MISSOURIAN ROUNDUP: Area athletes compete on Day 1 of the Class 1 & 2 State Track and Field Championships

Friday, May 19, 2017

Woodland senior Bruester Young claimed a gold medal in the javelin at the MSHSAA Class 2 Track & Field State Championships on Friday in Jefferson City, Missouri.

Young not only claimed a state title, but also set a Class 2 state record with a throw of 173 feet, 11 inches.

The Cardinals also got podium finishes from the Thomsen brothers, Logan and Landon, who finished second and third, respectively in the 1,600-meter finals. Logan ran a 4:31.24, just under four seconds faster than Landon's 4:34.87.

In girls action, Saxony Lutheran's Macy Morehead earned bronze in the discus with a throw of 119-08.

St. Vincent throw Jackie Versmean (116-05) finished seventh in the event.

Also garnering boys all-state honors were St. Vincent's Andrew Lipe, who finished eighth in both the 1,600 and the 800, and fellow Indian Layne Hlavek, who finished sixth in the javelin with a mark of 148-01.

A top-eight finish in an event final earns an athlete all-state recognition.

Many events won't crown champions until Day 2, but preliminary heats saw St. Vincent's Trevor Lukefahr finish seventh in the 400 meters with a time of 51.42.

Top-eight finishers in prelims advance to the final stage.

Class 1

Only one area competitor finished in the top eight of a final or a preliminary stage during Day 1 of the Class 1 Track & Field State Championships.

Scott County Central's Trinity Thomas will run in the final heat of the 100-meter dash on Day 2 after finishing eight in the prelims with a time of 13.26.

Thomas, who is the school's first Class 1 state qualifier in the 10-year history of the program, also finished 10th in the 200, missing the cut for the finals.

Bell City's Cole Nichols missed the cut in the 100-meter dash, finishing 11th with a time of 11.57.

Delta's Tucker Robinson landed in 10th with a throw of 43-2.50

DAY 1

SEMOBALL AREA ALL-STATE FINISHERS & PRELIM QUALIFIERS

(Top eight)

Class 1 Girls

PRELIMS

100 -- 8. Trinity Thomas (SCC) 13.26

Class 2 Girls

FINALS

Triple jump -- 3. Aylexus Leshay (Malden) 35-11.00; 8. Conner Watkins (Charleston) 33-06.00

Discus -- 3. Macy Morehead (Saxony Lutheran) 119-08; 7. Jackie Verseman (St. Vincent) 116-05

PRELIMS

100 -- 3. Tebrya Benford (Malden) 12.71; 7. Ashli Craig (Charleston) 12.82

4x200 -- 5. Malden (Onerica Reed, Vonneicia Herrion, Jaycie Jones, Aylexus Leshay) 1:50.37

4x100 -- 1. Caruthersville (Asia Morgan, Mattashiona Smith, Rosalind Rumph, Zakaya Watson) 50.60; 2. Malden (Vonneicia Herrion, Jaycie Jones, Onerica Reed, Tebrya Benford) 50.98

300 hurdles -- 7. Tebrya Benford (Malden) 49.67

200 -- 6. Ashli Craig (Charleston) 26.50

Class 2 Boys

FINALS

1600 -- 2. Logan Thomsen (Woodland) 4:31.24; 3. Landon Thomsen (Woodland) 4:34.87; 8. Andrew Lipe (St. Vincent) 4:38.84

800 -- 8. Andrew Lipe (St. Vincent) 2:03.48

Long jump -- 4. Chris Smith (Caruthersville) 21-04.00

Javelin -- 1. Bruester Young (Woodland) 173-11; 6. Layne Hlavek (St. Vincent) 148-01

PRELIMS

110 hurdles -- 1. Derrick Evans (Charleston) 15.15; 3. Tylor Wooden (Hayti) 15.57; 7. Hunter Perkins (Malden) 16.09

100 -- 1. Q'Nairies Anderson (Charleston) 11.05; 4. Destine Russell (Caruthersville) 11.18

4x200 -- 1. Charleston (Tyrese Tate, Lamar Douglas, Derrick Evans, Q'Nairies Anderson) 1:29.84

400 -- 7. Trevor Lukefahr (St. Vincent) 51.42

4x100 -- 3. Hayti (Dante Lewis, Kedron Rollings, Ivory Winters, Tylor Wooden) 43.99; 5. Charleston (Trevaughn Robinson, Lamar Douglas, Tyrese Tate, Q'Nairies Anderson) 44.14

300 hurdles -- 3. Derrick Evans (Charleston) 40.69; 3. Caleb Mooney (Richland) 41.81; 6. Broddric Annesser (Malden) 42.17

200 -- 1. Q'Nairies Anderson (Charleston) 22.36; 4. Dante Lewis (Hayti) 22.59

-- From staff report

Comments
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: