20 contact days

Posted by taxpayer parent on Sun, Jun 11, 2017, at 7:17 AM:

I wonder how many area basketball coaches violate this MSHSAA rule? Open facility (open gyms) count as one of the 20 contact days during the summer months. I've heard coaches say they don't count if the coach only opens the gym and does not provide instruction. But that isn't what MSHSAA by-law 3.15 says.

Replies (1)

  • Why do you care? EVERY team does it!

    -- Posted by FauxEinstein on Sun, Jun 11, 2017, at 1:17 PM

Respond to this thread

Posting a comment requires free registration: