MISSOURIAN POSTSEASON AWARDS ROUNDUP: Local spring athletes garner awards, recognition

Monday, June 25, 2018
Oran players hoist the Class 1 state baseball championship trophy after defeating St. Elizabeth on May 31 at CarShield Field in O'Fallon, Missouri.
Ben Matthews

Less than a month ago, Oran baseball and St. Vincent girls soccer won Class 1 state championships, capping off a successful spring for area schools.

Four teams, three in girls soccer and one in baseball, advanced to the final four with Jackson girls soccer making history by reaching state for the first time in program history.

Those accomplishments reaped rewards, including all-state honors.

St. Vincent girls soccer won its second consecutive state crown had the Class 1 Co-Player of the Year, Corin Carroll, and the Goalkeeper of the Year, Courtney Brewer. Seniors Jenna Winkler, Kaiti Schnurbusch and Abby Buchheit were first team all-state selections while Genevieve Lipe made the second team and Sara Kapp was honorable mention all-state.

Carroll shared the player of the year honors with Saxony Lutheran sophomore Emma Brune. Her teammates Laurel Mueller was first team all-state while Makayla Mueller and Ashley Fritsche made the second team and Masyn McWilliams was an honorable mention.

Kelly's Lynsey Powers earned a Class 1 second team all-state nod.

Notre Dame girls soccer advanced to the Class 2 championship game and six all-state players, headlined by Megan Heisserer earning the Co-Offensive Player of the Year award and Grace Powderly being named Goalkeeper of the Year.

Abby Wilson and Alaina Baumgart were both first team all-state selections, and Bailey Beussink and Livia Wunderlich made the second team, as did Perryville's Kirstin Jannin.

In Class 3, Cape Girardeau Central's Mattie Huff garnered a second team all-state nod.

Jackson senior Lauren Welker earned Class 4 first team all-state honors while her junior teammates Mik Liley and Natalie Miller were both named to the second team.

On the diamond, Jackson junior Tyler Martin earned a Class 5 first team all-state selection in helping lead the Indians to the state quarterfinals. He was also the SEMO Conference Pitcher of the Year.

In Class 1, Oran baseball had four seniors earn first team all-state recognition to go along with their state title: pitcher Layne Johnson, catcher Clay Sauceda, infielder Drew Reischman and outfielder Cole Priggel.

Chaffee's junior duo of Landon Tenkhoff and Breven Yarbro both garnered Class 2 first team all-state nods while Austin Copeland was a second-team pick and Gabe Henson was an honorable mention.

At Notre Dame sophomore catcher Brayden Eftink and senior Reid James were both Class 4 second team all-state selections. Scott City, which lost to Class 3 state champion Malden in the sectional round, had three all-state picks.

Senior Bryan McNeely and sophomore Joe Panagos both made the first team while Jimmy May earned a second-team nod.

In softball, Scott City junior Kaileigh Dirden was first team all-state along with Oran sophomore Kaylee Payne.

Track and field and golf all-state honors are determined by finishes at the state championships and were recognized in stories published about those events.

All district and conference accolades were provided to the Southeast Missourian.

CAPE CENTRAL

Baseball (Class 5)

Joe Baker, sr.

* First team all-conference outfielder

Cooper Crosnoe, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Hunter Hiett, soph.

* First team all-conference catcher

Drake Mills, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Nathan Patterson, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Girls soccer (Class 3)

Payton Alexander, jr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

* First team all-district

Emma Huff, fresh.

* First team all-district

Mattie Huff, jr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Emily Spinner, fresh.

* Honorable mention all-district

Emma Winkler, fresh.

* Honorable mention all-district

CHAFFEE

Baseball (Class 2)

Austin Copeland, sr.

* Second team all-state outfielder

Gabe Henson, sr.

* Honorable mention all-state infielder

Landon Tenkhoff, jr.

* First team all-state catcher

Breven Yarbro, jr.

* First team all-state pitcher

JACKSON

Baseball (Class 5)

Justice Crosnoe, jr.

* First team all-conference infielder

Seth Essner, jr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Landon Hahn, jr.

* First team all-conference infielder

Tyler Harris, jr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Tyler Martin, jr.

* First team all-state pitcher

* SEMO Conference Pitcher of the Year

Cole Welker, sr.

* First team all-conference outfielder

Girls soccer (Class 4)

Laura Bertrand, jr.

* First team all-conference

Mik Liley, jr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Natalie Miller, jr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

* All-district

Grace Pehle, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

* All-district

Lauren Welker, sr.

* First team all-state

* Region 1 Player of the Year

* First team all-conference

* All-district

KELLY

Girls soccer (Class 1)

Lynsey Powers, jr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Kelly Ivy, soph.

* Honorable mention all-district

Hailey Noon, sr.

* All-region

* Honorable mention all-conference

* Honorable mention all-district

NOTRE DAME

Baseball (Class 4)

Noah Brown, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Collin Dumey, jr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

* Honorable mention all-district

Brayden Eftink, soph.

* Second team all-state catcher

* First team all-conference catcher

* First team all-district

Will Ferrell, sr.

* First team all-conference pitcher

* First team all-district

Reid James, sr.

* Second team all-state DH/utility

* Honorable mention all-conference

* First team all-district

Layne Robinson, jr.

* First team all-conference outfielder

* First team all-district

Tyler Landewee, soph.

* Honorable mention all-district

Ben Womack, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

* Honorable mention all-district

Girls soccer (Class 2)

Alaina Baumgart, sr.

* First team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-conference

Bailey Beussink, jr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region midfielder

Megan Heisserer, jr.

* Class 2 Co-Offensive Player of the Year

* Region 1 Player of the Year

* First team all-conference

Grace Powderly, sr.

* Class 2 Co-Goalkeeper of the Year

* Region 1 Goalkeeper of the Year

Kristen Tarno, jr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Abby Wilson, jr.

* First team all-state

* All-region

Livia Wunderlich, jr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

ORAN

Baseball (Class 1)

Layne Johnson, sr.

* First team all-state pitcher

Drew Reischman, sr.

* First team all-state infielder

Cole Priggel, sr.

* First team all-state outfielder

Clay Sauceda, Sr.

* First team all-state catcher

Softball (Class 1)

Claire Ramsey, jr.

* First team all-region catcher

Kaylee Payne, soph.

* First team all-state infielder

* First team all-region infielder

Alyssa Spane, fresh.

* Second team all-region

Katelyn Streeter, jr.

* First team all-region outfielder

PERRYVILLE

Baseball (Class 4)

Chase Brown, jr.

* Honorable mention all-district

Josh Hoehn, jr.

* Honorable mention all-district

Derek Kirn, sr.

* First team all-district

Jerome Simpson, sr.

* First team all-district

Derrick Roberts, sr.

* Honorable mention all-district

Devyn Terbrak, sr.

* First team all-district

Trent Unterreiner, sr.

* First team all-district

Girls soccer (Class 2)

Kirstin Jannin, jr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

SAXONY LUTHERAN

Girls soccer (Class 1)

Emma Brune, soph.

* Class 1 Co-Player of the Year

* Region 1 Player of the Year

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Ashley Fritsche, sr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-district

Masyn McWilliams, sr.

* Honorable mention all-state

* All-region

* First team all-district

Laurel Mueller, sr.

* First team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Makayla Mueller, soph.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

* Honorable mention all-conference

* First team all-district

Sam Schnabel, soph.

* Honorable mention all-district

Etty Soto, jr.

* Honorable mention all-district

Whitney Unterreiner, jr.

* First team all-district

Cassidee Wunderlich, jr.

* First team all-district

SCOTT CITY

Baseball (Class 3)

Jimmy May, soph.

* Second team all-state infielder

Bryan McNeely, sr.

* First team all-state pitcher

Joe Panagos, soph.

* First team all-state outfielder

Softball (Class 1)

Courtney Enderle, jr.

* First team all-region infielder

Kaileigh Dirden, jr.

* First team all-state pitcher

* First team all-region pitcher

Britne Parker, jr.

* Second team all-region

Rylee Venable, jr.

* Second team all-region

ST. VINCENT

Girls soccer (Class 1)

Courtney Brewer, sr.

* Class 1 Goalkeeper of the Year

* Region 1 Goalkeeper of the Year

* First team all-district

Abby Buchheit, sr.

* First team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-district

Corin Carroll, sr.

* Class 1 Co-Player of the Year

* Region Offensive Player of the Year

* First team all-district

Genevieve Lipe, fresh.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-district

Megan Hennemann, jr.

* First team all-district

Sara Kapp, jr.

* Honorable mention all-state

* All-region

* First team all-district

Megan Lipe, soph.

* All-region

* First team all-district

Molly Myers, jr.

* Honorable mention all-district

Elizabeth Wibbenmeyer, soph.

* Honorable mention all-district

Kaiti Schnurbusch, sr.

* First team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-district

Mary Schwartz, fresh.

* All-region

* First team all-district

Jenna Winkler, sr.

* First team all-state

* Region 1 Defensive Player of the Year

* First team all-district

Comments
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: