Schedule set for Gideon Volleyball Tournament

Monday, September 17, 2018
Photo by Dustin Ward, staff
Portageville’s Magie Frakes serves a ball earlier this season.

The schedule has been released for the Gideon Invitational.

The 16-team varsity volleyball tournament takes place Thursday, Friday and Saturday at Gideon High School.

The tournament is divided into four four-team pools.

Portageville, Richland, Hayti, and Delta C-7 will compete in Pool 2 and Campbell, New Madrid County Central, Charleston and Cooter will compete in Pool 3 Thursday.

Southland, Clarkton, Holcomb, and Senath-Hornersville will compete in Pool 1 and Gideon, North Pemiscot, Twin Rivers, and South Pemiscot will compete in Pool 4 Friday.

The top-two finishers in each pool will compete in bracket play beginning at 11 a.m. Saturday.

See the complete tournament schedule below:


Thursday’s Games

Court 1

Portageville vs. Delta C-7, 4 p.m.

Campbell vs. Cooter, 5 p.m.

Portageville vs. Hayti, 6 p.m.

Campbell vs. Charleston, 7 p.m.

Portageville vs. Richland, 8 p.m.

Campbell vs. NMCC, 9 p.m.

Court 2

Richland vs. Hayti, 4 p.m.

NMCC vs. Charleston, 5 p.m.

Richland vs. Delta C-7, 6 p.m.

NMCC vs. Cooter, 7 p.m.

Hayti vs. Delta C-7, 8 p.m.

Charleston vs. Cooter, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Court 1

Gideon vs. South Pemiscot, 4 p.m.

Southland vs. Senath-Hornersville, 5 p.m.

Gideon vs. Twin Rivers, 6 p.m.

Southland vs. Holcomb, 7 p.m.

Gideon vs. North Pemiscot, 8 p.m.

Southland vs. Clarkton, 9 p.m.

Court 2

North Pemiscot vs. Twin Rivers, 4 p.m.

Clarkton vs. Holcomb, 5 p.m.

North Pemiscot vs. South Pemiscot, 6 p.m.

Clarkton vs. Senath-Hornersville, 7 p.m.

Twin Rivers vs. South Pemiscot, 8 p.m.

Holcomb vs. Senath-Hornersville, 9

Saturday’s Games

Quarterfinals

GAME 1: No. 1 Pool 1 vs. No. 2 Pool 3, 11 a.m.

GAME 2: No. 1 Pool 4 vs. No. 2 Pool 2, 11 a.m.

GAME 3: No. 1 Pool 2 vs. No. 2 Pool 4, noon

GAME 4: No. 1 Pool 3 vs. No. 2 Pool 1, noon

Semifinals

GAME 5: Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 1 p.m.

GAME 6: Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 1 p.m.

Title Round

THIRD PLACE: Game 5 Loser vs. Game 6 Loser, 2 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner, 2 p.m.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: