Semoball

Volleyball squads in Missouri Bootheel begin postseason play Monday (district brackets included)

Photo by Dustin Ward, staff
Malden's No. 7 Shamaya Dobbins, No. 14 Katie Shuffler, and No. 20 Hailey Rojas look on from their bench at the Bootheel Conference Tournament earlier this season at South Pemiscot High School in Steele.

Volleyball squads throughout the Missouri Bootheel begin postseason play Monday.

Class 1, District 1 at Holcomb

Holcomb, South Pemiscot, Southland, North Pemiscot, Hayti, Delta C-7, and Cooter are in Class 1, District 1 at Holcomb.

Defending champion Holcomb has received the No. 1 seed and a first-round bye.

No. 4 seeded South Pemiscot takes on No. 5 seeded Southland Monday at 5 p.m. No. 3 seeded Delta C-7 takes on No. 6 seeded Cooter Monday at 6:15 p.m. No. 2 seeded North Pemiscot takes on No. 7 seeded Hayti Monday at 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals are Tuesday at 5 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. with the championship to follow Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.


Class 1, District 2 at Bloomfield

Bernie, Bloomfield, Clarkton, Campbell, Risco, Gideon, and Richland are in Class 2, District 1 at Bloomfield

Defending champion Bernie has received the No. 1 seed and a first-round bye.

No. 4 seeded Bloomfield plays No. 5 seeded Clarkton Monday at 5 p.m. No. 2 seeded Campbell plays No. 7 seeded Risco Monday at 6 p.m. No. 3 seeded Gideon plays No. 6 seeded Richland Monday at 7 p.m.

Semifinals are on Tuesday at 5 p.m. and 6 p.m. with the championship to follow Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.


Class 2, District 1 at Malden

Malden, Caruthersville, Senath-Hornersville, Twin Rivers, East Prairie, New Madrid County Central, and Portageville are in Class 2, District 1 at Malden.

Defending champion Malden has received the No. 1 seed and a first-round bye.

No. 3 seeded New Madrid County Central plays No. 6 seeded Portageville Monday at 3 p.m. No. 2 seeded Twin Rivers plays No. 7 seeded East Prairie Monday at 4 p.m. The winners play each other on Monday at 5 p.m. in a semifinal.

No. 4 seeded Caruthersville plays No. 5 seeded Senath-Hornersville Monday at 6 p.m. The winner plays Malden in a semifinal Monday at 7 p.m.

The championship is on Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.


Class 3, District 1 at Dexter

Perryville, Notre Dame, Dexter, Kennett, Fredericktown, and Doniphan are in Class 3, District 1 at Dexter.

No. 4 seeded Kennett plays No. 5 seeded Fredericton Monday at 5:30 p.m. No. 3 seeded Dexter plays No. 6 seeded Doniphan Monday at 6:45 p.m.

The semifinals are Tuesday at 5 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. with the championship to follow Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: