24:27.50; 17. Ava Arnzen (Woodland) 24:34.20; 18. Hailee Green (Woodland) 24:37.87; 19. Lacci Gibbar (St. Vincent) 24:45.49; 21. Harley Green (Woodland) 24:56.20; 23. Anna Thomason (Saxony Lutheran) 25:04.38; 25. Megan Lipe (St. Vincent) 25:08.56; 26. Denyce Harper (Woodland) 25:08.73; 27. Eden Dehne (Saxony Lutheran) 25:49.32; 28. Abigail Thomason (Saxony Lutheran) 26:03.44; 34. Emma Littlepage (Kelly) 26:47.86; 37. Mackenzie Jackson (Chaffee) 27:13.23; 38. Destiny Barbeau (Chaffee) 27.39.86; 40. Rayney Held (Chaffee) 28:23.70; 45. Bella Khourie (Woodland) 29:04.46; 47. Megan Casasola (Saxony Lutheran) 30:06.89; 48. Maddy Glueck (Chaffee); 49. Jillian Majors (Saxony Lutheran) 31:12.28; 51. Tori Strohmeyer (Chaffee) 31:53.90; 52. Morgan Stephens (Chaffee) 33:27.24; 53. Madison Mosley (Chaffee) 33:40.91; 54. Olivia Majors (Saxony Lutheran) 33:52.54.

Class 1 Boys — 7. Eli Ford (Zalma) 18:50.70; 8. Richard Tackett (Zalma) 19:09.79; 9. Trevor Stoffregen (Delta) 19:12.27; 16. Isaiah Thomas (Delta) 19:41.91; 18. Caleb Schaab (Leopold) 19:57.98; 25. Trey Clark (Zalma) 20:47.53; 28. Gunner Lesch (Delta) 20:53.54; 29. Grant Coomer (Delta) 20:53.54; 30. Dyllan Kohler (Delta) 21:11.24; 31. Kyle Rogers (Delta) 21:17.14; 36. Michael Wolfe (Leopold) 21:42.24; 38. Cameron Abernathy (Leopold) 22:08.48; 42. Elijah Dickman (Delta) 23:03.80; 49. Connor Ritter (Leopold) 24:08.41; 51. Samuel Horrell (Leopold) 24:29.81; 57. Wynston Holloway (Zalma) 27:49.70; 58. Klete Beel (Leopold) 31:37.95.

Class 1 Girls — 8. Kinslee VanderMierden (Leopold) 23:26.43; 12. Alexus Schreckenberg (Leopold) 24:18.93; 14. Kendall Holweg (Delta) 24:23.48; 26. Emily Landewee (Delta) 26:21.84; 27. Harmony Cash (Delta) 26:37.23; 37. Morgan Armstrong (Zalma) 30:14.30; 39. Brooke Coomer (Delta) 30:58.31; 41. Kyla Beel (Leopold) 31:48.13; 43. Braylin Dibert (Delta) 34:08.40).

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: