MISSOURIAN AWARDS ROUNDUP: Area student-athletes garner postseason accolades

Wednesday, December 6, 2017
Cape Girardeau Central football players celebrate a win over Sikeston in a Class 4 District 1 quarterfinal on Oct. 20 at Cape Central High School.
Andrew J. Whitaker

While no area high school teams won state championships this fall, numerous teams made deep postseason runs. Along the way, student-athletes from various schools earned recognition for their accomplishments, including all-state honors.

In football, Cape Girardeau Central senior running back Aaron Harris garnered Class 4 first team all-state honors as the Tigers advanced to their sixth straight district championship game before falling to Hillsboro. Teammate Julian McBride received third team all-state recognition as a defensive lineman.

Jackson senior offensive lineman Owen Leible was named to the Class 5 all-state second team, one of four Indians to earn all-state honors.

Senior quarterback Cooper Callis was a third-team all-state selection as an athlete, and junior wide receiver Jordan Kent was third team all-state as well. Senior linebacker Nathan Brown earned a third team all-state selection on the other side of the ball.

In Class 1, Chaffee junior Breven Yarbro was a third team all-state pick as a tight end.

Three local schools -- Chaffee, Kelly and Notre Dame -- advanced to the final four in softball this year. Notre Dame went one step further, making it to the Class 3 state championship game before falling to Monett. Senior shortstop Madison Landeros was a first team all-state selection for the Bulldogs, and freshman pitcher Hailey Kutz was second team all-state.

In Class 1, Chaffee had five players earn all-state recognition. Sydney Walker, Bailey Wiseman, Carlie Milz and Bridgette Swinford were first-team honorees, while pitcher Kylie Wilhite made the second team.

Kelly also had five players with all-state recognition. Lilly Jones, Kenzi Koepp, Hailey Noon and Marissa Worth earned first team honors, while Alyssa Tidwell and Alyssa Moore was named to the second team.

Players from four different area boys soccer teams were all-state selections. Central's Weston Barker earned Class 3 second team all-state honors. Notre Dame senior defender Grayson Mueller was a Class 2 first team all-state honoree, and teammate Griffin Stewart earned second team recognition.

Saxony Lutheran advanced to the Class 1 final four and thus had five all-state players. Luke Daniel and Jakoata Walther were both first team selections.

Isaac Scheper and Zachary Meyr earned second team all-state honors, and Gavin Steffens was an honorable mention.

Jackson's Desmond Morris was a Class 4 honorable mention all-state selection.

In volleyball, four area players earned all-state recognition. Perryville's Camryn Baer was Class 3 all-state. Saxony Lutheran's Lexie Barnes and Woodland's Krista Rhodes were Class 2 all-state picks, and Advance's Alanis Below was Class 1 all-state.


(All district and conference accolades were provided to the Southeast Missourian)

ADVANCE

Volleyball (Class 1)

Alanis Below, sr.

* All-State

* Stoddard County Activities Association Co-Player of the Year

* First team all-district

Katie Cook, jr.

* Second team all-district

Addie Curtis, jr.

* Second team all-conference

* First team all-district

Raylee Metcalf, sr.

* Second team all-district

Roz Schrader, soph.

* Second team all-conference

* First team all-district

Nyah Wilson, fresh.

* First team all-district

CAPE CENTRAL

Boys soccer (Class 3)

Weston Barker, sr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

* All-district

* First team all-conference

Danny Cruz, sr.

* All-region

* All-district

* Honorable mention all-conference

Ethan Hutson, sr.

* Honorable mention all-district

Kaya Newkirk, soph.

* Honorable mention all-district

Carson Retter, sr.

* Honorable mention all-district

Football (Class 4)

Joseph Baker, sr.

* Second team all-region offense

* All-district

Dashawn Franklin, soph.

* Second team all-region defense

Aaron Harris, sr.

* First team all-state offense

* First team all-region defense

* First team all-region offense

* First team all-conference defense

* First team all-conference offense

* All-district

Chauncey Hughes, jr.

* First team all-region defense

* All-district

Julian McBride, soph.

* Third team all-state defense

* First team all-region defense

* Second team all-region offense

* First team all-conference defense

* First team all-conference offense

* All-district

Matt Nussbaum, sr.

* First team all-region defense

* All-district

Austin Parker, sr.

* All-district

Michael Ward, sr.

* All-district

Diamonte Wilkins, sr.

* Second team all-region defense

* All-district

Volleyball (Class 4)

Kassidy Gowan, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Softball (Class 3)

Catie Davis, fresh.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Abby Dumey, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Erica Goodin, soph.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Valerie Greenley, fresh.

* Honorable mention all-conference

CHAFFEE

Football (Class 1)

Kaleb Ballard, jr.

* Second team all-region defense

* First team all-conference defense

* All-district

Devohn Foulk, sr.

* Second team all-region defense

* First team all-region offense

* First team all-conference defense

* First team all-conference offense

* All-district

Jason Myers, sr.

* Second team all-region defense

* First team all-conference defense

* All-district

Braden Spies, soph.

* First team all-region offense

* First team all-conference offense

Kade Sullivan, jr.

* Second team all-region defense

* First team all-conference defense

* All-district

Landon Tenkhoff, jr.

* First team all-region defense

* First team all-region offense

* First team all-conference defense

* First team all-conference offense

* All-district

Breven Yarbro, jr.

* Third team all-state offense

* First team all-region offense

* First team all-conference offense

* All-district

Softball (Class 1)

Shana Burdin, jr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Madeline Hendrix, jr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Carlie Milz, jr.

* First team all-state

* First team all-conference

Bridgette Swinford, jr.

* First team all-state

* First team all-conference

Sydney Walker, jr.

* First team all-state

* First team all-conference

Kylie Wilhite, sr.

* Second team all-state

* Honorable mention all-conference

Bailey Wiseman, jr.

* First team all-state

* First team all-conference

JACKSON

Boys soccer (Class 4)

Justice Crosnoe, sr.

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Caleb Dameron, jr.

* All-district

Desmond Morris, sr.

* Honorable mention all-state

* All-region

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Colten Seyer, jr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Grayson Ward, sr.

* All-region

* First team all-conference

* All-district

Football (Class 5)

Bailey Beggs, sr.

* First team all-region defense

* First team all-conference defense

* All-district

Nathan Brown, sr.

* Third team all-state defense

* All-region Defensive MVP

* First team all-conference defense

* All-district

Cooper Callis, sr.

* Third team all-state offense

* All-region Offensive MVP

* First team all-conference offense

* Carr Trophy winner

* All-district

Matt Jaco, jr.

* Second team all-region kicker

* First team all-conference kicker

Terrico Johnson, sr.

* First team all-region offense

* First team all-conference offense

* All-district

Jordan Kent, jr.

* Third team all-state offense

* First team all-region offense

* First team all-conference offense

* All-district

Owen Leible, sr.

* Second team all-state offense

* First team all-region offense

* First team all-conference offense

* All-district

Ethan Laster, sr.

* First team all-conference offense

* First team all-region offense

* All-district

Luke Starzinger, soph.

* Second team all-region defense

Cole Welker, sr.

* First team all-region defense

* First team all-conference defense

* All-district

Softball (Class 4)

Sierra Burch, soph.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Morgan Conklin, soph.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Jayna Cutsinger, jr.

* First team all-conference

Madison Dye, sr.

* First team all-conference

Sicily Johnston, sr.

* First team all-conference

Volleyball (Class 4)

Lainey Broussard, jr.

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Olivia Hallet, sr.

* SEMO North Conference Player of the Year

* First team all-district

Hannah Wilson, jr.

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

KELLY

Football (Class 2)

Brent Carlyle, sr.

* Second team all-region defense

* All-district

Landon Hahs, jr.

* Second team all-region defense

* Second team all-region offense

* All-district

Harrison Marshall, sr.

* Second team all-region offense

Evan Urhahn, fresh.

* Second team all-region offense

* First team all-conference offense

* All-district

Trystan Wohlferd, sr.

* Second team all-region offense

* All-district

Softball (Class 2)

Hunter Bryant, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Kelly Ivy, soph.

* First team all-conference

Lilly Jones, jr.

* First team all-state

* First team all-conference

Kenzi Koepp, jr.

* First team all-state

* Honorable mention all-conference

Alyssa Moore, sr.

* Second team all-state

* First team all-conference

Hailey Noon, sr.

* First team all-state

* First team all-conference

Alyssa Tidwell, jr.

* Second team all-state

* First team all-conference

Marissa Worth, sr.

* First team all-state

* First team all-conference

LEOPOLD

Volleyball (Class 1)

Kyla Beel, soph.

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Patience VanderMierden, jr.

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Shelby Schreckenberg, sr.

* First team all-conference

* Second team all-district

Lindsey Duckworth, soph.

* First team all-conference

MEADOW HEIGHTS

Volleyball (Class 1)

Janie Cook, sr.

* First team all-conference

Abbi Davis, sr.

* First team all-conference

* Second team all-district

Hope Dietiker, sr.

* First team all-conference

* Second team all-district

Dinah Wahlers, jr.

* First team all-conference

NOTRE DAME

Boys soccer (Class 2)

Matt Barnes, jr.

* All-region

* First team all-district

Garrett Hesselrode, sr.

* First team all-district

Grayson Mueller, sr.

* First team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Griffin Stewart, soph.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Ben Womack, sr.

* First team all-conference

Softball (Class 3)

Kristen Barwick, soph.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Gracie Friga, sr.

* First team all-conference

Macy Landeros, soph.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Madison Landeros, sr.

* First team all-state

* First team all-conference

Grace Lemons, soph.

* First team all-conference

Alex Lovell, sr.

* First team all-conference

Hailey Kutz, fresh.

* First team all-state

* First team all-conference

Connor Overfield, jr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Volleyball (Class 3)

Brooke Blankenship, sr.

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Lauren Boswell, sr.

* First team all-conference

Alexa Clark, soph.

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Hannah Landewe, sr.

* First team all-conference

Lexi Welter, sr.

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

OAK RIDGE

Volleyball (Class 1)

Maggie Howe, jr.

* First team all-conference

Jordan Layton, jr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Taylor Seyer, jr.

* First team all-conference

Brittany Showmaker, jr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Mollie Thompson, jr.

* First team all-conference

* Second team all-district

Sophie Thompson, jr.

* First team all-conference

* Second team all-district

ORAN

Volleyball (Class 1)

Cassie Cochran, jr.

* First team all-conference

McKenzie Graviett, sr.

* First team all-conference

* Second team all-district

Jessie Long, jr.

* Second team all-district

Kaylee Payne, soph.

* SEMO South Conference Player of the Year

* First team all-district

Katelyn Streeter, jr.

* Second team all-district

PERRYVILLE

Boys soccer (Class 2)

Cole Gerstenberger, jr.

* First team all-state

* All-region

* First team all-district

Ethan Handler, soph.

* All-region

Jake Unterreiner, soph.

* First team all-district

Trent Unterreiner, sr.

* First team all-district

Austin Welk, soph.

* Honorable mention all-state

* All-region

* Honorable mention all-district

Football (Class 4)

Joel Daugherty, sr.

* All-district

Levi Lane, sr.

* All-district

Jerome Simpson, sr.

* All-district

Logan Thaxton, sr.

* First team all-region defense

* All-district

Volleyball (Class 3)

Camryn Baer, jr.

* All-state

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Brooke Buerck, sr.

* Second team all-conference

* Second team all-district

Maci Hotop, sr.

* Second team all-district

Hannah Layton, sr.

* Second team all-district

Sydney Spears, jr.

* Second team all-district

Taylor Weber, sr.

* Second team all-conference

* Second team all-district

SAXONY LUTHERAN

Boys soccer (Class 1)

Paul Adams, fresh.

* All-region

Luke Daniel, sr.

* First team all-state

* All-region Player of the Year

* First team all-conference

Zachary Meyr, jr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region

Isaac Scheper, sr.

* Second team all-state

* All-region Defensive Player of the Year

Gavin Steffens, sr.

* Honorable mention all-state

* All-region

Brayden Williams, sr.

* All-region Goalkeeper of the Year

Jakoata Walther, sr.

* First team all-state

* All-region Co-Offensive Player of the Year

* First team all-conference

Volleyball (Class 2)

Lexie Barnes, sr.

* All-state

* First team all-district

Laurel Mueller, sr.

* Second team all-district

Allie Sprink, sr.

* Second team all-district

SCOTT CITY

Football (Class 1)

Noah Braun, soph.

* Second team all-region offense

* First team all-conference offense

Sam Elders, jr.

* Second team all-region defense

* First team all-conference offense

* All-district

William Klingeman, jr.

* Second team all-region offense

Jimmy May, soph.

* Second team all-region kicker

* First team all-conference kicker

* All-district

Landon O'Brien, soph.

* First team all-region defense

* First team all-conference defense

Cody Rhyne, jr.

* Second team all-region defense

* First team all-conference defense

* All-district

Joe Panagos, soph.

* First team all-region defense

* Second team all-region offense

* First team all-conference defense

Marcus Schroeder, soph.

* All-district

Spencer Stratman, soph.

* All-district

Dakota Talley, sr.

* First team all-region offense

Volleyball (Class 2)

Chloie Raines, jr.

* First team all-conference

Bailee Lathum, sr.

* First team all-conference

ST. VINCENT

Football (Class 1)

Austin Dauster, sr.

* Third team all-state kicker

* Second team all-region defense

* First team all-region kicker

* First team all-region return specialist

* First team all-region offense

* All-district

Garrett Dobbelare, soph.

* All-district

Matt Rellergert, sr.

* Second team all-region punter

Tyler Wibbenmeyer, jr.

* Second team all-region offense

* All-district

Volleyball (Class 1)

Kara Kassel, jr.

* Second team all-district

Molly Myers, jr.

* Second team all-conference

* Second team all-district

Kaiti Schnurbusch, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

* First team all-district

Jackie Verseman, sr.

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Jenna Winkler, sr.

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

WOODLAND

Volleyball (Class 2)

Maddison Altenthal, soph.

* Honorable mention all-conference

* Second-team all-district

Rebekah Page, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

* Second-team all-district

Krista Rhodes, sr.

* All-State

* First team all-conference

* First team all-district

Emma Rinacke, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

* First team all-district

ZALMA

Volleyball (Class 1)

Julia Gregory, sr.

* First team all-conference

Lacie VanGennip, sr.

* Honorable mention all-conference

Editor's note: Earlier versions of this story omitted Saxony Lutheran volleyball senior Lexie Barnes and all-state honors for Kelly softball player Alyssa Moore. She earned all-state and first team all-district honors. The Southeast Missourian regrets the error.

Comments
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: