Jackson track and field sweeps team titles at SEMO Conference Regional meet

Wednesday, May 1, 2019

Jackson track and field made history this weekend, sweeping the team titles in the inaugural SEMO Conference Regional meet.

For the first time, 22 teams from all four divisions in the SEMO Conference competed at the same meet (five teams in the east, north and south divisions and seven teams in the west), and the Indians were the overall champions on the girls and boys side.

The division results were released Saturday, the same day of the meet, but due to the complexity of the event, overall team scores and individual results weren't released until late Monday night.

"I feel it's really very prestigious to have won that, especially with that being the first one," Jackson coach Jimmy Stoverink said. "You're kind of winning the inaugural conference meet. It always means a lot to us. It's always one of our goals. ... To be able to do it with all 22 schools there, that's really special because there's a lot of good track-and-field competition in Southeast Missouri."

Donya Marx led the boys team and was named the Male Overall Performer with two top-two finishes, including a gold medal in the high jump. Kennett finished second in the overall team standings, and Poplar Bluff was third.

"We knew it being the first time it was a little complicated scoring system," Stoverink said. "There were some coaches that had concerns about how well it would work, but I thought( (Chaffee athletic director and boys coach) Tyson Moyers did a great job organizing and Notre Dame did a good job hosting it."

On the girls side, Notre Dame finished just three points back of the first-place Indians, and Saxony Lutheran came in third. Those top three teams demonstrated the vast array of school sizes competing in the meet with Jackson being Class 5, Notre Dame a Class 4 school and Saxony Lutheran in Class 3.

"You don't see many track meets where all five classes are represented, but I think we probably had all five classes," Stoverink said. "You've got all five classes represented at the same meet."

Now, those teams will turn their attention to the postseason with district meets starting within the next week or two.

BOYS

Team standings -- 1. Jackson 133; 2. Kennett 92.5; 3. Poplar Bluff 90.5; 4. Notre Dame 64; 5. Sikeston 62; 6. Cape Central 49; 7. Dexter 47; 8. Kelly 35; 9. Hayti 27; 10. Scott City 24; 11. Saxony Lutheran 19; 12. Caruthersville 17, Woodland 17; 14. East Prairie 16; 15. Charleston 13; 16. New Madrid County Central 9; 17. Oran 6; 18. Delta 4; 19. Malden 3; 20. Bell City 1

Top three finishers

High jump -- 1. Donya Marx (J) 6-4; 2. Keaton Adams (EP) 6-0; 3. Joshua Huffman (W) 6-0

Pole vault -- 1. Jackson Rinehart (J); 2. Gage Rowland (PB) 13-6; 3. Luke Barousse (PB) 13-6

Long jump -- 1. Marquis Johnson (PB) 20-10; 2. Huffman (W) 20-5; 3. Chad Casey (PB) 20-2

Triple jump -- 1. Evan Bruenderman (ND) 43-8; 2. Marx (J) 42-3.5; 3. Quav'aun Harrell (Ken) 41-0.5

Discus -- 1. Trevon Lemons (Ken) 153-9; 2. Issac Faire (Kel) 140-1; 3. David Rowland (Si) 140-1

Javelin -- 1. Rhet Liley (J) 155-4; 2. Josiah Kilgore (PB) 154-2; 3. Trent Elliot (Si) 133-7

Shot put -- 1. Faire (Kel) 46-9; 2. Tyreke Jamison (Si) 46-5.5; 3. D. Rowland (Si) 45-2.5

3,200 relay -- 1. Jackson (Gavin Jones, Michael Schneider, Evan Stephens, Ethan Walz) 8:35.73; 2. Notre Dame (Clayton Eftink, Ashton Hopper, Benton Keran, Gabrial Meadors) 8:39.95; 3. Saxony Lutheran (Caleb Cornelius, Trevor Ochs, Samuel Elfrink, Alberto Maero) 8:46.91

110 hurdles -- 1. Tylor Wooden (H) 15.13; 2. Daniel Lawrence (Si) 15.63; 3. Keon Graham (Si) 15.65

100 -- 1. Seth Rogers (Dex) 11.4; 2. Shemyron Townsend (PB) 11.52; 3. Daniel Dickerson (J) 11.54

800 relay -- 1. Dexter (Cole Barker, Austin Guy, Rogers, Andrew Soule) 1:32.93; 2. Kennett (Dashawn Franks, Jordan Jarrett, Larry Payne, Reginald Morris) 1:32.96; 3. Poplar Bluff (Xzavier Bartlett, Johnson, Josiah Kilgore, Justin Mitchell) 1:34.08

1,600 -- 1. Blake Morris (ND) 4:26.37; 2. Cornelius (SL) 4:28.68; 3. Jaden Deaton (PB) 4:30.19

400 relay -- 1. Kennett (Justin Hunt, Jarrett, Franks, Morris) 44.76; 2. Cape Central (Stasis Williams, Jeremiah Johnson, Kordell Batchelor, Donye Taylor) 45.0; 3. Kelly (Matthe Agin, Landon Hahs, Evan Urhahn, Gavin Hutson) 45.34

400 -- 1. Payne (Ken) 49.81; 2. Aaron Brown (J) 50.6; 3. Cole Barker (SC) 51.92

300 hurdles -- 1. Wooden (H) 41.24; 2. Caleb Craft (J) 41.84; 3. Graham (Si) 41.89

800 -- 1. Alex Clinton (PB) 2:07.10; 2. Walz (J) 2:07.51; 3. Schneider (J) 2:08.26

200 -- 1. Taylor (CC) 22.92; 2. Barker (Dex) 23.04; 3. Rogers (Dex) 23.19

3,200 -- 1. Morris (ND) 9:58.86; 2. Luke Wendel (J) 10:24.95; 3. Scout Pettit (J) 10:28.08

1,600 relay -- 1. Kennett (Payne, Zytrevion Williams, Morris, Harrell) 3:35.14; 2. Jackson (Reece Bright, Brown, Craft, Dickerson) 3:36.69; 3. Cape Central (Taylor, Johnson, Williams, Jack Rusten) 3:37.78

GIRLS

Team standings -- 1. Jackson 127; 2. Notre Dame 124; 3. Saxony Lutheran 80, 3. Caruthersville 80; 5. Sikeston 54; 6. Malden 50, 6. Cape Central 50; 8. East Prairie 33; 9. Kennett 15; 10. Kelly 14; 11. Poplar Bluff 12; 12. Dexter 11; 13. Woodland 9; 14. Delta 7; 15. Scott County Central 6, 15. Charleston 6; 17. Hayti 5; 18. Chaffee 3; 19. Bell City 2

Top three finishers

High jump -- 1. Riley Burger (ND) 5-6; 2. Keara Johnson (Ca) 5-4; 3. Antonia Randle (Ken) 5-0

Pole vault -- 1. Carly Pujol (ND) 11-6; 2. Erin Huff (J) 10-0; 3. Hadley Wyatt (J) 8-6

Long jump -- 1. Burger (ND) 18-2.5; 2. Briann Jenkins (SL) 16-9; 3. Alaney Moore (Kel) 16-6

Triple jump -- 1. Riley Burger (ND) 40-6; 2. Emma Jones (Si) 33-3; 3. Laticia Hamilton (Ca) 32-8

Discus -- 1. Makenzie Williams (EP) 128-3; 2. Macy Morehead (SL) 109-3; 3. Ashanti Moore (Si) 96-5

Javelin -- 1. Jaden Kight (CC) 117-9; 2. Brooke Witvoet (CC) 109-11; 3. Allison Akers (J) 103-7

Shot put -- 1. Williams (EP) 36-11; 2. Morehead (SL) 34-3; 3. Layla Sumner (CC) 33-1

3,200 relay -- 1. Jackson (Ashlyn Prince, Layla Fliege, Kennedy Bauer, Kaylee Wilson) 10:25.78; 2. Jackson (Addie Heisserer, Kayden Fisher, Taylor Goodson, Sophia Mccadams) 10:53.49; 3. Saxony Lutheran (Clara Yokley, Anna Thomason, Stacie Bangert, Abigail Thomason) 11:01.72

100 hurdles -- 1. Allie Burnett (ND) 16.46; 2. Arionne Ross (M) 17.1; 3. Hamilton (Ca) 17.23

100 -- 1. Jenkins (SL) 12.9; 2. Onerica Reed (M) 12.97; 3. Ryleigh Kilhafner (J) 13.04

800 relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Burger, Natalie Timpe, Laura Brown, Carly Pujol); 2. Caruthersville (Nybria Carter, Britney Jordan, Vashia Rumph, Matty Smith) 1:48.89; 3. Malden (Reed, Ross, Shamya Dobbins, Crystal Allen) 1:51.5

1,600 -- 1. Bauer (J) 5:27.84; 2. Haley Smith (ND) 5:28.31; 3. Fliege (J) 5:39.92

400 relay -- 1. Caruthersville (Kamya Battles, Keara Johnson, Rumph, Smith) 50.32; 2. Sikeston (T'Kaila Freeman, Caroline Steward, Emma Jones, Krisstina Morrow) 51.67; 3. Jackson (Brittany Koch, Makayla Burroughs, Jasmine Clay, Kilhafner) 52.8

400 -- 1. Battles (Ca) 1:00.56; 2. Timpe (ND) 1:00.99; 3. Wilson (J) 1:02.49

300 hurdles -- 1. Burnett (ND) 49.79; 2. Ross (M) 50.38; 3. Hamilton (Ca) 52.11

800 -- 1. Wilson (J) 2:31.00; 2. Smith (ND) 2:33.12; 3. Madison Thomas (CC) 2:34.03

200 -- 1. Jenkins (SL) 26.14; 2. Reed (M) 26.89; 3. Trinity Thomas (SCC) 27.42

3,200 -- 1. Elizabeth Steele (J) 12:36.89; 2. Matie Mendez Higuera (J) 13:04.66; 3. Mccadams (J) 13:29.68

1,600 relay -- 1. Jackson (Alexis Boyles, Fliege, Prince, Wilson) 4:19.44; 2. Caruthersville (Carter, Jordan, Smith, Rumph) 4:27.4; 3. Cape Central (Kwayauna Chisom, Kaybreonna Clark, Ileeciah Luttrell-Johnson, Jurnee McKnight) 4:31.73

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: