[semoball.com] Login | Register

Final standings, rankings/playoff matchups

Posted Thursday, December 6, 2012, at 7:34 AM

SEMO CONFERENCE

NorthWLConfPFPA
Sikeston924-0328134
Jackson733-1350221
Poplar Bluff551-3143185
Cape Central571-3272262
Farmington371-3238285
CentralWLConfPFPA
Caruthersville1034-0435256
Charleston933-1413208
New Madrid472-2176263
Dexter191-3115335
Kennett190-4173386
SouthWLConfPFPA
Portageville925-0323187
Malden834-1411252
Hayti463-2232201
Scott City552-3212263
Chaffee371-4182302
East Prairie0100-555478


MSHSAA DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Class 5

District 1 quarterfinals

Vianney 41, Poplar Bluff 15

Fox 19, Seckman 14

District 1 semifinals

Jackson 54, Vianney 14

Rockwood Summit 34, Fox 0

Rest of district semifinals, in bracket order

Kirkwood 33, Hazelwood East 12

Webster Groves 28, McCluer 21

Parkway Central 41, Ft. Zumwalt South 0

Holt 45, Parkway North 36

Lebanon 42, Rolla 15

Camdenton 35, Washington 7

Staley 48, Central (St. Joseph) 27

Park Hill South 34, Kearney 23

Winnetonka 34, North Kansas City 13

Fort Osage 36, Raytown 0

Parkview 49, Willard 28

Lee's Summit West 49, Central (Springfield) 0

Nixa 37, Kickapoo 21

Ozark 42, Branson 7

District Championships

Rockwood Summit 38, Jackson 14

Kirkwood 21, Webster Groves 14

Parkway Central 29, Holt 6

Camdenton 42, Lebanon 21

Lee's Summit West 61, Parkview 24

Ozark 28, Nixa 21

Fort Osage 40, Winnetonka 17

Staley 31, Park Hill South 21

Quarterfinals

Fort Osage 20, Staley 3

Kirkwood 33, Rockwood Summit 31

Ozark 26, Lee's Summit West 23

Parkway Central 7, Camdenton 0

Final four

Kirkwood 42, Parkway Central 7

Fort Osage 16, Ozark 7

Friday: Kirkwood vs. Fort Osage at Edwards Jones Dome, St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.


Class 4

District 1 quarterfinals

Sikeston 71, Perryville 7

Cape Central 31, Festus 6

Hillsboro 41, DeSoto 0

North County 21, Farmington 7

District 1 semifinals

Cape Central 17, Sikeston 14

Hillsboro 34, North County 26

Rest of district semifinals, in bracket order

Miller Career 50, Lutheran South 21

St. Mary's (St. Louis) 49, Vashon 22

Sullivan 42, Westminster Christian 14

St. Clair 42, Priory 13

Webb City 48, Republic 7

Hillcrest 49, Carthage 20

Platte County 35, Liberty North 14

Smithville 49, Savannah 21

Bolivar 29, Raytown South 14

Harrisonville 35, Nevada 25

Hannibal 34, Marshall 13

Helias Catholic 38, St. Dominic 14

Clayton 30, Gateway Tech 26

University City 42, St. Charles West 0

District Championships

Hillsboro 28, Cape Central 20

St. Mary's (St. Louis) 41, Miller Career 6

Sullivan 32, St. Clair 17

Webb City 55, Hillcrest 10

Clayton 27, University City 20

Helias Catholic 14, Hannibal 10

Harrisonville 13, Bolivar 6

Platte County 27, Smithville 21

Quarterfinals

Harrisonville 28, Platte County 7

Helias Catholic 31, Clayton 8

St. Mary's (St. Louis) 37, Hillsboro 13

Webb City 35, Sullivan 6

Final four

Webb City 47, St. Mary's-St. Louis 7

Helias Catholic 17, Harrisonville 7

Saturday: Webb City vs. Helias Catholic at Edwards Jones Dome, St. Louis, 11 a.m.


Class 3

District 1 quarterfinals

Ste. Genevieve 55, Kennett 7

Park Hills Central 49, Lift for Life 0

Fredericktown 56, Dexter 0

New Madrid Central 28, Potosi 27

District 1 semifinals

Ste. Genevieve 35, New Madrid Central 7

Park Hills Central 25, Fredericktown 24

Rest of district semifinals, in bracket order

John Burroughs 56, John F. Kennedy 13

Soldan International 22, Cardinal Ritter 20

Eldon 34, Springfield Catholic 7

Osage 54, Logan-Rogersville 33

Cassville 48, Seneca 13

Monett 35, Reeds Springs 6

St. Pius X (Kansas City) 21, Cameron 20

Maryville 76, KC Northeast 0

Center KC 13, Hogan Prep 12

Oak Grove 21, Pembroke Hill 17

Centralia 20, Boonville 17

California 42, Chillicothe 0

McCluer South-Berkeley 52, Living Word 22

Duchesne 31, Orchard Farm 7

District Championships

Park Hills Central 28, Ste. Genevieve 7

John Burroughs 50, Soldan International 6

Eldon 42, Osage 7

Monett 10, Cassville 6

Duchesne 18, McCluer South-Berkeley 14

California 28, Centralia 21

Center 21, Oak Grove 6

Maryville 48, St. Pius X (Kansas City) 7

Quarterfinals

California 21, Duchesne 12

John Burroughs 24, Central (Park Hills) 0

Maryville 49, Center 26

Monett 49, Eldon 6

Final four

Friday: Maryville vs. John Burroughs at Edwards Jones Dome, St. Louis, 1 p.m.


Class 2

District 1 quarterfinals

Caruthersville 48, East Prairie 14

Scott City 46, Jefferson 22

Malden 37, St. Pius X-Festus 6

Charleston 63, Grandview 0

District 1 semifinals

Caruthersville 42, Scott City 0

Charleston 50, Malden 30

Rest of district semifinals, in bracket order

Maplewood-Richmond Hts. 60, Lutheran North 28

Brentwood 42, Carnahan 22

Mountain Grove 21, Willow Springs 0

Liberty (Mountain View) 50, Strafford 36

Lamar 69, Ash Grove 28

Butler 33, Sarcoxie 30

Lathrop 24, Lawson 0

St. Joseph Le Blond 20, Brookfield 12

Holden 51, St. Paul Lutheran 21

Lafayette County 70, Knob Noster 13

South Callaway 28, North Callaway 12

Blair Oaks 62, Montgomery County 14

Palmyra 42, Highland 7

Clark County 42, Bowling Green 0

District Championships

Caruthersville 49, Charleston 22

Maplewood-Richmond Hts. 54, Brentwood 14

Liberty (Mountain View) 21, Mountain Grove 7

Lamar 62, Butler 0

Clark County 22, Palmyra 14

Blair Oaks 49, South Callaway 21

Holden 36, Lafayette County 26

Lathrop 41, St. Joseph Le Blond 14

Quarterfinals

Blair Oaks 34, Clark County 3

Caruthersville 54, Maplewood-Richmond Hts. 37

Holden 48, Lathrop 27

Lamar 55, Liberty (Mountain View) 14

Final four

Lamar 69, Caruthersville 12

Blair Oaks 46, Holden 32

Saturday: Lamar vs. Blair Oaks at Edwards Jones Dome, St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.


Class 1

District 1 quarterfinalsres

Hayti 20, St. Vincent 14

Valle Catholic 39, Crystal City 0

Thayer 49, Chaffee 6

Portageville 50, Cabool 7

District 1 semifinals

Portageville 30, Hayti 12

Valle Catholic 44, Thayer 15

Rest of district semifinals, in bracket order

Miller 35, Marionville 6

Lockwood/Golden City 39, Jasper 21

Skyline 48, Adrian 21

Cass-Midway 38, Drexel 20

Tipton 56, Concordia 20

Sacred Heart 35, Cole Camp 30

Polo 56, South Harrison 26

Penney 41, Gallatin 13

West Platte 28, North Platte 12

Wellington-Napoleon 59, Lone Jack 14

Salisbury 41, Marceline 12

Milan 63, Princeton 27

South Shelby 39, Schuyler County 6

Westran 48, Knox County 24

District Championships

Valle Catholic 47, Portageville 10

Miller 39, Lockwood/Golden City 6

Skyline 41, Cass-Midway 14

Tipton 67, Sacred Heart 6

South Shelby 38, Westran 36

Salisbury 20, Milan 9

Wellington-Napoleon 54, West Platte 22

Penney 42, Polo 14

Quarterfinals

Penney 35, Wellington-Napoleon 14

Salisbury 21, South Shelby 13

Tipton 28, Skyline 7

Valle Catholic 48, Miller 25

Final four

Valle Catholic 43, Tipton 18

Penney 48, Salisbury 0

Friday: Valle Catholic vs. Penney at Edwards Jones Dome, St. Louis, 4:15 p.m.


ALL-STATE TEAMS AND FINAL RANKINGS

Here are the Missouri All-State Football Teams selected by members of the media and final statewide rankings, as compiled by a 14-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters:

CLASS 6

First Team

QB: Wylson Lamb, Blue Springs, 6-2, 198, Sr.

AP: Raymond Wingo Jr., SLUH, 6-1, 165, Jr.

RB: Donte Harrell, Francis Howell, 6-1, 215, Sr.

RB: Marcus Jester, De Smet, 5-11, 205, Jr.

RB: Dalvin Warmack, Blue Springs, 5-9, 177, Jr.

R/E: Aarion Penton, CBC, 5-10, 175, Sr.

R/E: Darrius Shepherd, Blue Springs, 6-0, 170, Jr.

R/E: Danny Askew, Ritenour, 6-1, 190, Sr.

OL: Andy Bauer, De Smet, 6-5, 300, Jr.

OL: John Keltner, Blue Springs, 6-0, 260, Sr.

OL: Tyler Thompson, Blue Springs, 6-3, 325, Sr.

OL: Alec Abeln, SLUH, 6-4, 275, Sr.

OL: Zach Hannon, Rockhurst, 6-5, 300, Sr.

K: Dan Menees, Lafayette, 5-10, 150, Sr.

DL: Jarrett Franklin, Francis Howell, 6-3, 215, Sr.

DL: A.J. Logan, Rock Bridge, 6-2, 315, Sr.

DL: Elijah Lee, Blue Springs, 6-3, 210, Jr.

DL: Jason Young, Blue Springs, 6-1, 235, Sr.

LB: Calvin Munson, Francis Howell, 6-3, 225, Sr.

LB: J-den Cox, Hickman, 5-11, 212, Sr.

LB: Zach Turnure, CBC, 6-2, 215, Sr.

LB: Rasheed Hobbs, Blue Springs, 5-11, 205, Sr.

DB: Zac Perkins, Francis Howell, 6-2, 200, Sr.

DB: Bert Birdsall, CBC, 6-0, 160, Sr.

DB: Donte Watkins, Blue Springs, 5-11, 170, Sr.

DB: DaShaughn Terry, Blue Springs, 6-1, 173, Sr.

P: Dalton Zeiser, Eureka, 6-3, 185, Sr.

Second Team

QB: Tyler Creath, CBC, 6-1, 200, Jr.

RB: Mathew Zombo, Liberty, 5-9, 170, Sr.

RB: Chris Payton-Barba, Joplin, 5-6, 145, Sr.

RB: Jonathan Parker, CBC, 5-10, 180, Sr.

R/E: Alex Ofodile, Rock Bridge, 6-3, 185, So.

R/E: Nate Echard, Eureka, 6-3, 215, Sr.

R/E: Tom Keller, Rockhurst, 6-2, 175, Sr.

OL: Alex McClain, Blue Springs South, 6-0, 270, Sr.

OL: Roderick Johnson, Hazelwood Central, 6-6, 330, Sr.

OL: Gabe Kuhn, Lafayette, 6-5, 270, Sr.

OL: Joseph Gibson, Rockhurst, 6-4, 290, Sr.

OL: Jacob Francis, Liberty, 6-4, 270, Jr.

K: Trae Hodges, Raymore-Peculiar, 6-1, 180, Sr.

DE: Jordan Willis, Rockhurst, 6-5, 256, Sr.

DL: Henry Mascaux, Rockhurst, 6-0, 217, Sr.

DL: John Voit, Lafayette, 6-3, 220, Sr.

DL: Adewale Adeoye, Ritenour, 6-3, 210, Jr.

LB: Devin Houston, Liberty, 6-2, 220, Jr.

LB: Logan Smith, Raymore-Peculiar, 6-3, 215, Sr.

LB: Joey Burkett, Jefferson City, 6-3, 200, Sr.

LB: Jordan Noyes, Parkway South, 6-2, 215, Sr.

DB: Skyler Sims, Raymore-Peculiar, 6-1, 190, Sr.

DB: Roderick Beasley, Hickman, 6-0, 175, Jr.

DB: Dedrick Cromartie, De Smet, 5-11, 200, Sr.

DB: Jordan Conaty, Blue Springs South, 6-4, 195, Sr.

P: Dylan Meyers, Raymore-Peculiar, 6-2, 200, Sr.

Coach: Kelly Donohoe, Blue Springs

rankrecordptspv
1. Blue Springs (14)13-11402
2. Francis Howell12-21205
3. Rockhurst9-3934
4. Lafayette12-1903
5. De Smet9-481--
6. CBC11-1741
7. Hickman9-2546
8. Eureka9-33810
9. Rock Bridge7-4357
10. Jefferson City7-4259

Also receiving votes: Raymore-Peculiar (7-4) 16, Hazelwood Central (8-3) 2, Blue Springs South (5-5) 1, Liberty (6-5) 1


CLASS 5

First Team

QB: Jordan Bishop, Kirkwood, 6-1, 200, Sr.

AP: Trent Hosick, Staley, 6-2, 225, Sr.

RB: Brock West, Lebanon, 5-9, 175, Sr.

RB: Markel Smith, Vianney, 5-10, 210, Jr.

RB: Cody Lindsay, Ozark, 6-2, 210, Sr.

R/E: Brannon Wright, Jackson, 5-11, 175, Sr.

R/E: Tyree Mayfield, St. Joseph Central, 6-4, 220, Jr.

R/E: Craig Scott, Park Hill South, 6-1, 170, Sr.

OL: Austin White, Staley, 6-2, 260, Sr.

OL: Tyler Reid, Lee's Summit West, 6-2, 270, Sr.

OL: Matt Berry, Kirkwood, 6-2, 275, Sr.

OL: Cameron Glenn, Ozark, 6-3, 260, Sr.

OL: Tyler Couch, Lebanon, 6-2, 270, Sr.

K: Shelby Harris, Nixa, 5-11, 190, Sr.

DL: Lane Pennington, Lee's Summit West, 6-2, 240, Sr.

DL: Ryan Grismer, Nixa, 6-2, 220, Sr.

DL: Michah Foote, Kickapoo, 5-11, 215, Sr.

DL: Jonathan Bonner, Parkway Central, 6-4, 210, Jr.

LB: Mamu Tauiutusa, Fort Osage, 5-11, 210, Sr.

LB: Jarrod Bishop, Kirkwood, 6-1, 220, Sr.

LB: Eric Beisel, Rockwood Summit, 6-4, 238, Sr.

LB: Nick Rameriz, Lee's Summit West, 6-2, 230, Sr.

DB: Joseph Tuimaseve, Fort Osage, 6-0, 185, Sr.

DB: Andre Harris, Kirkwood, 6-1, 170, Sr.

DB: Dylan Newcomb, Waynesville, 6-2, 195, Sr.

DB: James Crockett, Rockwood Summit, 6-3, 185, Sr.

P: Darius Sales, Poplar Bluff, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Second Team

QB: Steven McBee, Fort Osage, 6-1, 190, Sr.

AP: Marcus Jones, North Kansas City, 6-0, 180, Sr.

RB: Brock Broughton, Kearney, 5-11, 190, Sr.

RB: Murphy Ward, Camdenton, 5-9, 190, Sr.

RB: Marlon Peal, Webster Groves, 5-10, 170, Sr.

R/E: Monte Harrison, Lee's Summit West, 6-2, 185, Jr.

R/E: Harry Ballard, McCluer North, 6-2, 170, Fr.

R/E: Tyler Nugent, Staley, 6-7, 230 Sr.

OL: Jared Walde, Washington, 6-4, 205, Sr.

OL: Jake Whitling, Fort Zumwalt East, 6-0, 250, Sr.

OL: Josh Gilliland, William Chrisman, 6-0, 235, Sr.

OL: Jamie Nix, Raytown, 6-7, 250, Sr.

OL: Jarrett Glisendorf, Camdenton, 6-1, 245, Sr.

K: Jesse Jasso, Winnetonka, 5-8, 155, So.

DL: Dan Freymuth, Wentzville Holt, 6-1, 205, Sr.

DL: Ryan Richardson, Lee's Summit West, 6-2, 235, Sr.

DL: Marlon Hampton, Webster Groves, 6-2, 295, Sr.

DL: Alex Brinker, Rockwood Summit, 6-1, 220, Sr.

LB: Clint Koons, Wentzville Holt, 6-1, 210, Sr.

LB: Aaron Mends, Winnetonka, 6-0, 200, Jr.

LB: Levi Tucker, Ozark, 5-6, 200, Sr.

LB: Berlin Holloman, McCluer, 6-2, 220, Sr.

DB: Bryan Robinson, Park Hill South, 5-9, 165, Sr.

DB: Justin Smith, Fort Zumwalt South, 6-4, 190, Sr.

DB: Samson Sia, Fort Osage, 6-4, 205, Sr.

DB: Logan Cheadle, Lee's Summit West, 5-10, 165, Sr.

P: Cody Edwards, Rockwood Summit, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Coach: Matt Irvin, Kirkwood
rankrecordptspv
1. Kirkwood* (14)13-11402
2. Fort Osage12-21254
3. Ozark11-21087
4. Lee's Summit West11-1941
5. Parkway Central11-2795
6. Staley9-3693
7. Rockwood Summit8-4628
8. Webster Groves*9-3466
9. Camdenton8-422--
10. Nixa7-410--

Also receiving votes: Lebanon (9-2) 7, Holt (8-4) 5, Jackson (7-3) 2, Park Hill South (7-5) 1

*Includes Turkey Day result, an official varsity game played by JV and won by Webster Groves


CLASS 4

First Team

QB: John Roderique, Webb City, 6-4, 195, Sr.

AP: Zach Davidson, Harrisonville, 6-4, 200, Jr.

RB: Brandon Polito, St. Mary's, 5-8, 201, Sr.

RB: Zach Parmenter, Smithville, 5-10, 205, Sr.

RB: Phoenix Johnson, Webb City, 5-9, 190, Sr.

R/E: Kohl Slaughter, Webb City, 6-3, 215, Sr.

R/E: Scottie Wilson, Platte County, 6-1, 190, Sr.

R/E: Anthony Woodruff, Jefferson City Helias, 6-1, 180, Sr.

OL: Will Fife, Jefferson City Helias, 6-2, 245, Jr.

OL: Brent Morrow, Ladue, 6-2, 285, Jr.

OL: Jacob Borgmeyer, Hannibal, 5-11, 265, Sr.

OL: Sam Ellifrits, Nevada, 6-6, 290, Sr.

OL: Seth Watkins, Webb City, 5-11, 245, Sr.

K: Alex Easley, Webb City, 5-10, 160, Sr.

DL: Nick Nichols, Sikeston, 6-4, 195, Sr.

DL: Malik Joseph, Vashon, 6-0, 215, Sr.

DL: David Neville, Clayton, 6-4, 230, Sr.

DL: Casey McDermott, Raytown South, 6-4, 230, Jr.

LB: Justus Schulte, Jefferson City Helias, 6-1, 227, Sr.

LB: Gabriel Loyd, Miller Career, 6-0, 230, Sr.

LB: Dalton Turner, Sullivan, 6-1, 205, Sr.

LB: Dalton Humphrey, Webb City, 5-10, 175, Sr.

DB: Michael Ball, Gateway Tech, 5-8, 185, Sr.

DB: Tyler Wilt, Savannah, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB: Nate Brown, Webb City, 6-3, 180, Sr.

DB: Walter Eastwood, Harrisonville, 5-11, 165, Sr.

P: Dalton Schumer, Lutheran South, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Second Team

QB: James Valentine, Platte County, 6-0, 170, Sr.

AP: Jonah Hill, Hillcrest, 6-3, 230, Sr.

RB: Justin Biermann, Sullivan, 6-0, 175, Jr.

RB: Jurell Green, Lafayette, 5-6, 162
RB: Seth Beckner, Carthage, 5-11, 170

R/E: Cole Distler, Jefferson City Helias, 6-0, 153, Sr.

R/E: Devin Roberts, Warrenton, 6-3, 190, Sr.

R/E: Matt Rush, Hillcrest, 5-11, 165, Jr.

OL: Berry Benedick, Marshall, 6-2, 245, Sr.

OL: Charlie Goghill, St. Mary's, 5-11, 206, Sr.

OL: Foster Brown, Lafayette, 6-2, 309, Sr.

OL: Oliver Sprenkle, Carthage, 6-1, 270

OL: Joe Schlecter, Harrisonville, 6-3, 265, Jr.

K: Ricky Webb, Moberly, 5-10, 228, Sr.

DL: Hale Hentges, Jefferson City Helias, 6-4, 215, So.

DL: Jose Speer, Webb City, 6-3, 220, Sr.

DL: C. J. Hubbard, Hillcrest, 6-2, 285, Jr.

DL: Brock Kliewer, Harrisonville, 6-3, 245, Jr.

LB: Connor Flagel, St. Dominic, 6-2, 232, Sr.

LB: Joe Dominiak, Smithville, 6-1, 225, Sr.

LB: Bryce Warden, Bolivar, 6-0, 185, Sr.

LB: Justin Turner, Raytown South, 6-1, 245, Sr.

DB: Caleb Bieniek, Hannibal, 5-11, 190, Sr.

DB: Sheldon Moeller, Hillcrest, 5-10, 190

DB: Drew Legan, Bolivar, 6-0, 170, Jr.

DB: Landon James-Wilson, Raytown South, 5-11, 170, Sr.

P: Tony Helfrich, Borgia, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Coach: Phil Pitts, Jefferson City Helias
rankrecordptspv
1. Webb City (14)15-01401
2. Helias10-51255
3. Harrisonville11-31086
4. Sullivan12-1873
5. St. Mary's11-367--
6. Hannibal10-2497
7. Platte County10-346--
8. Hillcrest10-2394
9. Clayton9-421--
10. Hillsboro10-319--

Also receiving votes: Miller Career (10-1) 14, Savannah (9-2) 11, Smithville (8-4) 10, Bolivar (9-3) 9, St. Clair (10-2) 7, Carthage (8-3) 3, Liberty North (6-5) 2, Sikeston (9-2) 2, St. Joseph Lafayette (7-3) 1, St. Dominic (9-2) 1


CLASS 3

First Team

QB: Jonathan Baker, Maryville, 6-1, 180, Sr.

AP: Brody McMahon, Maryville, 5-10, 185, So.

RB: Ezekiel Elliott, John Burroughs, 6-0, 210, Sr.

RB: Anthony Sherrils, Hogan, 6-1, 185, Sr.

RB: Aaron Graham, Oak Grove, 6-0, 182, So.

R/E: Deantrell Prince, O'Fallon Christian, 6-1, 190, Jr.

R/E: Dylan Jeffries, Osage, 6-1, 180, Jr.

R/E: Kurran Blamey, Monett, 6-0, 200, Sr.

OL: Griffin Palan, John Burroughs, 6-1, 265, Sr.

OL: A.J. Jerichow, Centrailia, 6-3, 235, Sr.

OL: Jackson Morrison, Maryville, 6-3, 285, Jr.

OL: Blake Nephew, Park Hills Central, 6-2, 240, Sr.

OL: Alexx Lewis, California, 6-6, 285, Jr.

K: Bradley Lueckenhoff, Cassville, 5-11, 150, Jr.

DL: Brad Pryor, Duchesne, 6-3, 200, Sr.

DL: Caleb Mather, Maryville, 6-2, 225, Sr.

DL: Emmanuel Vaughn, Soldan, 6-4, 210, Sr.

DL: Maliek Collins, Center, 6-3, 290, Sr.

LB: Christian Bledsoe, John Burroughs, 5-11, 190, Sr.

LB: Dylan Albertson, California, 6-2, 185, Jr.

LB: Hayden Prater, Cassville, 5-11, 185, Jr.

LB: Reid Lucas, Park Hills Central, 5-11, 185, Jr.

DB: Chad Sams, Duchesne, 5-10, 180, Sr.

DB: Lance Lehmann, O'Fallon Christian, 6-2, 175, Sr.

DB: Trent Nally, Maryville, 6-3, 180, Jr.

DB: Shane Williams, Mount Vernon, 6-1, 185, Sr.

P: Brett Garner, Springfield Catholic, 5-8, 145, So.

Second Team

QB: Bo Dean, Osage, 6-1, 205, Jr.

RB: Deon Miller-Harris, McCluer South, 5-11, 185, Sr.

AP: Sheyne Stafford, Eldon, 6-0, 190, Sr.

RB: Derek Stiens, Maryville, 5-11, 150, Sr.

RB: Aaron Hall, Monett, 5-10, 175, Sr.

R/E: Jak Kittoe, Pembroke Hill, 6-2, 183, Sr.

R/E: Dayton Karr, Logan-Rogersville, 6-0, 185, Sr.

R/E: Damario Walker, Boonville, 5-9, 151, Sr.

OL: Josh Coburn, Hogan Prep Academy, 6-2, 280, Sr.

OL: Damien Bell, McCluer South, 5-11, 295, Sr.

OL: Eric Sigman, Maryville, 6-3, 225, Sr.

OL: Kyle Nicholson, Ste. Genevieve, 5-9, 266, Sr.

OL: Skyler Hulse, Oak Grove, 6-3, 219, Jr.

K: Efrain Torres, California, 6-0, 225, Sr.

DL: Kyle Pittman, Eldon, 5-11, 226, Sr.

DL: Petey Bryan, Park Hills Central, 6-3, 220, Sr.

DL: Xavier Bledsoe, John Burroughs, 6-3, 200, Sr.

DL: Reese Bounous, Monett, 6-2, 210, Sr.

LB: Logan Logsdon, O'Fallon Christian, 6-1, 190, Sr.

LB: Trevor Korba, Duchesne, 5-11, 170, Jr.

LB: Marty Mailes, Seneca, 5-11, 180, Sr.

LB: Jalen Poindexter, Boonville, 5-9, 197, Sr.

DB: Tyler Clampitt, Chillicothe, 6-2, 170, Jr.

DB: Logan Rowles, California, 6-2, 185, Sr.

DB: Isaiah Maxi, Center, 6-5, 190, Sr.

DB: Foye Olukun, John Burroughs, 6-3, 200, Sr.

P: Stone Phelps, Cassville, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Matt Webb, Maryville

rankrecordptspv
1. Maryville (14)15-01402
2. John Burroughs13-11261
3. California13-11028
4. Monett10-493--
5. Cassville11-1723
6. Center10-37010
7. Park Hills Central10-3489
T8. Centralia10-2297
T8. Oak Grove11-1294
10. Duchesne8-520--

Also receiving votes: Eldon (8-5) 17, Hogan Prep (10-1) 15, Ste. Genevieve (10-2) 10


CLASS 2

First Team

QB: Levi Petersen, Lamar, 6-2, 180, Sr.

AP: Austin Egley, Clark County, 5-10, 190, Sr.

RB: Austin Dawkins, Bishop LeBlond, 5-11, 192, Sr.

RB: Max Mickey, Holden, 5-10, 170, Sr.

RB: Jared Beshore, Lamar, 6-0, 185, Sr.

R/E: LJ Williams, Lafayette County, 5-10, 160, Sr.

R/E: James Denton, Mountain View-Liberty, 5-11, 175, Jr.

R/E: Anthony Virdure, Lutheran North, 6-0, 190, Sr.

OL: Dakota Tillotson, Holden, 6-3, 235, Sr.

OL: Austin Boice, Lamar, 6-7, 290, Sr.

OL: Zac Eads, North Calloway, 6-4, 315, Sr.

OL: Jake Koelling, Blair Oaks, 6-2, 200, Sr.

OL: Jay Stricklin, Caruthersville, 6-4, 315, Sr.

K: Seth Acton, Trenton, 5-11, 165, Sr.

DL: Kyle Kovar, Clark County, 6-3, 250, Sr.

DL: Antar Thompson, Maplewood-RH, 6-4, 265, Sr.

DL: David Rivera, Brentwood, 6-2, 265, Sr.

DL: Dylan Atterberry, South Calloway, 6-0, 285, Sr.

LB: Jade Morgan, Lamar, 6-2, 200, Sr.

LB: Jacob Wade, Strafford, 6-3, 240, Jr.

LB: Wes Williams, Maplewood-RH, 6-1, 185, Sr.

LB: Derek Otto, Blair Oaks, 5-9, 190, Sr.

DB: Daniel Castillo, Blair Oaks, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB: Tyrell Thirkield, Lafayette County, 6-1, 180, Sr.

DB: Jaelon Acklin, Mountain View-Liberty, 6-2, 175, Jr.

DB: Taylor Mooneyham, Ash Grove, 6-1, 175, Jr.

P: Kyle Fulton, Monroe City, 6-3, 200, Jr.

Second Team

QB: Khalid Hagens, Maplewood-RH, 6-3, 195, Sr.

AP: Garner Rudroff, South Calloway, 5-9, 140, So.

RB: Tyson May, Lathrop, 5-7, 153, Sr.

RB: Tyler Collins, Mountain Grove, 5-9, 157, Sr.

RB: Darrell Monroe, Caruthersville, 6-2, 220, Jr.

R/E: Vance Allen, North Calloway, 6-2, 180, Sr.

R/E: Brad Jelinak, Warsaw, 6-2, 165, Sr.

R/E: Ashton Maasen, Blair Oaks, 5-10, 165, Sr.

OL: Brandon Bourgeois, Clark County, 6-1, 275, Sr.

OL: Aaron Fritts, Butler, 6-7, 290, Sr.

OL: Ethan Jones, Mountain Grove, 6-0, 260, Jr.

OL: Ben Bailey, Lamar, 6-6, 225, Jr.

OL: Cody Fidonik, Mountain View-Liberty, 5-11, 265

K: Alex Castillo, Strafford, 5-9, 135, So.

DL: Adam Niehaus, Mountain View-Liberty, 6-0, 220, Jr.

DL: Sam Bailey, Lamar, 6-5, 235, Jr.

DL: Kory Noe, Strafford, 6-1, 205, Sr.

DL: Kenneth Pittman, Caruthersville, 6-0, 170, Sr.

LB: Josh Hartzell, Lathrop, 5-7, 146, Jr.

LB: Chris Sparks, Highland, 5-10, 195, Sr.

LB: Chad Rice, Lamar, 6-3, 180, Sr.

LB: Josh Jacobsen, Lawson, 5-10, 150, Jr.

DB: Cory Hanger, South Calloway, 5-10, 150, So.

DB: Logan Prewitt, Clark County, 5-6, 145, Sr.

DB: Sumner Foster, Charleston, 6-2, 172, Sr.

DB: Dontrelle Busby, Carnahan, 5-11, 175, Sr.

P: Will Vore, North Calloway, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Mike Thompson, Lathrop
rankrecordptspv
1. Lamar (14)12-3140--
2. Blair Oaks13-2126T4
3. Holden11-31036
4. Caruthersville10-3898
5. Clark County12-1742
6. Maplewood-RH10-3563
7. Lafayette County11-1551
8. MV-Liberty10-3457
9. Lathrop11-243--
10. Mountain Grove11-121T4

Also receiving votes: South Callaway (10-2) 7, Strafford (10-1) 5, Lawson (7-4) 1


CLASS 1

First Team

QB: Dylan Heitz, South Harrison, 6-3, 190, Jr.

AP: Zane Jacoby, Westran, 6-4, 184, So.

RB: Dallas Peoples, Tipton, 5-5, 185, Sr.

RB: Zach Freeman, Polo, 5-9, 189, Sr.

RB: Derrick Hughes, Hamilton, 5-10, 195

RB: Tyler Fallert, Valle Catholic, 6-0, 201, Jr.

R/E: Kaid Hendren, South Harrison, 6-3, 170

R/E: Christian Bryant, Wellington-Napoleon, 6-3, 165, Sr.

OL: Kyle Davidson, Miller, 6-3, 210, Sr.

OL: Wade Wood, Tipton, 6-0, 200, Sr.

OL: Matt Lapiania, Hamilton, 6-0, 221, Sr.

OL: Hadley Roberts, South Shelby, 6-2, 230, So.

OL: Joe Moulton, Valle Catholic, 6-2, 255, Sr.

K: Raul Palacios, Milan, 5-6, 125, So.

DL: Jacob Lundquist, Miller, 6-2, 240, Sr.

DL: Coltyn Clark, South Harrison, 6-3, 195, Sr.

DL: Riley Schmitz, South Shelby, 5-9, 185, Sr.

DL: Trey McClure, Valle Catholic, 5-8, 207, Sr.

LB: Caleb Henke, Salisbury, 6-0, 190, Sr.

LB: Justin Hicks, Polo, 5-11, 209, Sr.

LB: Jesse Meyer, Valle Catholic, 6-1, 247, Jr.

LB: Tyler Curts, Skyline, 6-4, 200, Sr.

DB: Kellen Overstreet, Hamilton, 5-11, 191, So.

DB: Dominique Walker, Portageville, 6-2, 190, Sr.

DB: Riley Brant, Tipton, 5-9, 185, Sr.

DB: Cedric O'Hara, Pierce City, 6-0, 190, Sr.

P: Nate Hill, Marionville, 6-3, 185, Sr.

Second Team

QB: Jacob Beckemyer, Wellington-Napoleon, 6-0, 190, Sr.

AP: Ethan Matthews, Crest Ridge, 6-1, 175, Jr.

RB: Logan Bryan, Skyline, 5-10, 165, Sr.

RB: Trace Windsor, South Shelby, 5-11, 150, So.

RB: Mason Thompson, Milan, 5-7, 140, Sr.

RB: Daniel Allen, Portageville, 6-0, 185, Sr.

R/E: Wes Mefford, South Shelby, 5-11, 190, Sr.

R/E: Zach Wyatt, Salisbury, 6-3, 160, Sr.

OL: Zak Wilkerson, Skyline, 5-10, 190, Sr.

OL: Adrian Gonzalez, Sedalia Sacred Heart, 6-5, 270, Sr.

OL: Zack Doak, Milan, 6-2, 305, Sr.

OL: Christian Cromer, Cass-Midway, 6-5, 277, Sr.

OL: Jace Zeit, East Buchanan, 5-11, 205, Sr.

K: Brendin White, Adrian, 5-7, 144, Sr.

DL: Kolby Reeder, Hamilton, 6-1, 185, Sr.

DL: Dean Osborn, Westran, 6-3, 250, Jr.

DL: Wiley Martin, Polo, 5-8, 210, So.

DL: Hunter Lindsey, Drexel, 6-2, 200, Jr.

LB: Logan Carney, Osceola, 6-1, 184, Jr.

LB: Brendan Richardson, Miller, 6-0, 185, Jr.

LB: Jake Angle, Hamilton, 6-1, 185, Sr.

LB: Dakota Lewis, Marceline, 5-9, 160, Jr.

DB: Devan Hughes, Hamilton, 5-10, 175, Sr.

DB: Austin Wyatt, Salisbury, 6-3, 160, Sr.

DB: Blaine Beissenherz, Wellington-Napoleon, 5-9, 160, Sr.

DB: Levi Hill, North Platte, 5-11, 180, Sr.

P: Kevin Paul, Albany, 6-0, 197, Sr.

Coach: Judd Naeger, Valle Catholic

rankrecordptspv
1. Hamilton (14)15-01401
2. Valle Catholic12-31265
3. Tipton13-11052
4. Miller12-1803
5. Wellington-Napoleon11-2794
6. Salisbury12-2778
7. South Shelby 8-551--
8. Skyline10-336--
9. Westran10-2317
10. South Harrison9-2166

Also receiving votes: Polo (8-4) 15, Milan (10-1) 10, Drexel (9-2) 5, Portageville (9-2) 1



MSHSAA DISTRICT STANDINGS

CLASS 5

District IWLPTS
Jackson6241.46
Summit6338.63
Fox4535.78
Vianney4533.39
Poplar Bluff5430.01
Seckman2720.82


CLASS 4

District IWLPTS
Sikeston8145.11
Hillsboro7240.29
North County6334.92
Cape Central3633.08
Festus5432.38
Farmington3627.95
DeSoto3624.28
Perryville3621.55


CLASS 3

District IWLPTS
Ste. Genevieve8144.96
Park Hills Central7244.19
Fredericktown5439.35
Potosi3627.91
New Madrid Central3627.43
Dexter1821.82
Lift for Life0918.91
Kennett1816.53


CLASS 2

District IWLPTS
Caruthersville6245.31
Malden7242.34
Charleston7241.78
Jefferson4433.08
Scott City4431.39
Grandview4526.99
St. Pius X2721.30
East Prairie0914.75


CLASS 1

District IWLPTS
Portageville7151.63
Valle Catholic7251.15
Thayer5442.09
St. Vincent5440.40
Hayti3533.41
Chaffee3631.38
Crystal City2728.53
Cabool0924.15


MISSOURI RANKINGS

Statewide high school football final regular-season rankings, as compiled by a 14-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters:

CLASS 6

Rank, TeamRec.Pts.Pv.
1. CBC (14)9-01401
2. Blue Springs8-11192
3. Lafayette9-01073
4. Rockhurst7-21054
5. Francis Howell8-1855
6. Hickman7-1616
7. Rock Bridge6-352--
8. Raymore-Peculiar6-34010
9. Jefferson City6-3287
10. Eureka7-225--

Also receiving votes: De Smet (6-3) 6, Hazelwood Central (7-2) 5


CLASS 5

Rank, TeamRec.Pts.Pv.
1. Lee's Summit West (10)9-01361
2. Kirkwood (4)8-01302
3. Staley7-21113
4. Fort Osage8-1994
5. Parkway Central8-1777
6. Webster Groves6-2725
7. Ozark8-1598
8. Rockwood Summit6-3316
9. Lebanon8-130--
10. Holt6-312--

Also receiving votes: Jackson (6-2) 11, Hazelwood East (5-4) 2, Parkview (7-2) 2


CLASS 4

Rank, TeamRec.Pts.Pv.
1. Webb City (14)9-01401
2. Savannah8-11154
3. Sullivan9-0936
4. Hillcrest 8-1757
5. Helias 5-4749
6. Harrisonville7-2608
7. Hannibal8-1543
8. Sikeston8-1512
9. Miller Career 9-05010
10. St. Joseph Lafayette7-216--

Also receiving votes: St. Dominic (8-1) 12, Carthage (7-2) 11, Priory (7-2) 9, St. Clair (8-1) 6, Bolivar (7-2) 4


CLASS 3

Rank, TeamRec.Pts.Pv.
1. John Burroughs (13)8-01391
2. Maryville (1)9-01272
3. Cassville9-01093
4. Oak Grove9-01004
5. Hogan Prep9-0785
6. Ste. Genevieve 8-1656
7. Centralia 8-1577
8. California9-0548
9. Park Hills Central7-22310
10. KC Center7-28--

Also receiving votes: O'Fallon Christian (8-1) 6, Soldan (6-3) 4, Clinton (7-2) 2


CLASS 2

Rank, TeamRec.Pts.Pv.
1. Lafayette County (14)9-01401
2. Clark County9-01193
3. Maplewood-RH7-2972
T4. Blair Oaks8-1945
T4. Mountain Grove9-0944
6. Holden 7-2617
7. MV-Liberty7-2458
8. Caruthersville6-2426
9. Strafford9-0399
10. South Callaway8-12210

Also receiving votes: Lamar (7-2) 7, Lathrop (8-1) 7, Herculaneum (7-2) 3


CLASS 1

Rank, TeamRec.Pts.Pv.
1. Hamilton (14)9-01401
2. Tipton9-01252
3. Miller9-01103
4. Wellington-Napoleon8-1904
5. Valle Catholic7-2755
6. South Harrison8-1686
7. Westran8-1567t
8. Salisbury8-1537t
9. Milan8-019--
10. Drexel8-113--

Also receiving votes: Skyline (7-2) 12, Cass-Midway (7-2) 6, South Shelby (5-4) 2, Portageville (7-1) 1


Comments
Showing comments in chronological order
[Show most recent comments first]

Are you going to update this again or no?

-- Posted by Jax12 on Fri, Nov 2, 2012, at 12:39 PM

It's updated except the district standings (don't need to be updated)

-- Posted by DARsports on Fri, Nov 2, 2012, at 1:44 PM

Sure it needs updating. Teams lost, teams won. Which means new rankings and new standings!

-- Posted by Jax12 on Sat, Nov 3, 2012, at 11:20 AM

The district standings are only used to determine the seedings. Therefore, there's no need for them once the bracket is set in place. I just kept them here as a reminder of what seed each team was.

-- Posted by DARsports on Sat, Nov 3, 2012, at 5:18 PM

One has to wonder how long it will be before a semoball.com school wins a state title in high school football.

-- Posted by Dustin Ward on Sun, Nov 18, 2012, at 1:14 AM

Probably a long time Dustin.

-- Posted by Cheesehead. on Tue, Nov 20, 2012, at 11:22 AM


Respond to this blog

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.


Brian Rosener has been the sports editor for the Daily American Republic in Poplar Bluff, Mo. since December 2001. He was born and raised in St. Louis, where he attended Lindbergh High School and Webster University. He is married to Jennifer, a Poplar Bluff native, has a son Jack, 12, who is a much better runner and swimmer, and a dog named Satchel.
Hot topics
SEMO Conference standings
(0 ~ 2:24 PM, Jan 3)

2013 PB Showdown Final Day
(0 ~ 8:46 AM, Dec 30)

2013 PB Showdown Day 2
(0 ~ 11:36 PM, Dec 27)

2013 PB Showdown Day 1
(0 ~ 10:50 PM, Dec 26)

Media All-State Football team and final rankings
(1 ~ 8:00 PM, Dec 11)