Notre Dame golfer Jonathan Bell finishes tied for 26th at Class 2 tourney

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

Notre Dame senior Jonathan Bell carded a 9-over-par 79 in Tuesday's second round of the Class 3 state tournament, finishing in a four-way tie for 26th place with a two-day score of 157 at Sedalia Country Club in Sedalia, Missouri.

Nate Hulshof (169), Caleb Schnurbusch (174), DJ Lynch (184) and Nick Powers (192) rounded out the individual scores for the Bulldogs, who finished eighth in the team standings with a score of 684. Perryville's Drew Elder wrapped up his second round with an 89, finishing in an eight-way tie for 65th with a total score of 170.

Jackson sophomores Case Englehart and Tanner Walton shot an 81 and an 88, respectively, in the second round of the Class 4 tournament at Twin Hills Country Club in Joplin, Missouri. Englehart finished with a two-round score of 159, which was good enough to secure a five-way tie for 30th, while Walton had a combined score of 167.

Senior Karsten Short led the way for Saxony Lutheran, firing an 84 in the second round of the Class 2 tournament at Fremont Hills Country Club in Fremont Hills, Missouri. Short compiled a two-day score of 169 to finish in a three-way tie for 31st. Ben Daniel (183), Olivia Voelker (190), Luke Daniel (198) and Jonathan Mueller (223) rounded out the scores for the Crusaders, who combined for a multi-round score of 740 to finish tied for seventh in the team standings.

In the Class 1 tournament, Advance's Carson Miles shot an 85 to improve his standing at Silo Ridge Golf and Country Club in Bolivar, Missouri. He concluded his tournament tied with two other golfers for 43rd with a total score of 178.

Rockhurst (Class 4), Logan-Rogersville (Class 3), Hermann (Class 2) and Gallatin (Class 1) each claimed a team state title.

CLASS 1

Team scores -- 1. Gallatin 677 (92); 2. Greenwood 677 (102); 3. Lincoln 683; 4. Marceline 701; 5. Westran 734; 6. Salisbury 741; 7. Bloomfield; 8. Windsor 770; 9. Stover 815

ADVANCE -- t43. Carson Miles 178 (93, 85)

CLASS 2

Team scores -- 1. Hermann 627 (89); 2. Palmyra 627 (91); 3. Bishop LeBlond 649; 4. Blair Oaks 664; 5. Maryville 673; 6. California 717; t7. Saxony Lutheran, Willow Springs 740

SAXONY LUTHERAN -- t31. Karsten Short 169 (85, 84); t58. Ben Daniel 183 (92, 91); t67. Olivia Voelker 190 (94, 96); t77. Luke Daniel 198 (103, 95); 88. Jonathan Mueller 223 (118, 105)

CLASS 3

Team scores -- 1. Logan-Rogersville 614; 2. Priory 622 (88); 3. Nevada 622 (92); 4. St. Francis Borgia 632; 5. Pembroke Hill 646; 6. Helias Catholic 648; 7. John Burroughs 667; 8. Notre Dame 684

NOTRE DAME -- t26. Jonathan Bell 157 (78, 79); t63. Nate Hulshof 169 (88, 81); t83. Caleb Schnurbusch 174 (86, 88); 97. DJ Lynch 184 (86, 98); 100. Nick Powers 192 (89, 103)

PERRYVILLE -- t65. Drew Elder 170 (81, 89)

CLASS 4

Team scores -- 1. Rockhurst 610; 2. Glendale 613; 3. Chaminade 615; 4. Rock Bridge 624; 5. St. Louis University High 645; 6. Lebanon 652; 7. Lafayette (Wildwood) 653; 8. Liberty North 661

JACKSON -- t30. Case Englehart 159 (78, 81); t60. Tanner Walton 167 (78, 88)

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: