Semoball

MISSOURIAN ROUNDUP: Area runners fare well in Districts, advance to State

Notre Dame senior Blake Morris starts out the race in the Class 3 District 1 cross country championship Saturday at Notre Dame Regional High School in Cape Girardeau. Morris took first in the race.
Jacob Wiegand ~ Southeast Missourian

The St. Vincent cross country team had all of its members finish in the Top 30 in both gender divisions with the boys winning the title and the girls taking third place to highlight the Class 2 District 1 meet on Saturday at Notre Dame Regional High School.

Junior Jack Baer led the way for the Indians with his fourth-place time of 18 minutes, 26.38 seconds as St. Vincent finished 26 points ahead of Arcadia Valley for the district championship.

Woodland seniors Timothy Sloan and Carter Mayfield were the first two runners to cross the finish line, respectively, as the Cardinals landed in fourth place as a team. Sloan won the meet in 17 minutes, 18.25 seconds ahead of Mayfield (18:06.60).

Kelly junior Kameron Mayberry placed 11th (18:53.19) to individually advance to state.

On the girls' side, St. Vincent junior Genevieve Lipe posted a sixth-place time of 23 minutes, 4.26 seconds to lead the Indians to third place as a team, two points behind Arcadia Valley and four points behind district champion Valle Catholic.

Woodland sophomore Emily Stewart had the best showing among local teams in the girls' race with her third-place time of 22 minutes, 29.69 seconds as the Cardinals took fourth place.

Saxony Lutheran junior Stacie Bangert took 15th place (24:10.11). In classes 1-3, the top two teams and 15 individuals qualify for the state meet, which will be held on Saturday, Nov. 9 at the Gans Creek Recreational Area in Columbia, Mo.

BOYS

Team Scores -- 1. St. Vincent 48; 2. Arcadia Valley 74; 3. East Carter 83; 4. Woodland 107; 5. Valle Catholic 117; 6. Bloomfield 119; 7. Kelly 210; 8. Greenville 214; 9. Puxico 226; 10. Charleston 263

Local results

KELLY -- 11. Kameron Mayberry (18:53.19); 48. Matthew Agin (21:47.58); 49. Marvin Ferrell (21:58.72); 56. Mason Eubanks (22:38.23); 60. Lonnie Lejeune (23:19.69); 65. Kenneth Grimes (24:17.15); 68. Terry Tidwell (24:40.47)

SAXONY LUTHERAN -- 51. Jonathan Myer (21:58.76); 69. Michael Hasz (25:27.54)

SCOTT CITY -- 70. Arion Patterson (27:08.36)

ST. VINCENT -- 4. Jack Baer (18:26.38); 6. Jacob Gremaud (18:30.57); 9. Kyle Steinbecker (18:43.76); 12. Gabriel Anders (18:53.33); 18. Isaac Hotop (19:17.87); 28. Caleb Roth (19:54.17); 30. Ethan Leible (19:59.06)

WOODLAND -- 1. Timothy Sloan (17:18.25); 2. Carter Mayfield (18:06.60); 26. Jarid Frymire (19:47.45); 40. Dillon Filer (20:41.81); 41. Dominic Lutes (20:56.23); 46. Landon Ellsworth (21:23.69); 57. Gavin Moehsmer (22:43.81)

GIRLS

Team Scores -- 1. Valle Catholic 53; 2. Arcadia Valley 55; 3. St. Vincent 57; 4. Woodland 84; 5. East Carter 125; 6. Saxony Lutheran 132; 7. Chaffee 194

Local results

CHAFFEE -- 37. Mackenzie Jackson (27:13.23); 38. Destiny Barbeau (27:39.86); 40. Rayney Held (28:23.70); 48. Maddy Glueck (30:27.12); 51. Tori Strohmeyer (31:53.90); 52. Morgan Stephens (33:27.24); 53. Madison Mosley (33:40.91)

KELLY -- 34. Emma Littlepage (26:47.86)

SAXONY LUTHERAN -- 15. Stacie Bangert (24:10.11); 23. Anna Thomason (25:04.38); 27. Eden Dehne (25:49.32); 28. Abigail Thomason (26:03.44); 47. Megan Casasola (30:06.89); 49. Jillian Majors (31:12.28); 54. Olivia Majors (33:52.54)

ST. VINCENT -- 6. Genevieve Lipe (23:04.26); 8. Anna Schwartz (23:08.96); 13. Sophia Martin (24:04.19); 14. Gabrielle Gremaud (24:08.16); 16. Katelyn Sutterer (24:27.50); 19. Lacci Gibbar (24:45.49); 25. Megan Lipe (25:08.56)

WOODLAND -- 3. Emily Stewart (22:29.69); 17. Ava Arnzen (24:34.20); 18. Hailee Green (24:37.87); 21. Harley Green (24:56.20); 26. Denyce Harper (25:08.73); 45. Bella Khourie (29:04.46)

Class 3 District 1

Notre Dame senior standout Blake Morris was the first runner to cross the finish line to help propel the host Bulldogs to a third-place team finish at Saturday's Class 3 District 1 meet.

Morris posted a first-place time of 15 minutes, 47.01 seconds to lead the Bulldogs. He finished ahead of Herculaneum senior Jonathon Coffman in second place at 16 minutes, 6.05 seconds. Senior teammate Clayton Eftink followed in 16th place (17:11.52).

On the girls' side, junior Haley Smith crossed the finish line in fifth place at 20 minutes, 16.58 seconds as the Lady Bulldogs landed in fourth place. Finishing just ahead of Smith was Perryville junior Courtney Wright with her fourth-place time of 20:14.54 to earn her spot individually at the Class 3 state meet.

BOYS

Team Scores -- 1. Festus 28; 2. Herculaneum 51; 3. Notre Dame 86; 4. DeSoto 107; 5. Potosi 133; 6. North County 204; 7. Dexter 205; 8. Windsor (Imperial) 209; 9. Fredericktown 211; 10. Perryville 276

Local results

NOTRE DAME -- 1. Blake Morris (15:47.01); 16. Clayton Eftink (17:11.52); 17. Malcolm Patton (17:27.79); 26. Mason Morris (18:27.64); 32. Preston Hicks (18:31.82); 40. Evan Boyd (18:45.58); 42. Cade Scobey (19:00.01)

PERRYVILLE -- 36. Trent Friedman (18:37.82); 59. Lucas Smith (20:38.87); 69. Ben Rehagen (21:46.00); 71. Haden Copeland (22:10.40); 72. Waylon Krauss (22:11.49); 73. Ryan Rauh (22:11.59)

GIRLS

Team Scores -- 1. Festus 54; 2. DeSoto 65; 3. Potosi 79; 4. Notre Dame 83; 5. Herculaneum 95; 6. Perryville 176; 7. Dexter 194; 8. Windsor (Imperial) 195; 9. North County 237

Local results

NOTRE DAME -- 5. Haley Smith (20:16.58); 10. Paige Beussink (20:52.25); 17. Molly Turner (21:27.27); 20. Kathryn Taylor (21:51.95); 31. Selena Priggel (22:35.13); 50. Katelyn Turner (24:40.27); 55. Taylor Klipfel (25:47.33)

PERRYVILLE -- 4. Courtney Wright (20:14.54); 35. Kira Hagan (22:53.89); 42. Teagan Bishop (23:45.44); 51. Lilli Franklin (24:51.09); 54. Elisabeth Dunn (25:42.38); 63. Kellyn Friedman (27:47.80); 64. Ketura Pyland (27:54.30)

Class 4 Sectionals

The Jackson cross country teams fell just short of moving on to the state meet as a team but had a few of its members individually advance during Saturday's sectional meet at Parkway Central High School in the suburban St. Louis area.

Senior Luke Wendel had the best showing for Jackson with his fourth-place time of 16 minutes, 32.92 seconds to qualify for the state meet. Junior teammate Evan Stephens placed 20th (17:07.25) and freshman Cade McCadams took 30th (17:18.65) to also book their ticket for the state meet. The Indians landed 13 points behind Ladue Horton Watkins in fifth place in the final team standings as the top four proceed as teams to the state meet.

Cape Girardeau Central junior Nathan Caldwell posted a 25th-place time of 17 minutes, 9.14 seconds to also earn his spot at the state run.

Jackson sophomore Layla Fliege was the only female member to post a state-qualifying time with her 11th-place finish of 20 minutes, 33.90 seconds as the Lady Indians ended up in sixth place as a team to miss out on the collective bid to the state meet.

Cor Jesu Academy sophomore Frances Luna won the girls' race in 19 minutes, 19.75 seconds while Kirkwood senior A.J. Wallach was the first boy to cross the finish line in 16 minutes, 6.55 seconds.

The Indians will take their mark at the Class 4 state meet just after noon on Saturday, Nov. 9 at the Gans Creek Recreational Area in Columbia, Mo.

BOYS

Team scores -- 1. St. Louis University High 46; 2. Kirkwood 63; 3. Webster Groves 94; 4. Ladue Horton Watkins 99; 5. Jackson 112; 6. Lindbergh 130; 7. Chaminade College Preparatory 163; 8. Pattonville 226

Local results

CAPE CENTRAL -- 25. Nathan Caldwell (17:09.14)

JACKSON -- 4. Luke Wendel (16:32.92); 20. Evan Stephens (17:07.25); 30. Cade McCadams (17:18.65); 41. Ethan Walz (17:38.63); 42. Clayton Greenlee (17:39.26); 43. Jake Eastin (17:41.92); 49. Hunter Wendel (18:02.38)

GIRLS

Team Scores -- 1. Kirkwood 63; 2. Cor Jesu Academy 64; 3. Nerinx Hall 87; 4. Farmington 88; 5. Pattonville 109; 6. Jackson 132; 7. Ladue Horton Watkins 135; 8. Fort Zumwalt East 239

Local results

JACKSON -- 11. Layla Fliege (20:33.90); 34. Sadie Masterson (21:17.46); 36. Addie Heisserer (21:20.17); 41. Mallorie Metzger (21:31.03); 51. Maite Mendez (22:12.84); 52. Elizabeth Steele (22:15.79); 54. Kayden Fisher (22:25.04)

Class 1 District 1

The Delta cross country teams both placed fourth at Saturday's Class 1 District 1 meet at Notre Dame Regional High School.

Freshman Trevor Stoffregen led the way for the Bobcats with his ninth-place time of 19 minutes, 12.27 seconds.

Leopold sophomore Caleb Schaab finished 18th with a time of 19 minutes, 57.98 seconds.

Bell City junior Kennett Rampley had the best performance among local athletes with his sixth-place time of 18 minutes, 35.03 seconds to earn his spot at the Class 1 state meet for the Cubs.

Following Rampley was Zalma freshman Eli Ford in seventh place (18:50.70) and sophomore Richard Tackett in eighth (19:09.79) as both boys punched their ticket to the state meet.

Fellow sophomore teammate Trey Clark placed 25th (20:47.53).

On the girls' side, sophomore Kendall Holweg led Delta with her 14th-place time of 24 minutes, 23.48 seconds.

Leopold also had two individual qualifiers in freshman Kinslee VanderMierden with her eighth-place time of 23 minutes, 26.43 seconds and sophomore Alexus Schreckenberg in 12th place (24:18.93).

BOYS

Team Scores -- 1. Winona 40; 2. Couch 47; 3. Van Buren 64; 4. Delta 71; 5. Leopold 124; 6. Richland (Essex) 154

Local results

BELL CITY -- 6. Kennett Rampley (18:35.03); 35. Luke Nichols (21:38.08); 53. Wyatt Lacey (25:00.67)

DELTA -- 9. Trevor Stoffregen (19:12.27); 16. Isaiah Thomas (19:41.91); 28. Gunner Lesch (20:50.98); 29. Grant Coomer (20:53.54); 30. Dyllan Kohler (21:11.24); 31. Kyle Rogers (21:17.14); 42. Elijah Dickman (23:03.80)

LEOPOLD -- 18. Caleb Schaab (19:57.98); 36. Michael Wolfe (21:42.24); 38. Cameron Abernathy (22:08.48); 49. Connor Ritter (24:08.41); 51. Samuel Horrell (24:29.81); 58. Klete Beel (31:37.95)

ZALMA -- 7. Eli Ford (18:50.70); 8. Richard Tackett (19:09.79); 25. Trey Clark (20:47.53); 57. Wynston Holloway (27:49.70)

GIRLS

Team Scores -- 1. Van Buren 23; 2. Southern Reynolds (Ellington) 43; 3. Eminence 68; 4. Delta 88

Local results

BELL CITY -- 36. Claire Nichols (30:01.36)

DELTA -- 14. Kendall Holweg (24:23.48); 26. Emily Landewee (26:21.84); 27. Harmony Cash (26:37.23); 39. Brooke Coomer (30:58.31); 43. Braylin Dilbert (34:08.40)

LEOPOLD -- 8. Kinslee VanderMierden (23:26.43); 12. Alexus Schreckenberg (24:18.93); 41. Kyla Beel (31:48.13)

ZALMA -- 37. Morghan Armstrong (30:14.30)

Class 1 District 2

The Oak Ridge cross country teams dominated and claimed the team titles in both gender divisions during Saturday's Class 1 District 2 meet at Spanish Lake Park in Florissant, Mo.

Senior Tanner Schamburg was the second runner to cross the finish line in 17 minutes, 57.78 seconds for the BlueJays behind race winner Jace Cavness, a junior from The Fulton School at St. Albans. Oak Ridge had four of its members finish in the Top 10 en route to the district title to send the BlueJays to Saturday's Class 1 state meet in Columbia, Mo.

Meadow Heights senior Nathan Shrum finished fifth in 18 minutes, 19.23 seconds as the Panthers took second place in the boys' division to also qualify as a team for the state meet. Haley Hernandez crossed the finish line in second place (22:47.35) in the girls' race to individually qualify for Meadow Heights, which did not produce enough runners for a team score. Oak Ridge sophomore Jiliyan Hancock came in fifth place in 23 minutes, 46.89 seconds to help lead the Lady BlueJays to the district title.

BOYS

Team Scores -- 1. Oak Ridge 19; 2. Meadow Heights 58; 3. Wellsville-Middletown 70; 4. South Iron

Local results

MARQUAND-ZION -- 24. Timothy Clippard (20:41.83); 39. Wyatt Simpson (24:39.90)

MEADOW HEIGHTS -- 5. Nathan Shrum (18:19.23); 14. Gavin Umfleet (19:17.22); 16. David Thompson (19:18.12); 19. Corey Bollinger (19:59.98); 27. Chase Conrad (21:05.81); 30. Ben Lincoln (22:09.84); 32. Harley Turner (22:16.45)

OAK RIDGE -- 2. Tanner Schamburg (17:57.78); 3. Philip Marshall (18:01.83); 4. Mason Keith (18:11.36); 6. Justin Ward (18:41.34); 11. Bryce Hahs (19:11.14); 17. Eli Sachse (19:43.34); 28. Logan Dewitt (21:07.44)

GIRLS

Team Scores -- 1. Oak Ridge 24; 2. Clopton 33

Local results

MEADOW HEIGHTS -- 2. Haley Hernandez (22:47.35); 4. Kambri Erzfeld (23:34.16)

OAK RIDGE -- 5. Jiliyan Hobeck (23:46.89); 15. Erin Urhahn (25:17.57); 16. Erin Grayhek (25:34.05); 18. Bailey Urhahn (26:31.60); 22. Mae Masterson (27:39.88); 26. Allison Seabaugh (29:17.68); 27. Emma Dace (29:35.05)

VOLLEYBALL

Valle Catholic 26 23 25, Woodland 24 25 22

Senior Maddison Altenthal recorded 12 kills and put up four blocks as the host Cardinals' season came to an end in a heartbreaking three-set loss to the Warriors at Saturday's Class 2 state sectionals in Marble Hill, Mo.

Addie Johnson posted nine kills and seven digs and Emma Brown notched 12 digs and seven kills for Woodland. Chloe Goodwin contributed 16 digs, seven kills and four assists while Ally Whitener provided 23 assists, eight digs and three kills. Kaitlyn Zajicek chipped in nine assists and five digs as the Cardinals ended their season with a record of 25-5-3.

Valle Catholic later went on to suffer the same fate as Woodland and fell in three similarly close sets to Class 2 perennial powerhouse St. Pius X (Festus) 25-21, 19-25, 25-23 in the quarterfinals, ending the Warriors' season at 26-7-1. The Lancers (23-3-2) advanced to the Elite Eight after an easy 25-14, 25-09 sweep of Twin Rivers.

Windsor (Imperial) 25 12 25, Perryville 19 25 14

The Pirates' seven-game winning streak was snapped simultaneously along with their season as the Owls dealt a vengeful three-set victory at Saturday's Class 3 state quarterfinals in Ste. Genevieve, Mo.

The win sent Windsor to the Class 3 State Tournament Final Four next weekend at the Show-Me Center. The Owls (19-10-3), who downed the host Dragons 25-13, 25-18 in their sectional, will compete with Logan-Rogersville, St. Francis Borgia and St. Michael the Archangel.

The two JCAA Conference foes had only played each other once during the regular season, which Perryville won 25-23 both sets en route to the regular-season conference title. The Pirates advanced to the quarterfinals after a 25-16, 25-19 sweep of Rosati-Kain in the sectionals.

Perryville ended its season with a record of 27-7-2.

Advance 25 25, Holcomb 10 04

The orange-and-black Hornets are headed back to the Show-Me Center next weekend to defend their Class 1 state title after a lopsided sweep of the purple-and-white nest at Saturday's Class 1 state quarterfinals in Bloomfield, Mo.

Advance obliterated the host Wildcats 25-12, 25-02 in the opening sectional of the day. It was the ninth-straight sweep for the Hornets (34-2), who will meet Calvary Lutheran (last year's Class 1 state runner-up), Billings (last year's Class 1 fourth-place finisher) and Santa Fe during Friday's opening round of pool play.

Holcomb defeated Crystal City 27-25, 25-21 in its historical first-ever sectional win in school history before suffering the crushing defeat to Advance.

Cor Jesu Academy 25 25, Jackson 10 17

The Indians' season came to an end with a loss to the Chargers in the Class 4 state sectionals on Saturday at Oakville High School in the suburban St. Louis area.

The defeat also snapped a nine-game winning streak for Jackson, which finished its season with a record of 28-9-3. Season highlights for the Indians included clinching the regular-season title of the SEMO North Conference and winning the championship of the SEMO Conference Tournament along with capturing their seventh district title for the school.

Cor Jesu Academy went on to fall to Lafayette (Wildwood) 27-25, 25-21 in the subsequent quarterfinals.

No additional information was provided.

--From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: