Hayti claims Semoball Cup

Athletic staff and players from Hayti accept the Semoball cup during the 2019 Semoball Awards Saturday, July 13, 2019, at Southeast Missouri State University's River Campus in Cape Girardeau.
Tyler Graef ~ Southeast Missourian

Hayti’s undefeated state championship run in football and a seventh place showing by the boys track team lifted the Indians to their first Semoball Cup.

The Indians, who finished fifth in the Cup standings last year and eighth in 2017, join two-time winner Malden and three-time winner Notre Dame as the most outstanding sports program in the Semoball coverage area.

The winner is determined by a point system that uses a school's overall winning percentage, plus bonus points for advancement in postseason play for both team and individual sports that are honored at the Semoball Awards.

Hayti won with a 20.79-point cushion over Ellington while Cape Central, Eagle Ridge and Jackson finished in the top five, all claiming a state championship.

Oak Ridge, Oran, St. Vincent and Kennett rounded out the top 10 as each school had a team place second at state.

Hayti teams were a combined 52-35 for a .597 winning percentage, 10th best among all schools. While the football team finished 15-0 with a 44-0 win over Lincoln in the Class 1 championship game in Columbia, the girls basketball team claimed a district title before losing to eventual state champ Thayer in the opening round of the state playoffs.

Ivory Winters, Chrivontae Moore, Adreian Stevenson and Jason Weatherspoon were finalists for the Semoball Award in football.

The Indians also placed seventh at state in boys track. Without those points, Hayti would have finished seventh in the Cup standings.

Jerrod Covington, Taylor Wooden, Stevenson and Winters ran the 400 in 43.02 seconds to win the Class 2 race at the state meet in May. Wooden also earned all-state honors placing second in the 110 hurdles, just 0.08 of a second behind the winner, and the 300 hurdles at 39.17. Winters also earned all-state honors placing fifth in the 200 at 22.34 seconds while the 1600 relay of William Dunn, Jaden Wilburn, Demorri Reed and Matthew Wilson finished third.

Ellington won the Class 2 title in baseball with a 9-0 win over Seymour in the final to finish 28-1 in the spring and 48-4 overall. Cameron Brewer and Kaleb Richards were finalists for the Semoball Award in baseball.

The Whippets ranked fifth in overall winning percentage at .653 and got a boost from the cross country program. The girls won a district title and finished seventh at state led by freshman Grace Lloyd, who earned all-state honors finishing 14th in 22:22.95.

Cape Central won the boys swimming state title for a third straight year with five individual state champions and 11 all-state performances. The Tigers won the Class 1 title by 16 points over Glendale led by relay wins in the 200- and 400-yard freestyle events, Daniel Seabaugh’s 200 and 500 freestyle wins and Jacob Bening’s Class 1 record-setting win in the backstroke. The girls finished eighth as a team, winning the medley relay title.

But the Tigers had just two teams claim a district title (boys basketball and girls soccer) with neither advancing past the quarterfinals while as a while Central posted a .505 winning percentage.

Eagle Ridge also defended a state championship in girls basketball and volleyball while the boys track team placed eighth with three individual champions.

Those titles were in the Missouri Christian School Athletic Association, not the Missouri State High School Activities Association, which all but two schools in the Semoball area compete. While the Eagles were given points for winning a title, they do not earn the same amount of points as a MSHSAA title winner because advancement through the playoffs is shorter.

Still, the Eagles finished in the top five for a second time in three years.

Jackson placed fifth behind a state title in boys golf led by Case Englehart, Carsen Silliman and Tanner Walton. The football and girls basketball teams reached the state quarterfinals and the Indians had the second-highest combined winning percentage at .698 behind only Bernie’s .721, and claimed six district titles.

Three-time Cup champion Notre Dame finished sixth led by a state title in girls soccer led by Semoball Award finalists Megan Heisserer and Abby Wilson. The Bulldogs also had quarterfinal appearances by the boys soccer and girls basketball teams while girls track placed fifth behind individual titles by junior Riley Burger. The Bulldogs had a combined winning percentage of .657 to finish in the top six for the sixth straight year.

Advance, which won a state title in volleyball, finished 12th in the standings as the other sports won a combined 47.3% of their games and didn’t advance in the state playoffs.

Malden, the defending Cup champion, finished 27th.

Schools large and small are able to compete against each other for the Cup because the formula determining the points weighs a school's chance of advancement. At the heart of the formula is a school's overall winning percentage.

Bernie had the best winning percentage at 72.09% at 93-31-5 overall, but missed the top 10, finishing 14th. But the Mules won only two district titles and fell short of the state semifinal in volleyball.


2019 SEMOBALL CUP

The Semoball Cup is presented to the school with the most successful season based on a formula that takes into account the combined winning percentage of all sports teams (WIN) plus bonus points for advancement in postseason play for both teams (POST) and individuals (IND). The bonus points are divided by the number of teams a school fields. Here are the standings with previous rankings (LY) from 2018:

SCHOOLWINPOSTINDTOTALLY
1. Hayti59.7757.5037.20154.475
2. Ellington65.2850.0018.40133.6831
3. Cape Central50.4510.5072.38133.337
4. Eagle Ridge57.0120.0055.60132.6111
5. Jackson69.8319.5036.63125.9510
6. Notre Dame65.7435.0023.67124.412
7. Oak Ridge49.501.2568.40119.1518
8. Oran66.6747.002.00115.674
9. St. Vincent50.3626.6734.80111.833
10. Kennett59.8735.7115.80111.3919
11. Caruthersville41.137.8650.8099.796
12. Advance58.2841.000.0099.2817
13. Cooter59.1332.5091.6322
14. Bernie72.0915.0087.0914
15. East Carter56.4625.003.5084.9634
16. Saxony Lutheran46.2030.714.5781.488
17. Bloomfield33.3310.0036.8080.1312
18. Risco61.4018.3379.7425
19. Portageville59.5714.1773.7428
20. Scott City61.279.173.0073.4338
21. Charleston44.0022.503.0069.5023
22. Chaffee57.0210.000.6767.6813
23. Campbell65.192.0067.1941
24. Kelly50.365.8310.0066.2029
25. Scott Central52.7011.670.0064.3720
26. Woodland45.990.0018.2564.2442
27. Malden45.2615.003.3363.591
28. Van Buren56.060.007.0063.0616
29. Dexter50.301.8810.0062.1815
30. Doniphan58.131.003.0062.1326
31. Perryville56.384.380.6061.3630
32. New Madrid Central48.975.006.0059.9739
33. Gideon57.501.6759.1732
34. Leopold55.452.500.0057.9549
35. Clarkton57.630.0057.6351
36. Sikeston46.706.004.0056.7024
37. Greenville50.001.002.0053.0046
38. Holcomb44.627.0051.6252
39. Delta43.041.256.8951.1850
40. Poplar Bluff45.701.503.8651.0621
41. Naylor46.361.2547.6147
42. Neelyville44.442.5046.949
43. Westwood Baptist44.741.6746.4037
44. Meadow Heights38.740.005.5044.2435
45. Clearwater43.750.000.0043.7527
46. Senath-Hornersville42.620.000.0042.6248
47. South Pemsicot40.321.0041.3243
48. East Prairie39.050.000.0039.0533
49. Twin Rivers37.671.0038.6740
50. Zalma30.300.001.5031.8044
51. Richland27.270.002.0029.2754
52. Puxico26.720.0026.7245
53. Southland25.880.0025.8856
54. Bell City21.950.000.0021.9555
55. North Pemiscot21.820.0021.8236
56. Delta-Deering18.750.0018.7553
57. Marquand-Zion0.000.000.000.0057
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: